Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • Stephen D. Cramer

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Albany Research Center

  • Bernard S. Covino, Jr.

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Albany Research Center

Credits for the subsection leaders are given in the Preface to this Volume.

  • Safaa J. Alhassan

     International Lead Zinc Research Organization, Inc.

  • Jim Alexander

     Consultant

  • Robert Baboian

     RB Corrosion Service

  • Brian Baker

     Special Metals Corporation

  • James P. Bennett

     U.S. Department of Energy, Albany Research Center

  • R. Bhaskaran

     Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • Malcolm Blair

     Steel Founders' Society of America

  • J.S. Burnell-Gray

     Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbia University

  • Arthur Cohen

     Arthur Cohen & Associates

  • Terry W. Cowley

     DuPont

  • Paul Crook

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Jim. Crum

     Special Metals Corporation

  • P.K. Datta

     Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbria University

  • Terry DeBold

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Larry DeLashmit

     Polycorp, Ltd.

  • Christopher Dellacorte

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Manish Dighe

     Hi TecMetal Group

  • H.L. Du

     Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbria University

  • Peter Elliott

     Corrosion & Materials Consultancy, Inc.

  • F.B. Fletcher

     Mittal Steel USA

  • Lee Flower

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Dennis S. Fox

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • James D. Fritz

     TMR Stainless

  • Ronald A. Graham

     ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • John F. Grubb

     ATI-Allegheny Ludlum

  • Robert J. Hanrahan, Jr.

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Warren J. Haws

     Brush Wellman, Inc.

  • L.H. Hihara

     The University of Hawaii at Manoa

  • D.R. Holmes

     ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • Nathan S. Jacobson

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • M. Jayachandran

     H.H. The Rajah's College, Pudukottai, India

  • Allen R. Jones

     Atotech

  • G. Kaufman

     Kaufman Associates, Ltd.

  • Pradip Khaladkar

     DuPont

  • Dwaine Klarstrom

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Toshiaki Kodama

     Nakabohtec Corrosion Protection Co., Ltd.

  • Seiji Kuroda

     National Institute for Materials Science

  • Kyei-Sing Kwong

     U.S. Department of Energy, Albany Research Center

  • Jay W. Larson

     American Iron and Steel Institute

  • Kang N. Lee

     Cleveland State University

  • Jennifer A. Lillard

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Ashley Lucente

     University of Virginia

  • Steve Matthews

     Haynes International

  • Tapio Mäntylä

     Tampere University of Technology, Finland

  • Sabrina Meck

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Bert Moniz

     DuPont

  • Raymond W. Monroe

     Steel Founders' Society of America

  • Thomas G. Oakwood

     Consultant

  • Elizabeth J. Opila

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • George Oprea

     University of British Columbia

  • N. Palaniswamy

     Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • William C. Panarese

     Portland Cement Association

  • Raul Rebak

     Lawrence Livermore Laboratory

  • N.S. Rengaswamy

     Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • R. Ricker

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Michel Rigaud

     CIREP, École Polytecnique Montreal

  • Mark Rowe

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Ronald W. Schutz

     RMI Titanium Company

  • John R. Scully

     University of Virginia

  • C. Ramadeva Shastry

     International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Barbara A. Shaw

     Pennsylvania State University

  • David C. Silverman

     Argentum Solutions, Inc.

  • James L. Smialek

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Gaylord D. Smith

     Special Metals Corporation

  • Thomas C. Spence

     Flowserve Corporation

  • Krishna Srivastava

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Bill Stahl

     DuPont Dow Elastomers LLC

  • Andrew Sturgeon

     TWI, Ltd.

  • Richard C. Sutherlin

     ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • Hiroyuki Tanabe

     Dai Nippon Toryo Company

  • Kenneth B. Tator

     KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Tommy Taylor

     DuPont Dow Elastomers LLC

  • Mikko Uusitalo

     Metso Powdermet Oy

  • Stephen M. Winder

     U.K. Software Services

  • Ryan C. Wolfe

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Jim Wu

     Deloro Stellite, Inc.

  • Te-Lin Yau

     Te-Lin Yau Consultancy

  • X. Gregory Zhang

     Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

  • Robert L. Bratton

     Nuclear Materials Disposition and Engineering

  • Juan Bustillos

     Dow Chemical

  • Gary Carinci

     TMR Stainless

  • Tim Cheek

     International Truck & Engine Corporation

  • L. Chen

     Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Desmond C. Cook

     Old Dominion University

  • Larry Craigie

     American Composites Manufacturers Association

  • Craig Darragh

     The Timken Company

  • Subodh Das

  • Kenneth deSouza

     Dofasco, Inc.

  • John B. Dion

     BAE Systems

  • David Dombrowski

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Richard W. Drisko

  • John DuPont

     Lehigh University

  • Henry E. Fairman

     Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Robert Filipek

     AGH University of Science and Technology

  • John J. Goetz

     Thielsch Engineering

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     U.S. Department of Energy Albany Research Center

  • M. Swyn Hocking

     Imperial College London

  • Merv Howells

     Honeywell

  • Dennis Huffman

     The Timken Company

  • Russell H. Jones

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Don Kelley

     Dow Chemical

  • Don Kim

  • Dale Kingseed

  • David Kolman

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Roger A. LaBoube

     University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Lionel Lemay

     National Ready-Mixed Concrete Association

  • William LeVan

     Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute

  • Scott Lillard

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Graham McCartney

     University of Nottingham

  • Karthik H. Obla

     National Ready-Mixed Concrete Association

  • Toby V. Padfield

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Steven J. Pawel

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • G. Louis Powell

     Y-12 National Security Complex

  • Raul Rehak

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Michael Renner

     Bayer Technology Services GmbH

  • Elwin L. Rooy

     Elwin L. Rooy and Associates

  • B.J. Sanders

     BJS and Associates

  • Mark Schilling

  • William L. Silence

  • Donald Snyder

     Atotech R&D Worldwide

  • David L. Sponseller

     OMNI Metals Laboratory, Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer

     U.S. Department of Energy

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Oscar Tavares

     Lafarge North America Inc.

  • Michael E. Tavary

     Dow Chemical

  • John Tundermann

  • Elma van der Lingen

     MINTEK

  • David J. Willis

     BlueScope Steel

  • Roger Wildt

     RW Consulting Group

  • Gregory Zhang

     Teck Cominco

  • Bhakta B. Rath

     President and Trustee

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Reza Abbaschian

     Vice President and Trustee

     University of Florida

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     The Tucker Group LLC

  • Paul L. Huber

     Treasurer

     Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Rodney R. Boyer

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Dianne Chong

     The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

     Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • William E. Frazier

     Naval Air Systems Command

  • Richard L. Kennedy

     Allvac

  • Frederick J. Lisy

     Orbital Research Incorporated

  • Frederick Edward Schmidt

     Engineering Systems Incorporated

  • Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

     Texas Instruments

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (Chair 2005–; Member 1997–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     (Vice Chair 2005–; Member 1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • David E. Alman (2002–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Tim Cheek (2004–)

     International Truck & Engine Corporation

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

     Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company

  • Michael A. Hollis (2003–)

     Delphi Corporation

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

     The Timken Company (retired)

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Ann Kelly (2004–)

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999–)

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999–)

     Ford Motor Company

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

     University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

     Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Toby Padfied (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999–)

     Nanomat Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

     Buehler Ltd.

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958,

     1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

ASM International staff who contributed to the development and publication of the Volume included Charles Moosbrugger, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Gayle J. Anton, Editorial Assistant; Diane Grubbs, Production Editor; Jill Kinson, Production Editor; Pattie Pace, Production Coordinator; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Electronic Publications Manager; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Product and Service Development. Editorial Assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard; Heather Lampman; Marc Schaefer; Beverly Musgrove; Cindy Karcher; Kathy Dragolich.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Corrosion: Materials > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Corrosion: Materials > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

 

Understanding the Basics Collection

8-Volume Digital Library Exclusive

The Understanding the Basics Collection provides comprehensive coverage of critical topics in metallurgy. These introductory guides present critical information on key topics related to materials processing, performance, and evaluation.

View Titles>

 

Data & Figures

References

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal