Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2012–2013)

  • Gernant E. Maurer

     President

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • C. Ravi Ravindran

     Vice President

     Ryerson University

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     Immediate Past President

     Swinburne University of Technology

  • Thomas Passek

     Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Robert Fulton

     Treasurer

     Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Iver Anderson

     Ames Laboratory

  • Mitchell Dorfman

     Sulzer Metco (US), Inc.

  • Diana Essock

     Metamark Inc.

  • James C. Foley

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • David U. Furrer

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     National Energy Technology

     Laboratory

  • William J. Lenling

     Thermal Spray Technologies Inc.

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

     California State Polytechnic University

  • Linda S. Schadler

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

    Student Board Members

  • Jennifer L. Breidenich

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Gregory A. Vetterick

     Drexel University

  • Blake Whitley

     The University of Alabama

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2012–2013)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     Chair 2012–

     Member 2005–

     Missouri University of Science & Technology

  • George Vander Voort

     Vice Chair 2012–

     Member 1997–

     Vander Voort Consulting

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Immediate Past Chair Member 2005–

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     Board Liaison and Member

     Member 1997–

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • David E. Alman (2011–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Scott W. Beckwith (2010–)

     BTG Composites Inc.

  • Rodney R. Boyer (2010–)

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

     Consultant

  • Narenra B. Dahotre (2012–)

     University of North Texas

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company (Retired)

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

     Consultant

  • Alan P. Druschitz (2009–)

     Virginia Tech

  • Donald E. Duvall (2010–)

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Gerald S. Frankel (2010–)

     Ohio State University

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Paul D. Jablonski (2011–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

     Applied Materials Technology Inc.

  • Kang N. Lee (2010–)

     Rolls Royce Corporation

  • Brett A. Miller (2011–)

     IMR Metallurgical Services

  • Dale Newbury (2010–)

     National Institute of Standards

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Thomas E. Prucha (2010–)

     American Foundry Society

  • Elwin L. Rooy (2010–)

     Elwin Rooy & Associates

  • Prasan K. Samal (2010–)

     North American Höganäs

  • Roch J. Shipley (2012–)

     Professional Analysis Consulting Inc.

  • Jeffery S. Smith (2009–)

     Material Processing Technology

  • Jaimie S. Tiley (2012–)

     US Air Force Research Lab

  • George E. Totten (2012–)

     G.E. Totten & Associates

  • Michael K. West (2008–)

     South Dakota School of Mines And Technology

  • Charles V. White (2011–)

     Kettering University

Thermal Spray Society Board (2012–2013)

  • Luc Pouliot

     President

     Tecnar Automation Limited

  • John O. Hayden

     Vice President

     Hayden Corporation

  • Douglas G. Puerta

     Secretary/Treasurer

     IMR-KHA-Portland

  • Charles M. Kay

     Immediate Past President

     ASB Industries

  • Mitchell R. Dorfman

     ASM Board Liaison

     Sulzer Metco (US) Inc.

  • Linda Schadler

     ASM Board Liaison

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Ann Bolcavage

     Rolls-Royce Corporation

  • Masahiro Fukumoto

     Toyohashi University of Technology

  • Aaron C. Hall

     Sandia National Labs

  • Robert A. Miller

     Kennametal Stellite

  • Sanjay Sampath

     State University of New York

  • Armelle Vardelle

     ENSIL, University of Limoges

  • Robert Vassen

     Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH

  • Dongming Zhu

     NASA - Glenn Research Center

  • Dr. Y.C. Lau

     Liaison to the Board

     General Electric

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member >W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012)( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–) (Member 2005–)

List of Contributors

  • David Beneteau

    CenterLine Windsor Ltd

  • Christopher C. Berndt

    Swinburne University of Technology

  • Ann Bolcavage

    Rolls-Royce Corp.

  • Kenneth Couch

    Protech Lab Corporation

  • Daryl E. Crawmer

    Thermal Spray Technologies Inc.

  • Chris Dambra

    Sulzer Metco

  • Bernd Distler

    Sulzer Metco

  • Mitchell R. Dorfman

    Sulzer Metco

  • Tim Eden

    Penn State University

  • Gary Fisher

    Alberta Innovates – Technology Futures

  • Frank Fumelli

    Sulzer Metco

  • Robert Gansert

    Advanced Materials and Technology Services Inc.

  • Larry Grimenstein

    Nation Coating Systems Inc.

  • Karlis Gross

    Riga Technical University

  • John Hayden

    Hayden Corporation

  • Joachim Heberlein

    University of Minnesota

  • Frank Hermanek

    Praxair Surface Technologies/TAFA (Retired)

  • Kendall J. Hollis

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Franz Jansen

    Sulzer Metco

  • Jeganathan Karthikeyan

    ASB Industries

  • Roger Kaufold

    Alcoa Surface Science Division

  • Charles Kay

    ASB Industries

  • Jim Knapp

    Praxair Surface Technologies

  • Y.C. Lau

    General Electric

  • David Lee

    Kennametal Stellite

  • Don Lemen

    Praxair Surface Technologies

  • William Lenling

    Thermal Spray Technologies, Inc.

  • Li Li

    Praxair Surface Technologies

  • Rogerio S. Lima

    National Research Council of Canada

  • Georg Mauer

    Forschungszentrum Jülich, Institute of Energy and Climate Research

  • P. Meyer

    Sulzer Metco

  • Robert Miller

    Kennametal Stellite

  • Noritaka Miyamoto

    Toyota Motor Corporation

  • Irene Nava

    Solar Turbines

  • Andrew Nicoll

    Consultant

  • Shiladitya Paul

    TWI

  • Lech Pawlowski

    University of Limoges

  • Mark Pollack

    Boeing Research & Technology

  • Luc Pouliot

    Tecnar

  • Doug Puerta

    IMR Test Labs

  • Walter Riggs

    Siemens

  • Dana Rucker

    Siemens

  • Krishna Sampath

    Chart Industries

  • Sanjay Sampath

    Stony Brook University

  • Noppakun Sanpo

    Swinburne University of Technology

  • David Sansom

    Siemens Energy

  • Roland Seals

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Atin Sharma

    Sulzer Metco

  • Jeffrey S. Smith

    Material Processing Technology

  • D. Sporer

    Sulzer Metco

  • Christopher Strock

    Pratt Whitney

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

    The Tucker Group

  • Robert Unger

    Polymet Corp.

  • Armelle Vardelle

    University of Limoges

  • Robert Vassen

    Forschungszentrum Jülich, Institute of Energy and Climate Research

  • Petri Vuoristo

    Tampere University of Technology

  • Tetsuyoshi Wada

    Sulzer Metco (Japan)

  • James Wang

    Swinburne University of Technology

  • Greg Wuest

    Sulzer Metco

  • Scott Wilson

    Sulzer Metco (Switzerland)

  • Tonya Wolfe

    Alberta Innovates – Technology Futures

  • Zongtao Zhang

    Stryker Howmedica Osteonics

  • Dongming Zhu

    NASA Glenn Research Center

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; Susan Sellers, Editorial Assistant; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production. Editorial assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, and Buz Riley.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Thermal Spray Technology > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Thermal Spray Technology > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal