Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • Todd J. Menna

     Element Materials Technology

EditorDivision
Dan P. Clark
  Teel Plastics, LLC
Chemical, Thermal, and Physical Analysis of Plastics
Donald E. Duvall
  Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)
Degradation Mechanisms of Plastics
Sya Ensha
  EAG Laboratories-Los Angeles
Failure Analysis of Plastics
Todd J. Menna
  Element Materials Technology
Polymer Science
Michael R. Mitchell
  Consultant
Analysis and Prevention of Plastic Product Failures
Scott M. Olig
  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Material Selection and Design with Engineering Plastics
Mechanical Behavior and Testing of Plastics
EditorDivision
Dan P. Clark
  Teel Plastics, LLC
Chemical, Thermal, and Physical Analysis of Plastics
Donald E. Duvall
  Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)
Degradation Mechanisms of Plastics
Sya Ensha
  EAG Laboratories-Los Angeles
Failure Analysis of Plastics
Todd J. Menna
  Element Materials Technology
Polymer Science
Michael R. Mitchell
  Consultant
Analysis and Prevention of Plastic Product Failures
Scott M. Olig
  U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Material Selection and Design with Engineering Plastics
Mechanical Behavior and Testing of Plastics
  • K. Istiaque Alam

     University of Delaware

  • Mohammad Amjadi

     Arkansas Tech University

  • Kateryna Artyushkova

     Physical Electronics Inc.

  • Sachin Attavar

     EAG Laboratories/Eurofins

  • Paolo Baldissera

     Politecnico di Torino

  • Daniel Barlow

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Richard P. Baron

     Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Imane Belyamani

     Zayed University

  • William R. Broughton

     National Physical Laboratory

  • Chad Brown

     Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LLC

  • Michelle Brown

     EMS-CHEMIE (North America) Inc.

  • Andreas Brunner

     Retired, Empa, Switzerland

  • Eugenio Brusa

     Politecnico di Torino

  • David Burns

     Consultant

  • Dan P. Clark

     Teel Plastics, LLC

  • Oscar Cordo

     Atlas Material Testing Solutions, LLC

  • Javier C. Cruz

     The Madison Group

  • Tuan Dao

     Claremont Graduate University

  • Vera Cristina de Redondo Realinho

     Technical University of Catalonia

  • Marcelo de Sousa Pais Antunes

     Technical University of Catalonia

  • Cristiana Delprete

     Politecnico di Torino

  • Robert Dierkes

     Universität Hamburg

  • Ud Din

     Consultant

  • Stephen B. Driscoll

     University of Massachusetts Lowell

  • Donald E. Duvall

     Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Dale B. Edwards

     Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Sya Ensha

     Eurofins EAG Laboratories-Los Angeles

  • Florian Feil

     Atlas Material Testing Technology, GmbH

  • Camilo Franco

     Universidad Nacional De Colombia

  • Jevan Furmanski

     University of Dayton Research Institute

  • Richard Geoffroy

     Polymer Services Group

  • Jeffrey Gotro

     InnoCentrix

  • Leon Govaert

     Eindhoven University of Technology

  • Paul J. Gramann

     The Madison Group

  • Dan Grice

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Jérémy Grondin

     École Nationale Supérieure de Mécanique et d’Aérotechnique

  • Matthew Hartline

     Intek Plastics

  • Jeffrey Hinkley

     NASA Langley Research Center (retired)

  • David Hukill

     Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LLC

  • Alan Jaenecke

     Taber Industries

  • Jeffrey A. Jansen

     The Madison Group

  • Vidya Jayaram

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Alex Jordan

     University of Wisconsin-Stout

  • Gregory W. Kamykowski

     TA Instruments - Waters LLC

  • Florian Kiehas

     Johannes Kepler Universitat

  • Fred Klein

     Consultant

  • Mary Kosarzycki

     Element Materials Technology

  • Adam Kramschuster

     University of Wisconsin-Stout

  • Steven M. Kreuzer

     Exponent, Inc.

  • Brandon A. Krick

     Florida State University

  • Paul Kulowitch

     Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division

  • Eric R. Larson

     Art of Mass Production

  • Tieqi Li

     Formosa Plastics

  • Andrew Lock (Deceased)

     Consumer Product Safety Commission

  • Mark T. MacLean-Blevins

     MacLean-Blevins & Associates, Inc.

  • Zoltán Major

     Johannes Kepler Universitat

  • Louis Malito

     Exponent, Inc.

  • G. Ali Mansoori

     University of Illinois Chicago

  • Charlie Martin

     Leistritz Extrusionstechnik GmbH

  • Peter Martin

     Queen’s University Belfast

  • Jim Mason

     Mason Materials Development, LLC

  • Abdullahi Abubakar Mas’ud

     Jubail Industrial College

  • Antony S. Maxwell

     National Physical Laboratory

  • Matt McGreer

     Atlas Material Testing Solutions, LLC

  • Ruel McKenzie

     University of Akron

  • Todd J. Menna

     Element Materials Technology

  • Francis Mirabella

     Mirabella Practical Consulting Solutions, Inc.

  • Michael R. Mitchell

     Consultant

  • Elena Moore

     Element Materials Technology

  • Gaurav Nagalia

     Engineering Systems Inc. (Esi)

  • Mangesh Nar

     Infiltrator Water Technologies, LLC

  • Scott M. Olig

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • David Arencón Osuna

     Technical University of Catalonia

  • Michael Paloian

     Integrated Design Systems, Inc.

  • Binayak Panda

     NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

  • Jigneshkumar P. Patel

     University of Massachusetts

  • Ray Pearson

     Lehigh University

  • Jose M. Perez, Jr.

     Pennsylvania College of Technology

  • James Pickett

     Consultant

  • Robert Pieper

     Element Materials Technology

  • Jason T. Poulton

     Akron Rubber Development Laboratory, Inc.

  • R. Bruce Prime

     IBM (Retired)

  • Lisa Pruitt

     University of California, Berkeley

  • Daniel Quinlan

     Consultant

  • Abbas Razavykia

     Politecnico di Torino

  • Maureen T.F. Reitman

     Exponent, Inc.

  • Malavarayan Sankarasubramanian

     Clarkson University

  • Yanika Schneider

     Eurofins EAG

  • Anand R. Shah

     Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Vishu Shah

     Consultek Consulting Group

  • Shahram Sheybany

     Pacific Metallurgical Company

  • Philipp S. Stelzer

     Johannes Kepler Universität

  • Wolfgang R. Streit

     Universität Hamburg

  • Kayla Thackeray

     Instron

  • Rick Thomas

     TRI Environmental

  • Paul Tres

     Engineering Training Services Corporation

  • Kylie E. Van Meter

     Florida State University

  • José Ignacio Velasco

     Technical University of Catalonia

  • Kathryn Wahl

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Tom Walsh

     Walsh Consulting Services

  • Bing Wang

     University of Cambridge

  • Amy Wat

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Amy Weiskettel

     Equistar Chemicals, LP

  • Paul West

     AFMWorkshop

  • Charles V. White

     Consultant

  • Hongli Zhang

     Universität Hamburg

  • Wei Zheng

     University of Wisconsin-Stout

  • Judith Todd

     President

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • David Williams

     Vice President

     The Ohio State University

  • Diana Essock

     Immediate Past President

     Metamark, Inc.

  • John C. Kuli, Jr.

     Treasurer

     Materion

  • Sandy Robert

     Executive Director

     ASM International

  • Toni Marechaux

     Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Priti Wanjara

     National Research Council Canada

  • Ji-Cheng Zhao

     University of Maryland

  • Burak Akyuz

     Applied Technical Services, Inc. (ATS)

  • Elizabeth Hoffman

     Savannah River National Laboratory (SRNL)

  • Navin Manjooran

     Solve Technology and Research, Inc., (Solve)

  • Ann Bolcavage

     Rolls-Royce Corporation

  • U. Kamachi Mudali

     VIT Bhopal University

  • James E. Saal

     Citrine Informatics

  • Student Board Members

  • Shruti Dubey

     Indian Institute of Technology

  • Andrew Ruba

     Iowa State University

  • David Scannapieco

     Case Western Reserve University

  • Scott Olig, Chair

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Dehua Yang, Vice Chair

     Ebatco

  • Craig Schroeder, Immediate Past Chair

     Briggs & Stratton

  • Alan Druschitz, Ex-Officio Member

     Virginia Tech

  • Sabit Ali

     AVIVA Metals

  • Kevin Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

     BTG Composites Inc

  • Lichun (Leigh) Chen

     Superior Essex

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Bryan Harder

     NASA

  • John Harkness

  • Charles Himmelblau

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Brad Lindner

     Element Materials Technology

  • Dana Medlin

     EAG Laboratories, Inc.

  • S.V.S. Narayana Murty

     Vikram Sarabhai Space Center

  • Roger Narayan

     UNC-NCSU Dept of Biomedical Engineering

  • Jorge Perdomo

     Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Bojan Podgornik

     Institute of Metals and Technology

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

     Natural Resources Canada

  • Satyam Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery Smith

     Material Processing Technology, LLC

  • John Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology

  • George Totten

     G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • George Vander Voort

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Christopher Viney

     University of California-Merced

  • Junsheng Wang

     Beijing Institute of Technology

  • Valerie Wiesner

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923-1926) (Member 1923-1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927-1930) (Member 1923-1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931-1933) (Member 1927-1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934-1936) (Member 1930-1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934-1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938-1939) (Member 1935-1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943-1947) (Member 1942-1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948-1951) (Member 1944-1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952-1954) (Member 1947-1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955-1961) (Member 1954-1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962-1963) (Member 1955-1958, 1960-1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964-1965) (Member 1959-1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966-1968) (Member 1961-1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969-1972) (Member 1962-1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973-1975) (Member 1966-1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976-1978) (Member 1972-1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979-1980) (Member 1974-1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976-1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977-1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978-1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984-1986) (Member 1981-1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986-1990) (Member 1982-1991)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990-1992) (Member 1982-1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992-1994) (Member 1984-1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994-1997) (Member 1989-1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997-1998) (Member 1990-2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999-2002) (Member 1989-2002)

  • H.E. Fairman

     (2002-2004) (Member 1993-2006)

  • J.A. Hawk

     (2004-2006) (Member 1997-2008)

  • L.D. Hanke

     (2006-2008) (Member 1994-2012)

  • K.L. Johnson

     (2008-2010) (Member 1999-2014)

  • C.D. Clauser

     (2010-2012) (Member 2005-2016)

  • J.W. Newkirk

     (2012-2014) (Member 2005-2018)

  • G. Vander Voort

     (2014-2016) (Member 1997-)

  • A.P. Druschitz

     (2016-2018) (Member 2009-2024)

  • C. Schroeder

     (2018-2021) (Member 2015-2023)

  • S. Olig

     (2021-2023) (Member 2015-2023)

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume include Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Robert Meyer, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Developer; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Marc Cibella, Production Coordinator; Karesha Nutter, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Characterization and Failure Analysis of Plastics > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Characterization and Failure Analysis of Plastics > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal