Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • Jon L. Dossett

     FASM, Consultant

  • George E. Totten

     FASM, Portland State University

  • Madhu Chatterjee

     Bodycote

  • Rafael Colás

     Universidad Autónoma De Nuevo León

  • Edward (Derry) Doyle

     RMIT University

  • Kiyoshi Funatani

     IMST Institute (Consultant)

  • Robert J. Gaster

     Deere & Company

  • Peter Hodgson

     Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Franz Hoffmann

     IWT Bremen

  • D. Scott MacKenzie

     Houghton International

  • Michael J. Schneider

     The Timken Company

  • A.B. Ahmed

     McMaster University

  • Toru (Tohru) Arai

     Consultant

  • Michael A. Aronov

     IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Manfred Behnke

     NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • William J. Bernard, III

     Surface Combustion, Inc.

  • Volker Block

     Saarstahl AG, Germany

  • Rainer Braun

     NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • Anja Buchwalder

     Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Eckhard H. Burgdorf

     NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • Lauralice de C. F. Canale

     University of São Paulo

  • Charles Caristan

     Airliquide

  • Madhu Chatterjee

     Bodycote

  • Brigitte Clausen

     Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik, Bremen

  • Rafael Colás

     Universidad Autónoma De Nuevo León

  • James Conybear

     Metlab

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Craig Darragh

     The Timken Company (Retired)

  • S. Dilip

     Fluidtherm

  • Jon Dossett

     Consultant

  • Edward (Derry) Doyle

     RMIT University

  • Kevin M. Duffy

     The Duffy Co.

  • Bernd Edenhofer

     Ipsen Industries International GmbH (retired)

  • Jan Elwart

     Bodycote European Holdings GmbH

  • Imre Felde

     University of Óbuda

  • Allen J. Fuller, Jr.

     Amsted Rail Company, Inc.

  • Kiyoshi Funatani

     IMST Institute (Consultant)

  • Weimin Gao

     Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Winfried Gräfen

     Hanomag Härtol Gommern Lohnhärterei GmbH, Germany

  • Robert J. Gaster

     Deere & Company

  • Jianfeng Gu

     Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  • David Guisbert

     QA Metallurgical Services LLC

  • M.S. Hamed

     McMaster University

  • Larry Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Volker Heuer

     ALD Vacuum Technologies Gmbh

  • Peter Hodgson

     Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Franz Hoffmann

     IWT Bremen

  • Ralph Hunger

     Bodycote European Holdings GmbH

  • Peter Hushek

     Phoenix Heat Treating

  • Michael Ives

     Park Metallurgical Corporation

  • Scott Johnston

     Caterpillar

  • J. Kalucki

     Nitrex Metal Inc

  • Guldem Kartal

     Istanbul Technical University

  • Gary D. Keil

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • John R. Keough

     Applied Process Inc.

  • Matthew T. Kiser

     Caterpillar Inc

  • Nikolai Kobasko

     IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Lingxue Kong

     Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Maciej Korecki

     SECO/WARWICK Corporation

  • Jim Laird

     Consultant

  • B. Liščić

     University of Zagreb

  • Thomas Luebben

     IWT Bremen

  • Xinmin Luo

     Jiangsu University

  • D. Scott MacKenzie

     Houghton International

  • Jim Malloy

     Kolene Corp.

  • Mohammed Maniruzzaman

     Caterpillar Inc

  • Božidar Matijević

     Quenching Research Centre

  • Dan McCurdy

     Bodycote

  • L.L. Meekisho

     Portland State University

  • E.J. Mittemeijer

     Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems (formerly Max Planck Institute for Metals Research)

  • B. Hernández-Morales

     Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  • Aaron Muhlenkamp

     The Timken Company

  • Fahrettin Ozturk

     Nigde University

  • George Pantazopoulos

     ELKEME Hellenic Research Centre for Metals S.A.

  • Renata Neves Penha

     Universidade de São Paulo

  • Joseph A. Powell

     IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Narayan Prabhu

     National Institute of Technology, India

  • Mark Ratliff

     Avion Manufacturing

  • Arthur Reardon

     The Gleason Works

  • Thomas Risbeck

     The Timken Company

  • Barbara Rivolta

     Politecnico di Milano (Polytechnic Institute Milan)

  • Olga K. Rowan

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam S. Sahay

     John Deere Asia Technology Innovation Center

  • S. Santhanakrishnan

     Indian Institute of Technology Madras

  • Peter Schiefer

     Ford-Werke GmbH

  • Michael J. Schneider

     The Timken Company

  • Juyan Shi

     Taiyuan University of Technology

  • Mark Sirrine

     Flame Treating Systems

  • Saša Singer

     University of Zagreb

  • Richard D. Sisson Jr.

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Marcel Somers

     Technical University of Denmark

  • John G. Speer

     Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center, Colorado School of Mines

  • Heinz-Joachim Spies

     Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Bill Stofey

     National Polymer Laboratories and Development Co.

  • George E. Totten

     Portland State University

  • Eva Troell

     Swerea IVF AB

  • André Tschiptschin

     Universidade de São Paulo

  • David Van Aken

     Missouri State Univ.

  • Jan Vatavuk

     Presbiterian University Mackenzie

  • Li Wang

     Automotive Steel Research Institute, R&D

  • Dale Weires

     Boeing

  • K.M. Winter

     Process-Electronic GmbH

  • Roger Wright

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (retired)

  • Rolf Zenker

     Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Craig Zimmerman

     Bluewater Thermal Solutions

  • Tim Zwirlein

     Caterpillar

  • Gernant E. Maurer

     President

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • C. Ravi Ravindran

     Vice President

     Ryerson University

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     Immediate Past President

     Swinburne University of Technology

  • Thomas Passek

     Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Robert Fulton

     Treasurer

     Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Iver Anderson

     Ames Laboratory

  • Mitchell Dorfman

     Sulzer Metco (US), Inc.

  • Diana Essock

     Metamark Inc.

  • James C. Foley

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • David U. Furrer

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     National Energy Technology

     Laboratory

  • William J. Lenling

     Thermal Spray Technologies Inc.

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

     California State Polytechnic University

  • Linda S. Schadler

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

    Student Board Members

  • Jennifer L. Breidenich

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Gregory A. Vetterick

     Drexel University

    Blake Whitley

     The University of Alabama

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     Chair 2012–

     Member 2005–

     Missouri University of Science & Technology

  • George Vander Voort

     Vice Chair 2012–

     Member 1997–

     Vander Voort Consulting

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Immediate Past Chair

     Member 2005–

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     Board Liaison and Member

     Member 1997–

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • David E. Alman (2011–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Scott W. Beckwith (2010–)

     BTG Composites Inc.

  • Rodney R. Boyer (2010–)

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

     Consultant

  • Narenra B. Dahotre (2012–)

     University of North Texas

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company (Retired)

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

     Consultant

  • Alan P. Druschitz (2009–)

     Virginia Tech

  • Donald E. Duvall (2010–)

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Gerald S. Frankel (2010–)

     Ohio State University

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Paul D. Jablonski (2011–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

     Applied Materials Technology Inc.

  • Kang N. Lee (2010–)

     Rolls Royce Corporation

  • Brett A. Miller (2011–)

     IMR Metallurgical Services

  • Dale Newbury (2010–)

     National Institute of Standards

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Thomas E. Prucha (2010–)

     American Foundry Society

  • Elwin L. Rooy (2010–)

     Elwin Rooy & Associates

  • Prasan K. Samal (2010–)

     North American Höganäs

  • Roch J. Shipley (2012–)

     Professional Analysis Consulting Inc.

  • Jeffery S. Smith (2009–)

     Material Processing Technology

  • Jaimie S. Tiley (2012–)

     US Air Force Research Lab

  • George E. Totten (2012–)

     G.E. Totten & Associates

  • Michael K. West (2008–)

     South Dakota School of Mines And Technology

  • Charles V. White (2011–)

     Kettering University

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012)( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–) (Member 2005–)

  • Steve Lampman

     Content Developer

  • Vicki Burt

     Content Developer

  • Amy Nolan

     Content Developer

  • Susan Sellers

     Editorial Assistant

  • Madrid Tramble

     Manager of Production

  • Kate Fornadel

     Senior Production Coordinator

  • Patty Conti

     Production Coordinator

  • Diane Whitelaw

     Production Coordinator

  • Karen Marken

     Senior Managing Editor

  • Scott D. Henry

     Senior Manager, Content Development

  • Editorial Assistance

     Elizabeth Marquard

     Jo Hannah Leyda

     Buz Riley

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

Bi-Weekly Supplement to AM&P Print Magazine

AM&P eNews delivers timely industry news, technology updates, fun videos and facts, and much more to materials professionals from around the globe.       

 

Data & Figures

References

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal