Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • Aquil Ahmad, FASM

     Eaton Corporation (Retired)

  • Leonard J. Bond

     Iowa State University

  • David Eisenmann

     Iowa State University

  • Claudia Kropas-Hughes

     United States Air Force

  • Norbert Meyendorf

     Iowa State University

  • Steven M. Shepard

     Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

  • Aquil Ahmad

     Eaton Corporation (Retired)

  • John Aldrin

     Computational Tools

  • George Alers

     ROSEN Group Research and Technology Center

  • David Alleyne

     Guided Ultrasonics Ltd

  • Alexandros Antonatos

     Public Power Corporation SA, TRSC

  • Tim Armitt

     Lavender International

  • Arash Asamimi

     Queen's University

  • David Backman

     National Research Council Canada

  • Mica Baquera

     Iowa State University

  • Mourad Bentahar

     Laboratoire d’Acoustique de I’Université du Maire

  • Timothy A. Bigelow

     Iowa State University

  • Leonard J. Bond

     Iowa State University

  • Bradley Boyce

     Stress Photonics Inc.

  • Sunil Kishore Chakrapani

     Iowa State University

  • Peter C. Collins

     Iowa State University

  • Susan Crawford

     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Richard Dewhurst

     University of Manchester

  • Rachel S. Edwards

     University of Warwick

  • David Eisenmann

     Iowa State University

  • David Forsyth

     Texas Research Institute

  • Lesley D. Frame

     University of Bridgeport

  • Luis A. Ganahao

     Andeavor

  • Samuel W. Glass III

     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Sean Gleeson

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Alten Grandt

     Purdue University

  • Steven P. Holland

     Iowa State University

  • Laurence J. Jacobs

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • W. Brian James

     Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Elena Jasiuniene

     Kauno Technologijos Universitetas

  • Tanjore V. Jayaraman

     University of Michigan

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Lawrence W. Kessler

     Sonoscan Inc.

  • Gun Kim

     University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Lucas W. Koester

     Iowa State University

  • Thomas W. Krause

     Royal Military College of Canada

  • Claudia Kropas-Hughes

     Air Force Life Cycle Management Center

  • John Lareau

     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Eric Lindgren

     United States Air Force AFRL/RXCA

  • John Lisio

     TimkenSteel

  • Cliff Lissenden

     Penn State University

  • Michael J.S. Lowe

     Imperial College London

  • Catalin Mandache

     National Research Council Canada

  • Bruce Maxfield

     itRobotics, Inc.

  • Scott McClain

     U.S. Army Picatinny Arsenal

  • Norbert Meyendorf

     Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme

  • Jean-Pierre Monchalin

     National Research Council Canada – EME

  • Marco Moscatti

     TEC Eurolab

  • Nageswara Rao Muktinutalapati

     VIT University

  • Jeong Na

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Peter B. Nagy

     University of Cincinnati

  • Didem Ozevin

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Emilie Peloquin

     Olympus Scientific Solutions America

  • Adrian A. Pollock

     MISTRAS Group, Inc

  • Jianmin Qu

     Tufts University

  • Rafael Radkowski

     Iowa State University

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Inc.

  • Forrest Ruhge

     Siemens

  • Arash Samini

     Queen’s University

  • Andrea Scanavini

     TEC Eurolab

  • P.J. Schafbuch

     Iowa State University

  • Craig Schroeder

     Element

  • Anju Sharma

     Binghamton University

  • Steven M. Shepard

     Thermal Wave Imaging Inc.

  • Ron Simpson

     Bombardier

  • John Slotwinski

     Johns Hopkins University

  • Floyd Spencer

     sfHire

  • Roger Spencer

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Hossein Taheri

     Iowa State University

  • Theodoros Theodoulidis

     University of Western Macedonia

  • James Thomas

     American Stress Technologies

  • Bernhard R. Tittmann

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • Evgueni Todorov

     Edison Welding Institute

  • David Torello

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Alexander Tsougranis

     TWI Ltd.

  • Zhiyong Wang

     itRobotics, Inc.

  • Perry White

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Paul D. Wilcox

     University of Bristol

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

     President

     Advanced Applied Services

  • David U. Furrer

     Vice President

     Pratt and Whitney

  • William E. Frazier

     Immediate Past President

     Naval Air Systems Command

  • William T. Mahoney

     Chief Executive Officer

     ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Treasurer

     CCECI

  • Prem K. Aurora

     Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Ellen Cerreta

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Ryan M. Deacon

     United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

     Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Thomas M. Moore

     Wavix Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

     University of Central Florida

  • Judith A. Todd

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

     University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Mari-Therese Burton

     Carnegie Mellon University

  • Olga Eliseeva

     Texas A&M

  • Jonathan Healy

     Case Western Reserve University

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

     Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

     Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Sabit Ali

     National Bronze And Metals Inc

  • Kevin R. Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

     Sampe

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

     SEAL Laboratories

  • Erik M. Mueller

     National Transportation Safety Board

  • Scot M. Olig

     U.S. Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

     AFOSR/RTA

  • George E. Totten

     G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

     Kaiser Aluminum — Trentwood

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

     Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

  • Ex-Officio Member

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010 (Member 1999–2014)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George Vander Voort

     (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

     (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, Lilla Ryan, and Beverly Musgrove.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

 

AM&P eNews

Bi-Weekly Supplement to AM&P Print Magazine

AM&P eNews delivers timely industry news, technology updates, fun videos and facts, and much more to materials professionals from around the globe. 

View Media Kit>
 

Data & Figures

References

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal