Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of the American Society for Metals

Officers

  • Raymond F. Decker

     President and Trustee

     Universal Science Partners, Inc.

  • William G. Wood

     Vice President and Trustee

     Materials Technology

  • John W. Pridgeon

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     John Pridgeon Consulting Company

  • Frank J. Waldeck

     Treasurer

     Lindberg Corporation

Trustees

  • Stephen M. Copley

     University of Southern California

  • Herbert S. Kalish

     Adamas Carbide Corporation

  • William P. Koster

     Metcut Research Associates, Inc.

  • Robert E. Luetje

     Kolene Corporation

  • Gunvant N. Maniar

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Larry A. Morris

     Falconbridge Limited

  • Richard K. Pitler

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation

  • C. Sheldon Roberts

     Consultant

     Materials and Processes

  • Klaus M. Zwilsky

     National Materials Advisory Board

     National Academy of Sciences

  • Edward L. Langer

     Managing Director

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1986–1987)

  • Dennis D. Huffman

     (Chairman 1986-;Member 1983-)

     The Timken Company

  • Roger J. Austin (1984-)

     Materials Engineering Consultant

  • Peter Beardmore (1986-)

     Ford Motor Company

  • Deane I. Biehler (1984-)

     Caterpillar Tractor Company

  • Robert D. Caligiuri (1986-)

     SRI International

  • Richard S. Cremisio (1986-)

     Rescorp International Inc.

  • Thomas A. Freitag (1985-)

     The Aerospace Corporation

  • Charles David Himmelblau (1985-)

     Lockheed Missiles & Space Company, Inc.

  • John D. Hubbard (1984-)

     HinderTec, Inc.

  • L.E. Roy Meade (1986-)

     Lockheed-Georgia Company

  • Merrill I. Minges (1986-)

     Air Force Wright Aeronautical Laboratories

  • David V. Neff (1986-)

     Metaullics Systems

  • David LeRoy Olson (1982-)

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Paul E. Rempes (1986-)

     Champion Spark Plug Company

  • Ronald J. Ries (1983-)

     The Timken Company

  • E. Scala (1986-)

     Cortland Cable Company, Inc.

  • David A. Thomas (1986-)

     Lehigh University

  • Peter A. Tomblin (1985-)

     De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd.

  • Leonard A. Weston (1982-)

     Lehigh Testing Laboratories, Inc.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.S. Archer

     (1940–1942) (Member, 1937–1942)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member, 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member, 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member, 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member, 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member, 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member, 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member, 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member, 1930–1936)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member, 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member, 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member, 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member, 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member, 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member, 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member, 1923–1933)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member, 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member, 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member, 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member, 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member, 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member, 1959–1967)

Authors and Reviewers

  • D.L. Bagnoli

     Mobil Research & Development Corporation

  • Kingshuk Banerji

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Bruce Boardman

     Deere & Company

  • R.D. Bucheit

     Battelle Columbus Laboratories

  • H. Burghard

     Southwest Research Institute

  • Theodore M. Clarke

     J.I. Case Company

  • E. Philip Dahlberg

     Metallurgical Consultants, Inc.

  • Barbara L. Gabriel

     Packer Engineering Associates, Inc.

  • J. Gurland

     Brown University

  • R.W. Hertzberg

     Lehigh University

  • Jan Hinsch

     E. Leitz, Inc.

  • Brian H. Kaye

     Laurentian University

  • Victor Kerlins

     McDonnell Douglas Astronautics Company

  • Campbell Laird

     University of Pennsylvania

  • Robert McCoy

     Youngstown State University

  • W.C. McCrone

     McCrone Research Institute

  • C.R. Morin

     Packer Engineering Associates, Inc.

  • Alex J. Morris

     Olin Corporation

  • J.C. Murza

     The Timken Company

  • D.E. Passoja

     Technical Consultant

  • R.M. Pelloux

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Austin Phillips

     Technical Consultant

  • Robert O. Ritchie

     University of California at Berkeley

  • Cyril Stanley Smith

     Technical Consultant

  • Ervin E. Underwood

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • George R. Yoder

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • F.G. Yost

     Sandia National Laboratory

  • Richard D. Zipp

     J.I. Case Company

Contributors of Fractographs

  • R. Abrams

     Howmedica, Division of Pfizer Hospital Products Group, Inc.

  • C. Alstetter

     University of Illinois

  • C.-A. Baer

     California Polytechnic State University

  • R.K. Bhargava

     Xtek Inc.

  • H. Birnbaum

     University of Illinois

  • R.W. Bohl

     University of Illinois

  • W.L. Bradley

     Texas A&M University

  • E.V. Bravenec

     Anderson & Associates, Inc.

  • C.R. Brooks

     University of Tennessee

  • N. Brown

     University of Pennsylvania

  • C. Bryant

     De Havilland Aircraft Company of Canada Ltd.

  • D.A. Canonico

     C-E Power Systems

     Combustion Engineering Inc.

  • G.R. Caskey, Jr.

     Atomic Energy Division

     DuPont Company

  • S.-H. Chen

     Norton Christensen

  • A. Choudhury

     University of Tennessee

  • L. Clements

     San Jose State University

  • R.H. Dauskardt

     University of California

  • D.R. Diercks

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • S.L. Draper

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • D.J. Duquette

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • L.M. Eldoky

     University of Kansas

  • Z. Flanders

     Packer Engineering Associates Inc.

  • L. Fritzmeir

     Columbia University

  • M. Garshasb

     Syracuse University

  • D. Gaydosh

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • E.P. George

     University of Pennsylvania

  • R. Goco

     California Polytechnic State University

  • G.M. Goodrich

     Taussig Associates Inc.

  • R.J. Gray

     Consultant

  • J.E. Hanafee

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • S. Harding

     University of Texas

  • C.E. Hartbower

     Consultant

  • H.H. Honnegger

     California Polytechnic State University

  • G. Hopple

     Lockheed Missiles & Space Company, Inc.

  • T.E. Howson

     Columbia University

  • D. Huang

     Fuxin Mining Institute

     People's Republic of China

  • T.J. Hughel

     General Motors Research Laboratories

  • N.S. Jacobson

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • W.L. Jensen

     Lockheed-Georgia Company

  • A. Johnson

     University of Louisville

  • J.R. Kattus

     Associated Metallurgical Consultants Inc.

  • J.R. Keiser

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • C. Kim

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • H.W. Leavenworth, Jr.

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • P.R. Lee

     United Technologies

  • I. Le May

     Metallurgical Consulting Services Ltd.

  • R. Liu

     University of Illinois

  • X. Lu

     University of Pennsylvania

  • S.B. Luyckx

     University of the Witwatersrand

     South Africa

  • J.H. Maker

     Associated Spring, Barnes Group Inc.

  • K. Marden

     California Polytechnic State University

  • H. Margolin

     Polytechnic Institute of New York

  • D. Matejczyk

     Columbia University

  • A.J. McEvily

     University of Connecticut

  • C.J. McMahon, Jr.

     University of Pennsylvania

  • E.A. Metzbower

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • R.V. Miner

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • A.S. Moet

     Case Western Reserve University

  • D.W. Moon

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • M.J. Morgan

     University of Pennsylvania

  • J.M. Morris

     U.S. Department of Transportation

  • V.C. Nardonne

     Columbia University

  • N. Narita

     University of Illinois

  • F. Neub

     University of Toronto

  • J.E. Nolan

     Westinghouse Hanford Company

  • T. O'Donnell

     California Institute of Technology

  • J. Okuno

     California Institute of Technology

  • A.R. Olsen

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • D.W. Petrasek

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • D.P. Pope

     University of Pennsylvania

  • B. Pourlaidian

     University of Kansas

  • N. Pugh

     University of Illinois

  • R.E. Ricker

     University of Notre Dame

  • J.M. Rigsbee

     University of Illinois

  • R.O. Ritchie

     University of California at Berkeley

  • D. Roche

     California Polytechnic State University

  • R. Ruiz

     California Institute of Technology

  • J.A. Ruppen

     University of Connecticut

  • E.A. Schwarzkopf

     Columbia University

  • R.J. Schwinghamer

     NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

  • H.R. Shetty

     Zimmer Inc.

  • A. Shumka

     California Institute of Technology

  • J.L. Smialek

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • H.J. Snyder

     Snyder Technical Laboratory

  • S.W. Stafford

     University of Texas

  • J. Stefani

     Columbia University

  • J.E. Stulga

     Columbia University

  • F.W. Tatar

     Factory Mutual Research Corporation

  • J.K. Tien

     Columbia University

  • P. Tung

     California Institute of Technology

  • T.V. Vijayaraghavan

     Polytechnic Institute of New York

  • R.C. Voigt

     University of Kansas

  • R.W. Vook

     Syracuse University

  • P.W. Walling

     Metcut Research Associates, Inc.

  • D.C. Wei

     Kelsey-Hayes Company

  • A.D. Wilson

     Lukens Steel Company

  • F.J. Worzala

     University of Wisconsin

  • D.J. Wulpi

     Consultant

  • R.D. Zipp

     J.I. Case Company

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Kathleen Mills, Manager of Editorial Operations; Joseph R. Davis, Senior Technical Editor; James D. Destefani, Technical Editor; Deborah A. Dieterich, Production Editor; Heather J. Frissell, Editorial Supervisor; George M. Crankovic, Assistant Editor; Diane M. Jenkins, Word Processing Specialist; and Donald F. Baxter Jr., Consulting Editor. Editorial assistance was provided by Robert T. Kiepura and Bonnie R. Sanders. The Volume was prepared under the direction of Robert L. Stedfeld, Director of Reference Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 12, Fractography was converted to electronic files in 1998. The conversion was based on the third printing (1997). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Marlene Seuffert, Gayle Kalman, Scott Henry, Robert Braddock, Alexandra Hoskins, and Erika Baxter. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1987. "Credits", Fractography

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Fractography > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Fractography > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal