Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2018–2019)

  • David U. Furrer

    Vice President

    Pratt and Whitney

  • Zi-Kui Liu

    Vice President

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

    Immediate Past President

    Advanced Applied Services

  • William T. Mahoney

    Chief Executive Officer

    ASM International

  • Raymond V. Fryan

    Treasurer

    TimkenSteel Corporation

  • Prem K. Aurora

    Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

    Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Diane Lados

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Thomas M. Moore

    Wavix Inc.

  • Jason Sebastian

    Questek Innovations LLC

  • Larry Somrack

    NSL Analytical Services, Inc.

  • Judith A. Todd

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

    University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Aadithya Jeyaranjan

    University of Central Florida

  • Kenna Ritter

    University of Connecticut

  • Eli Vandersluis

    Ryerson University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2018–2019)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

    Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

    Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

    Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Jason Sebastian, Board Liaison

    Questek Innovations LLC

  • Sabit Ali

    National Bronze And Metals Inc

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

    Sampe

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

    Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

    SEAL Laboratories

  • Erik M. Mueller

    National Transportation Safety Board

  • Roger J. Narayan

    University North Carolina

  • Joseph Newkirk

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

    National Resources Canada

  • Scott M. Olig

    US Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

    John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

    Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

    Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • George E. Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

    Kaiser Aluminum - Trentwood

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

    Ebatco

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–2012) (Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

    (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George F. Vander Voort

    (2014–) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

    (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

List of Contributors

Volume Editors: Kevin Anderson, John Weritz, J. Gilbert Kaufman

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, and Lilla Ryan.

2019. "Credits", Properties and Selection of Aluminum Alloys, Kevin Anderson, John Weritz, J. Gilbert Kaufman

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Properties and Selection of Aluminum Alloys > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Properties and Selection of Aluminum Alloys > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal