Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1992–1993)

Officers

  • Edward H. Kottcamp, Jr.

     President and Trustee

     SPS Technologies

  • Jack G. Simon

     Vice President and Trustee

     General Motors Corporation

  • William P. Koster

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     Metcut Research Associates, Inc.

  • Edward L. Langer

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Leo G. Thompson

     Treasurer

     Lindberg Corporation

Trustees

  • William H. Erickson

     FDP Engineering

  • Norman A. Gjostein

     Ford Motor Company

  • Nicholas C. Jessen, Jr.

     Martin Marietta Energy Systems, Inc.

  • E. George Kendall

     Northrop Aircraft

  • George Krauss

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Lyle H. Schwartz

     National Institute of Standards & Technology

  • Gernant E. Maurer

     Special Metals Corporation

  • Alton D. Romig, Jr.

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Merle L. Thorpe

     Hobart Tafa Technologies, Inc.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1992–1993)

  • Roger J. Austin

     (Chairman 1992–; Member 1984–)

     Concept Support and Development Corporation

  • David V. Neff

     (Vice Chairman 1992–; Member 1986–)

     Metaullics Systems

  • Ted L. Anderson (1991–)

     Texas A&M University

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993–)

     Miami University

  • Robert J. Barnhurst (1988–)

     Noranda Technology Centre

  • Toni Brugger (1993–)

     Phoenix Pipe & Tube Company

  • Stephen J. Burden (1989–)

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company

  • Russell J. Diefendorf (1990–)

     Clemson University

  • Aicha EIshabini-Riad (1990–)

     Virginia Polytechnic & State University

  • Gregory A. Fett (1993–)

     Dana Corporation

  • Michelle M. Gauthier (1990–)

     Raytheon Company

  • Toni Grobstein (1990–)

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Susan Housh (1990–)

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

     The Timken Company

  • S. Jim lbarra (1991–)

     Amoco Research Center

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea (1987–)

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Peter W. Lee (1990–)

     The Timken Company

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Richard E. Robertson (1990–)

     University of Michigan

  • Jogender Singh (1993–)

     NASA George C. Marshall Space Flight Center

  • Jeremy C. St. Pierre (1990–)

     Hayes Heat Treating Corporation

  • Ephraim Suhir (1990–)

     AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • Kenneth Tator (1991–)

     KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Malcolm Thomas (1993–)

     Allison Gas Turbines

  • William B. Young (1991–)

     Dana Corporation

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.S. Archer

     (1940–1942) (Member 1937–1942)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors

  • Bruno L. Alia

  • Richard L. Alley

     American Welding Society

  • William R. Apblett, Jr.

  • William A. Baeslack III

     The Ohio State University

  • William Ballis

     Columbia Gas of Ohio

  • Cliff C. Bampton

     Rockwell International Science Center

  • Probal Banerjee

     Auburn University

  • John G. Banker

     Explosive Fabricators Inc.

  • Robert G. Bartifay

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Roy I. Batista

  • Roy E. Beal

     Amalgamated Technologies Inc.

  • Raymond E. Bohlmann

     McDonnell Aircraft Company

  • Sérgio D. Brandi

     Escola Politecnica da USP

  • John A. Brooks

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Donald W. Bucholz

     IBM Federal Systems Corporation

  • Paul Burgardt

     EG&G Rocky Flats Plant

  • Roger A. Bushey

     The ESAB Group Inc.

  • Chris Cable

     Fein Power Tool

  • Richard D. Campbell

     Joining Services Inc.

  • Howard Cary

     Hobart Brothers Company

  • Harvey Castner

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Allen Cedilote

     Industrial Testing Laboratory Services

  • Harry A. Chambers

     TRW Nelson Stud Welding

  • C. Chris Chen

     Microalloying International Inc.

  • Shaofeng Chen

     Auburn University

  • Shao-Ping Chen

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Bryan A. Chin

     Auburn University

  • Michael J. Cieslak

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Rodger E. Cook

     The Wilkinson Company

  • Stephen A. Coughlin

     ACF Industries Inc.

  • Mark Cowell

     Metcal Inc.

  • Richard S. Cremisio

     Rescorp International Inc.

  • Carl E. Cross

  • Craig Dallam

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Brian Damkroger

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Joseph R. Davis

     Davis and Associates

  • Janet Devine

     Sonobond Ultrasonics

  • Paul B. Dickerson

  • Ray Dixon

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Sue Dunkerton

     The Welding Institute

  • Kevin Dunn

     Texas Instruments Inc.

  • Chuck Dvorak

     Uni-Hydro, Inc.

  • Jim Dvorak

     Uni-Hydro, Inc.

  • Robert J. Dybas

     General Electric Company

  • Thomas W. Eagar

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Glen R. Edwards

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Graham R. Edwards

     The Welding Institute

  • W.H. Elliott, Jr.

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • John W. Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Steven C. Ernst

     Eastman Chemical Company

  • William Farrell

     Ferranti-Sciaky Company

  • Joel G. Feldstein

     Foster Wheeler Energy Corporation

  • David A. Fleming

     Colorado School of Mines

  • James A. Forster

     Texas Instruments Inc.

  • Michael D. Frederickson

     Electronics Manufacturing Productivity Facility

  • Edward Friedman

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • R.H. Frost

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Charles E. Fuerstenau

     Lucas-Milhaupt Inc.

  • Edward B. Gempler

  • Stanley S. Glickstein

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • John A. Goldak

     Carleton University

  • Robin Gordon

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Jerry E. Gould

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John B. Greaves, Jr.

     Electronics Manufacturing Productivity Facility

  • F. James Grist

  • John F. Grubb

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel

  • Maoshi Gu

     Carleton University

  • Ian D. Harris

     Edison Welding Institute

  • L.J. Hart-Smith

     Douglas Aircraft Company

  • Dan Hauser

     Edison Welding Institute

  • C.R. Heiple

     Metallurgical Consultant

  • Herbert Herman

     State University of New York

  • G. Ken Hicken

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Evan B. Hinshaw

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • D. Bruce Holliday

     Westinghouse Marine Division

  • S. Ibarra

     Amoco Corporation

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Sunil Jha

     Texas Instruments Inc.

  • Jerald E. Jones

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Raymond H. Juers

     Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • William R. Kanne, Jr.

     Westinghouse Savannah River Company

  • Michael J. Karagoulis

     General Motors Corporation

  • Michael Karavolis

     Texas Instruments Inc.

  • Lennart Karlsson

     Luleå University of Technology

  • Michael E. Kassner

     Oregon State University

  • Doug D. Kautz

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • W. Daniel Kay

     Wall Colmonoy Corporation

  • James F. Key

     Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

  • H.-E. Kim

     Seoul National University

  • Samuel D. Kiser

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Marvin L. Kohn

     FMC Corporation

  • Damian J. Kotecki

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Kenneth Krysiac

     Hercules Inc.

  • Chuck Landry

     Thermal Dynamics

  • Charles Lane

     Duralcan

  • H.J. Latimer

     Taylor-Winfield Corporation

  • Glen S. Lawrence

     Ferranti-Sciaky Company

  • Karl Lazar

  • Werner Lehrheuer

     Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH

  • Alexander Lesnewich

  • J.F. Libsch

     Lepel Corporation

  • Tom Lienert

     The Ohio State University

  • Allen C. Lingenfelter

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Dale L. Linman

     Centech Corporation

  • Vonne Linse

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John C. Lippold

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Jiayan Liu

     Auburn University

  • Stephen Liu

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Matthew J. Lucas, Jr.

     General Electric Company

  • Kevin A. Lyttle

     Praxair Inc.

  • Kim Mahin

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Murray W. Mahoney

     Rockwell International Science Center

  • Darrell Manente

     Vac-Aero International Inc.

  • Richard P. Martukanitz

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Koichi Masubuchi

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • David K. Matlock

     Colorado School of Mines

  • R.B. Matteson

     Taylor-Winfield Corporation

  • Steven J. Matthews

     Haynes International Inc.

  • Jyoti Mazumder

     University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • C.N. McCowan

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Kris Meekins

     Long Manufacturing Ltd.

  • Gregory Melekian

     General Motors Corporation

  • Anthony R. Mellini, Sr.

     Mellini and Associates Inc.

  • David W. Meyer

     The ESAB Group Inc.

  • Jule Miller

  • Howard Mizuhara

     Wesgo Inc.

  • Arthur G. Moorhead

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Milo Nance

     Martin Marietta Astronautics Group

  • E.D. Nicholas

     The Welding Institute

  • David Noble

     ARCO Exploration and Production Technology

  • Thomas North

     University of Toronto

  • David B. O'Donnell

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Jonathan S. Ogborn

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • David L. Olson

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Toshi Oyama

     Wesgo Inc.

  • R. Alan Patterson

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Larry Perkins

     Wright Laboratory

  • Daryl Peter

     Daryl Peter and Associates

  • Manfred Petri

     Gerhard Petri GmbH & Co. KG

  • David H. Phillips

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Abe Pollack

     Microalloying International Inc.

  • Barry Pollard

  • Anatol Rabinkin

     AlliedSignal Amorphous Metals

  • Geetha Ramarathnam

     University of Toronto

  • Edward G. Reineke

     Explosive Fabricators Inc.

  • Julian Roberts

     Thermatool Corporation

  • M. Ned Rogers

     Batesville Casket Company

  • J.R. Roper

     EG&G Rocky Flats Plant

  • Robert S. Rosen

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • James E. Roth

     James E. Roth Inc.

  • William J. Ruprecht

     General Electric Company

  • K. Sampath

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Bernard E. Schaltenbrand

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Bernard Schwartz

     Norfolk Southern Corporation

  • Mel M. Schwartz

     Sikorsky Aircraft

  • Ann Severin

     Lucas-Milhaupt Inc.

  • Thomas A. Siewert

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Herschel Smartt

     Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

  • Ronald B. Smith

     Alloy Rods Corporation

  • Warren F. Smith

     Thermatool Corporation

  • Lance R. Soisson

     Welding Consultants Inc.

  • Harvey D. Solomon

     General Electric Company

  • Bruce R. Somers

     Lehigh University

  • Robert E. Somers

     Somers Consultants

  • Roger K. Steele

     AAR Technical Center

  • Frank Stein

     Taylor-Winfield Corporation

  • Tim Stotler

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Robert L. Strohl

     Tweco/Arcair

  • Robert A. Sulit

     Sulit Engineering

  • Vern Sutter

     American Welding Institute

  • W.T. Tack

     Martin Marietta

  • R. David Thomas, Jr.

     R.D. Thomas & Company

  • Karl Thomas

     Technische Universität, Braunschweig

  • Raymond G. Thompson

     University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Donald J. Tillack

     D.J. Tillack & Associates

  • Chon L. Tsai

     The Ohio State University

  • Schillings Tsang

     EG&G Rocky Flats Plant

  • Hendrikus H. Vanderveldt

     American Welding Institute

  • Riccardo Vanzetti

     Vanzetti Systems Inc.

  • Paul T. Vianco

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • P. Ravi Vishnu

     Luleå University of Technology

  • Mary B. Vollaro

     University of Connecticut

  • A. Wahid

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Daniel W. Walsh

     California Polytechnic State University

  • R. Terrence Webster

     Consultant

  • John R. Whalen

     Contour Saws Inc.

  • Neville T. Williams

     British Steel

  • Fred J. Winsor

     Welding Consultant

  • R. Xu

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Xiaoshu Xu

     American Welding Institute

  • Philip M. Zarrow

     Synergistek Associates

Reviewers

  • Yoni Adonyi

     U.S. Steel Technical Center

  • Richard L. Alley

     American Welding Society

  • Bernard Altshuller

     Alcan International Ltd.

  • Ted L. Anderson

     Texas A&M University

  • Lloyd Anderson

     Marion-Indresco Inc.

  • Frank G. Armao

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Daniel Arthur

     Teledyne McKay

  • Richard E. Avery

     Nickel Development Institute

  • R.F. Bacon

     Tecumseh Products Company

  • Wally G. Bader

  • William A. Baeslack III

     The Ohio State University

  • Cliff C. Bampton

     Rockwell International Science Center

  • John G. Banker

     Explosive Fabricators Inc.

  • George C. Barnes

  • Robert G. Bartifay

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Roy E. Beal

     Amalgamated Technologies Inc.

  • Gary Becka

     AlliedSignal Aerospace Company

  • Dan Beeson

     Exxon Production Malaysia

  • David M. Beneteau

     Centerline (Windsor) Ltd.

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     The Thermal Spray Laboratory

  • Surendra Bhargava

     General Motors Inc.

  • Norman C. Binkley

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Robert A. Bishel

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • R.A. Black

     Blacks Equipment Ltd.

  • Omer W. Blodgett

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Richard A. Brainard

     General Dynamics Land Systems Division

  • Glenn H. Brave

     Association of American Railroads

  • Robert S. Brown

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • William A. Bruce

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Chuck Cadden

     General Motors

  • Harvey R. Castner

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Allen B. Cedilote

     Industrial Testing Laboratory Services Corporation

  • Kenneth D. Challenger

     San Jose State University

  • P.R. Chidambaram

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Bob Christoffel

  • Robin Churchill

     ESCO Corporation

  • Michael J. Cieslak

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Bradley A. Cleveland

     MTS Systems Corporation

  • Nancy C. Cole

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Harold R. Conaway

     Rockwell International

  • Richard B. Corbit

     General Public Utilities Nuclear Corporation

  • Mark Cowell

     Metcal Inc.

  • Norm Cox

     Research Inc.

  • John A. Crawford

     Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Dennis D. Crockett

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Carl E. Cross

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of Tennessee Space Institute

  • T. DebRoy

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Joseph DeVito

     The ESAB Group Inc.

  • John A. DeVore

     General Electric Company

  • Paul B. Dickerson

  • Ray Dixon

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Karl E. Dorschu

     Weldring Company Inc.

  • Robert J. Dybas

     General Electric Company

  • Thomas W. Eagar

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Bruce J. Eberhard

     Westinghouse Savannah River Company

  • Glen R. Edwards

     Colorado School of Mines

  • John W. Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Werner Engelmaier

     Engelmaier Associates Inc.

  • Chris English

     GE Aircraft Engines

  • Robert G. Fairbanks

     Scarrott Metallurgical Company

  • Howard N. Farmer

     Consultant

  • David A. Fleming

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Robert Foley

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Bobby Folkening

     FMC Ground Systems Division

  • Darrel Frear

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Michael D. Frederickson

     Electronics Manufacturing Productivity Facility

  • Eugene R. Freuler

     Soudronic Neftenbach AG

  • Steven A. Gedeon

     Welding Institute of Canada

  • Bob Gibbons

     PLS Materials Inc.

  • Paul S. Gilman

     AlliedSignal Inc.

  • Stanley S. Glickstein

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • John A. Goldak

     Carleton University

  • Carl Graf

     Edison Welding Institute

  • William L. Green

     The Ohio State University

  • Chuck Gregoire

     National Steel Corporation

  • Robert A. Grimm

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Brian Grinsell

     Thompson Welding Inc.

  • Robin Gross-Gourley

     Westinghouse

  • John F. Grubb

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel

  • Bob Gunow, Jr.

     Vac-Met Inc.

  • C. Howard Hamilton

     Washington State University

  • James R. Hannahs

     PMI Food Equipment Group

  • Frank Hanney

     ABCO Welding & Industrial Supply Inc.

  • David E. Hardt

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Ian D. Harris

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Mark J. Hatzenbeller

     Krueger International

  • Dan Hauser

     Edison Welding Institute

  • C.R. Heiple

     Metallurgical Consultant

  • J.S. Hetherington

     Hetherington Inc.

  • Barry S. Heuer

     Nooter Corporation

  • Roger B. Hirsch

     Unitrol Electronics Inc.

  • Tim P. Hirthe

     Lucas-Milhaupt

  • Hugh B. Hix

     International Explosive Metalworking Association

  • F. Galen Hodge

     Haynes International Inc.

  • Richard L. Holdren

     Welding Consultants Inc.

  • Alan B. Hopper

     Robertshaw Tennessee Division

  • Charles Hutchins

     C. Hutchins and Associates

  • Jennie S. Hwang

     IEM-Fusion Inc.

  • S. Ibarra

     Amoco Corporation

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Gary Irons

     Hobart TAFA Technologies Inc.

  • James R. Jachna

     Modine Manufacturing Company

  • Robert G. Jaite

     Wolfenden Industries Inc.

  • John C. Jenkins

     Consultant

  • Kathi Johnson

     Hexacon Electric Company

  • William R. Jones

     Vacuum Furnace Systems Corporation

  • Robert W. Jud

     Chrysler Corporation

  • William F. Kaukler

     University of Alabama in Huntsville

  • Doug D. Kautz

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • W. Daniel Kay

     Wall Colmonoy Corporation

  • Jacque Kennedy

     Westinghouse

  • James F. King

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Andrew G. Kireta

     Copper Development Association Inc.

  • Samuel D. Kiser

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Joseph H. Kissel

     ITT Standard

  • Fred Kohler

     Consultant

  • M.L. Kohn

     FMC Corporation

  • Damian J. Kotecki

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Sindo Kou

     University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • Curtis W. Kovach

     Technical Marketing Resources Inc.

  • Lawrence S. Kramer

     Martin Marietta Laboratories

  • Raymond B. Krieger

     American Cyanamid Company

  • Kenneth Krysiac

     Hercules Inc.

  • Daniel Kuruzar

     Manufacturing Technology Inc.

  • Richard A. LaFave

     Elliott Company

  • Frank B. Lake

     The ESAB Group Inc.

  • John D. Landes

     University of Tennessee

  • Werner Lehrheuer

     Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH

  • J.F. Libsch

     Lepel Corporation

  • Vonne Linse

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John C. Lippold

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Stephen Liu

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Ronald Loehman

     Advanced Materials Laboratory

  • Paul T. Lovejoy

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel

  • George Lucey

     U.S. Army Laboratory Command

  • Kevin A. Lyttle

     Praxair Inc.

  • Colin MacKay

     Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation

  • Michael C. Maguire

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Kim W. Mahin

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • William E. Mancini

     DuPont

  • Darrell Manente

     Vac-Aero International Inc.

  • August F. Manz

     A.F. Manz Associates

  • Richard P. Martukanitz

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Koichi Masubuchi

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Steven J. Matthews

     Haynes International

  • Jyoti Mazumder

     University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Jim McMahon

     DoAll Company

  • Alan Meier

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Stanley Merrick

     Teledyne McKay

  • Robert W. Messler, Jr.

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • E.A. Metzbower

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Joel Milano

     David Taylor Model Basin

  • Robert A. Miller

     Sulzer Plasma Technik Inc.

  • Herbert W. Mishler

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Brajendra Mishra

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Howard Mizuhara

     Wesgo Inc.

  • Richard Montana

     Mid-Florida Technical Institute

  • Jerry Moody

     World Wide Welding

  • Richard A. Morris

     Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • P.J. Mudge

     The Welding Institute

  • Amiya Mukherjee

     University of California

  • Bill Myers

     Dresser-Rand Inc.

  • Ernest F. Nippes

     Consultant

  • Dong Won Oh

     Colorado School of Mines

  • David L. Olson

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Edgar D. Oppenheimer

     Consulting Engineer

  • Carmen Paponetti

     Hi Tecmetal Group Inc.

  • Madhu Parekh

     Hobart Brothers Company

  • Subhash R. Pati

     International Paper Company

  • R. Alan Patterson

     Los Alamos National Laboratories

  • Charles C. Pease

     CP Metallurgical

  • Robert Leon Peaslee

     Wall Colmonoy Corporation

  • Daryl Peter

     Daryl Peter & Associates

  • Lorenz Pfeifer

  • John F. Pflznienski

     Kolene Corporation

  • David H. Phillips

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Earl W. Pickering, Jr.

     Consultant

  • E.R. Pierre

     Consulting Welding Advisor

  • John Pilling

     Michigan Technological University

  • Abe Pollack

     Microalloying International Inc.

  • Barry Pollard

  • Alexandre M. Pope

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Jeffrey W. Post

     J.W. Post & Associates Inc.

  • Terry Profughi

     Hi Tecmetal Group Inc.

  • Anatol Rabinkin

     AlliedSignal Amorphous Metals

  • Jim D. Raby

     Soldering Tech International

  • Ted Renshaw

     Consultant

  • Theresa Roberts

     Sikama International

  • David E. Robertson

     Pace Inc.

  • Charles Robino

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • M.N. Rogers

     ABB Power T&D Company Inc.

  • J.R. Roper

     EG&G Rocky Flats Plant

  • N.V. Ross

     Ajax Magnethermic

  • Dietrich K. Roth

     Roman Manufacturing Inc.

  • John Ruffing

     3M Fluids Laboratory

  • Wayne D. Rupert

     Englehard Corporation

  • J.D. Russell

     The Welding Institute

  • C.O. Ruud

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Edmund F. Rybicki

     University of Tulsa

  • Jonathan T. Salkin

     Arc Applications Inc.

  • Mel M. Schwartz

     Sikorsky Aircraft

  • Joe L. Scott

     Devasco International Inc.

  • Alan P. Seidler

     RMI Titanium Company

  • Oscar W. Seth

     Chicago Bridge & Iron Company

  • Ann Severin

     Lucas-Milhaupt Inc.

  • Lewis E. Shoemaker

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Lynn E. Showalter

     Newport News Shipbuilding

  • Thomas A. Siewert

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Allen W. Sindel

     Begemann Heavy Industries Inc.

  • Michael H. Skillingberg

     Reynolds Metals Company

  • Gerald M. Slaughter

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Herschel Smartt

     Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

  • James P. Snyder II

     Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Lance R. Soisson

     Welding Consultants Inc.

  • Harvey D. Solomon

     General Electric

  • Bruce R. Somers

     Lehigh University

  • Narasi Sridhar

     Southwest Research Institute

  • Bob Stanley

     National Training Fund

  • Roger K. Steele

     Association of American Railroads

  • Archie Stevenson

     Magnesium Elekron Inc.

  • Vijay K. Stokes

     General Electric

  • Tim Stotler

     Edison Welding Institute

  • M.A. Streicher

     Consultant

  • Robert L. Strohl

     Tweco/Arcair

  • Lawrence Stryker

     Altech International

  • Mark Tarby

     Wall Colmonoy Corporation

  • Clay Taylor

     Merrick and Company

  • J.R. Terrill

     Consultant

  • Raymond G. Thompson

     University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • J.S. Thrower

     General Electric Power Generation

  • Donald J. Tillack

     D.J. Tillack & Associates

  • Felix Tomei

     Trumpf Inc.

  • Chon L. Tsai

     The Ohio State University

  • Schillings Tsang

     EG&G Rocky Flats Plant

  • M. Nasim Uddin

     Thyssen Steel Group

  • Elmar Upitis

     CBI Technical Services Company

  • James van den Avyle

     Sandi National Laboratories

  • Clarence Van Dyke

     Lucas-Mihaupt Inc.

  • Hendrikus H. Vanderveldt

     American Welding Institute

  • David B. Veverka

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Paul T. Vianco

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Robert G. Vollmer

  • R. Wallach

     University of Cambridge

  • Sandra J. Walmsley

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • Richard A. Watson

     The P&LE Car Company

  • Chris Wehlus

     General Motors

  • C.E.T. White

     Indium Corporation of America

  • Roger N. Wild

  • Elliott Willner

     Lockheed Missiles & Space Company

  • Richard Wilson

     Houston Lighting and Power Company

  • W.L. Winterbottom

     Ford Motor Company

  • A.P. Woodfield

     General Electric Aircraft Engines

  • James B.C. Wu

     Stoody Company

  • Thomas Zacharia

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications; Scott D. Henry, Manager of Handbook Development; Suzanne E. Hampson, Production Project Manager; Theodore B. Zorc, Technical Editor; Faith Reidenbach, Chief Copy Editor; Laurie A. Harrison, Editorial Assistant; Nancy M. Sobie, Production Assistant. Editorial assistance was provided by Joseph R. Davis, Kelly Ferjutz, Nikki D. Wheaton, and Mara S. Woods.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 6, Welding, Brazing, and Soldering was converted to electronic files in 1998. The conversion was based on the Second Printing (1994). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Scott Henry, Robert Braddock, and Marlene Seuffert. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1993. "Credits", Welding, Brazing and Soldering, David LeRoy Olson, Thomas A. Siewert, Stephen Liu, Glen R. Edwards

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Welding, Brazing and Soldering > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Welding, Brazing and Soldering > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal