Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • Doru M. Stefanescu, FASM

        The Ohio State University and the University of Alabama

  • Steve Dawson

        SinterCast Ltd.

  • Hasse Fredriksson

        KTH Stockholm

  • Wilson Guesser

        TUPY

  • Richard Gundlach

        Element Materials Technology

  • Harry Tian

        GIW Industries

  • Aquil Ahmad

        Eaton Corp., retired

  • Tito Andriollo

        Technical University of Denmark

  • Juan Asensio-Lozano

        University of Oviedo

  • Brian Bendig

        Penticton Foundry Ltd.

  • Roberto E. Boeri

        National University of Mar del Plata

  • A.A. Burbelko

        AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Pierre-Marie Cabanne

        Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John Campbell

        University of Birmingham

  • Manuel Castro

        Cinvestav, Unidad Saltillo

  • A.V. Catlina

        Caterpillar Inc.

  • Sidney Clouser

        SIFCO ASC

  • Steve Dawson

        SinterCast Limited

  • Lucian Vasile Diaconu

        Jönköping University

  • Attila Diószegi

        Jönköping University

  • J.L. Dossett

        Consultant

  • Diego O. Fernandino

        National University of Mar del Plata

  • Michael E. Finn

        Finn Metalworking and Cutting Solutions

  • Hasse Fredriksson

        KTH Stockholm

  • Martin Gagné

        Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Marcin Górny

        AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Serge Grenier

        Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John A. Griffin

        The University of Alabama

  • Wilson Guesser

        Tupy S.A. and State University of Santa Catarina

  • Richard Gundlach

        Element Materials Technology

  • Dika Handayani

        The Pennsylvania State University

  • Jesper Hattel

        Technical University of Denmark

  • K. Hayrynen

        Applied Process Inc.

  • Jayson L. Helsel

        KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Amjad Javaid

        Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • W. Kapturkiewicz

        AGH University of Science and Technology

  • J.R. Keough

        Applied Process Inc.

  • Chantal Labrecque

        Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Jacques Lacaze

        Université de Toulouse

  • Pello Larranaga

        Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • Simon N. Lekakh

        Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Laurentiu Nastac

        The University of Alabama

  • Jakob Olofsson

        Jönköping University

  • Tom Prucha

        American Foundry Society

  • Jingjing Qing

        Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Janina M. Radzikowska

        The Foundry Research Institute, retired

  • Von Richards

        Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Iulian Riposan

        Politehnica University of Bucharest

  • Valery Rudnev

        Inductoheat Inc.

  • Roxana Ruxanda

        Emerson Climate Technologies

  • Kumar Sadayappan

        Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • Angella Sell

        Applied Process Inc.

  • Torbjorn Skaland

        Elkem Foundry Products

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

        The Ohio State University and The University of Alabama

  • Ramon Suarez

        Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • K.V. Sudhakar

        Montana Tech of the University of Montana

  • Bo Sundman

        CEA Saclay

  • Ingvar L. Svensson

        Jönköping University

  • Peter Svidró

        Jönköping University

  • József Tamás Svidró

        Jönköping University

  • Judit Svidró

        Jönköping University

  • Kenneth B. Tator

        KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Jesper Thorborg

        Technical University of Denmark

  • Harry Tian

        GIW Industries

  • Niels Skat Tiedje

        Technical University of Denmark

  • A. Udroiu

        Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • George F. Vander Voort

        Struers Inc., consultant

  • Nikolaj Vedel-Smith

        Technical University of Denmark

  • Robert Voigt

        The Pennsylvania State University

  • Ron Walling

        Cummins Inc.

  • Menk Werner

        Georg Fischer AG

  • Charles V. White

        Kettering University

  • Douglas White

        Elkem Materials Inc.

  • Franco Zanardi

        Zanardi Foundry

  • M. Zhu

        Southeast University, China

  • William E. Frazier

        President

        Naval Air Systems Command

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

        Vice President

        Advanced Applied Services

  • Jon D. Tirpak

        Immediate Past President

        ATI

  • William T. Mahoney

        Managing Director

        ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

        Treasurer

        CCECI

  • Ellen Cerreta

        Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kathryn Dannemann

        Southwest Research Institute

  • Ryan M. Deacon

        United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

        Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

        Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

        University of Central Florida

  • T.S. Sudarshan

        Materials Modification Inc.

  • David B. Williams

        The Ohio State University

  • John D. Wolodko

        University of Alberta

        Student Board Members

  • Swetha Barkam

        University of Central Florida

  • Allison E. Fraser

        Lehigh University

  • Rachel Stewart

        Colorado School of Mines

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

        Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

        Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

        Vander Voort Consulting, LLC

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

        Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • John D. Wolodko, Board Liaison

        University of Alberta

  • Sabit Ali

        National Bronze and Metals Inc.

  • Kevin R. Anderson

        Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

        SAMPE

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

        University of North Texas

  • Volker Heuer

        ALD Vacuum Technologies GmbH

  • Martin Jones

        Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

        SEAL Laboratories

  • Brett A. Miller

        MR Metallurgical Services

  • Erik M. Mueller

        National Transportation Safety Board

  • Scott M. Olig

        U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Valery Rudnev

        Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

        John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

        Material Processing Technology, LLC

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

        U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

  • George E. Totten

        G.E. Totten & Associates, LLC

  • Dustin A. Turnquist

        Spectrum Forensics, LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

        Kaiser Aluminum—Trentwood

  • Charles V. White

        Kettering University

  • Dehua Yang

        Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

  • ex-officio member

        Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • J.F. Harper

        (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

        (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

        (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

        (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

        (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

        (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

        (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

        (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

        (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

        (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

        (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

        (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Grahaui

        (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

        (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

        (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

        (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

        (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

        (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

        (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

        (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

        (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

        (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

        (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

        (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

        (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

        (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

        (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

        (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

        (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

        (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

        (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

        (2010–2012) ( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

        (2012–) (Member 2005–)

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Kelly Sukol, Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial assistance was provided by Warren Haws, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, and Lilla Ryan.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal