Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Volume Editors

  • Kevin Anderson, FASM

     Mercury Marine

  • John Weritz

     Aluminum Association

  • J. Gilbert Kaufman, FASM

     Kaufman Associates

Contributors

  • Diran Apelian

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Anthony Anderson

     ITW Welding North America

  • Kevin Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • J. Baumeister

     Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials

  • Patrick Berube

     Hobart Brothers Co.

  • Victoria Burt

     ASM International

  • Wayne Chandler

     SIC Technologies, Inc.

  • Lichun (Leigh) Chen

     Superior Essex

  • Larry Chesterfield

     Anodizing Technologies, Inc.

  • Kevin Colligan

     Nova-Tech Engineering, LP

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Devan DePauw

     Northwestern Michigan College

  • Ralph Dorward

     Kaiser Aluminum (Retired)

  • Tiffany A. Dux

     Arconic Forgings & Extrusions

  • Abdallah Elsayed

     University of Guelph

  • Thomas Fiedler

     Newcastle University

  • Michael E. Finn

     Finn Metalworking and Cutting Solutions

  • Rafael Gallo

     Pyrotek

  • Jennifer L. Giocondi

     Arconic

  • Cullen L. Hackler

     Porcelain Enamel Institute, Inc.

  • W.C. Harrigan, Jr

     MMC Engineering, Inc.

  • Martin Hartlieb

     Viami International

  • Sameehan S. Joshi

     University of North Texas

  • Mark Jozefowicz

     Reliant Aluminum Products, LLC

  • J. Gilbert Kaufman

     Kaufman Associates

  • Serhat Kaya

     Superform

  • Sean Kelly

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • James LaBelle

     CSD Structural Engineers

  • Chaman Lall

     Metal Powder Products Company

  • S. Lampman

     ASM International

  • Peter Lee

     Manchester University

  • Robert Leggat

     KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • D. Lehmhus

     Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials

  • Shuang Liu

     Miller Electric Mfg. Co.

  • D.S. MacKenzie

     Houghton International

  • Richard Mahn

     Consultant

  • William Mankins

     Metallurgical Services Incorporated

  • Richard Martukanitz

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Stephen P. Midson

     The Midson Group, Inc. and Colorado School of Mines

  • Erik Miller

     Miller Electric Mfg. Co.

  • David Neff

     Pyrotek (Retired)

  • Linda Newman

     Houghton International

  • Mary Oakley

     Consultant

  • George Olive

     Enclos

  • Elsa A. Olivetti

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Toby Padfield

     American Axle & Manufacturing

  • Mangesh V. Pantawane

     University of North Texas

  • Pinakin Patel

     Techevon LLC

  • Tej Patel

     Techevon LLC

  • Cheryl Roberts

     KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Jude Mary Runge

     CompCote International, Inc.

  • M. (Kumar) Sadayappan

     Natural Resources Canada

  • Pradip Saha

     The Boeing Company

  • Satyam Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Robert Sanders

     Novellis

  • Wojtek Szczypiorski

     Hazelett Corporation

  • Mark E. Schlesinger

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Dusan P. Sekulic

     University of Kentucky

  • Jason Sheuring

     Kaiser Aluminum

  • Geoffrey Sigworth

     Consultant

  • D.J. Spinella

     Arconic

  • James Staley

     Alcoa (retired)

  • Israel Stol

     Consultant and Alcoa Technical Center (Retired)

  • Alton T. Tabereaux

     Alton Tabereaux Consultant

  • John M. Tartaglia

     Element Wixom

  • Kenneth B. Tator

     KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Nancy Teneyck

     Arconic

  • Jungsheng Wang

     Beijing Institute of Technology

  • J. Weise

     Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials

  • John Weritz

     Aluminum Association

  • Christoph Werner

     Apple

  • Qiang Zhu

     Southern University of Science and Technology, China

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2017–2018)

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

     President

     Advanced Applied Services

  • David U. Furrer

     Vice President

     Pratt and Whitney

  • William E. Frazier

     Immediate Past President

     Naval Air Systems Command

  • William T. Mahoney

     Chief Executive Officer

     ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Treasurer

     CCECI

  • Prem K. Aurora

     Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Ellen Cerreta

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Ryan M. Deacon

     United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

     Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Thomas M. Moore

     Wavix Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

     University of Central Florida

  • Judith A. Todd

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

     University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Mari-Therese Burton

     Carnegie Mellon University

  • Olga Eliseeva

     Texas A&M

  • Jonathan Healy

     Case Western Reserve University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2017–2018)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

     Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

     Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Sabit Ali

     National Bronze And Metals Inc

  • Kevin R. Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

     Sampe

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

     SEAL Laboratories

  • Erik M. Mueller

     National Transportation Safety Board

  • Joseph Newkirk

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Scot M. Olig

     US Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

     AFOSR/RTA

  • George E. Totten

     G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

     Kaiser Aluminum – Trentwood

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

     Ebatco

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–2014)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George Vander Voort

     (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

     (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Jo Hannah Leyda, Elizabeth Marquard, Beverly Musgrove, and Lilla Ryan.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Aluminum Science and Technology > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Aluminum Science and Technology > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal