Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Volume Editors

  • Kevin Anderson, FASM

     Mercury Marine

  • John Weritz

     Aluminum Association

  • J. Gilbert Kaufman, FASM

     Kaufman Associates

graphic

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2018–2019)

  • David U. Furrer

     Vice President

     Pratt and Whitney

  • Zi-Kui Liu

     Vice President

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

     Immediate Past President

     Advanced Applied Services

  • William T. Mahoney

     Chief Executive Officer

     ASM International

  • Raymond V. Fryan

     Treasurer

     TimkenSteel Corporation

  • Prem K. Aurora

     Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Larry D. Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

     Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Diane Lados

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Thomas M. Moore

     Wavix Inc.

  • Jason Sebastian

     Questek Innovations LLC

  • Larry Somrack

     NSL Analytical Services, Inc.

  • Judith A. Todd

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

     University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Aadithya Jeyaranjan

     University of Central Florida

  • Kenna Ritter

     University of Connecticut

  • Eli Vandersluis

     Ryerson University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2018–2019)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

     Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

     Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Jason Sebastian, Board Liaison

     Questek Innovations LLC

  • Sabit Ali

     National Bronze And Metals Inc

  • Kevin R. Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

     Sampe

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

     SEAL Laboratories

  • Erik M. Mueller

     National Transportation Safety Board

  • Roger J. Narayan

     University North Carolina

  • Joseph Newkirk

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

     National Resources Canada

  • Scott M. Olig

     US Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • George E. Totten

     G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

     Kaiser Aluminum - Trentwood

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

     Ebatco

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012) (Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George F. Vander Voort

     (2014–) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

     (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, and Lilla Ryan.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Properties and Selection of Aluminum Alloys > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Properties and Selection of Aluminum Alloys > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal