Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2016–2017)

  • William E. Frazier

    President

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

    Vice President

    Advanced Applied Services

  • Jon D. Tirpak

    Immediate Past President

    ATI

  • William T. Mahoney

    Managing Director

    ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

    Treasurer

    CCECI

  • Ellen Cerreta

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kathryn Dannemann

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Ryan M. Deacon

    United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

    Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

    University of Central Florida

  • T.S. Sudarshan

    Materials Modification Inc.

  • David B. Williams

    The Ohio State University

  • John D. Wolodko

    University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Swetha Barkam

    University of Central Florida

  • Allison E. Fraser

    Lehigh University

  • Rachel Stewart

    Colorado School of Mines

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2016–2017)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

    Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

    Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

    Vander Voort Consulting, LLC

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • John D. Wolodko, Board Liaison

    University of Alberta

  • Sabit Ali

    National Bronze and Metals Inc.

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

    SAMPE

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Volker Heuer

    ALD Vacuum Technologies GmbH

  • Martin Jones

    Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

    SEAL Laboratories

  • Brett A. Miller

    MR Metallurgical Services

  • Erik M. Mueller

    National Transportation Safety Board

  • Scott M. Olig

    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

    John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

    Material Processing Technology, LLC

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

    U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

  • George E. Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates, LLC

  • Dustin A. Turnquist

    Spectrum Forensics, LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

    Kaiser Aluminum—Trentwood

  • Charles V. White

    Kettering University

  • Dehua Yang

    Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

  • ex-officio member

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Grahaui

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–2012) ( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

    (2012–) (Member 2005–)

Division Editors

  • Steve Dawson

    SinterCast Ltd.

  • Hasse Fredriksson

    KTH Stockholm

  • Wilson Guesser

    TUPY

  • Richard Gundlach

    Element Materials Technology

  • Harry Tian

    GIW Industries

List of Contributors and Reviewers

  • Aquil Ahmad

    Eaton Corp., retired

  • Tito Andriollo

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Juan Asensio-Lozano

    University of Oviedo

  • Brian Bendig

    Penticton Foundry Ltd.

  • Roberto E. Boeri

    National University of Mar del Plata

  • A.A. Burbelko

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Pierre-Marie Cabanne

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John Campbell

    University of Birmingham

  • Manuel Castro

    Cinvestav, Unidad Saltillo

  • A.V. Catlina

    Caterpillar Inc.

  • Sidney Clouser

    SIFCO ASC

  • Steve Dawson

    SinterCast Limited

  • Lucian Vasile Diaconu

    Jönköping University

  • Attila Diószegi

    Jönköping University

  • J.L. Dossett

    Consultant

  • Diego O. Fernandino

    National University of Mar del Plata

  • Michael E. Finn

    Finn Metalworking and Cutting Solutions

  • Hasse Fredriksson

    KTH Stockholm

  • Martin Gagné

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Marcin Górny

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Serge Grenier

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John A. Griffin

    The University of Alabama

  • Wilson Guesser

    Tupy S.A. and State University of Santa Catarina

  • Richard Gundlach

    Element Materials Technology

  • Dika Handayani

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Jesper Hattel

    Technical University of Denmark

  • K. Hayrynen

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Jayson L. Helsel

    KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Amjad Javaid

    Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • W. Kapturkiewicz

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • J.R. Keough

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Chantal Labrecque

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Jacques Lacaze

    Université de Toulouse

  • Pello Larranaga

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • Simon N. Lekakh

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Laurentiu Nastac

    The University of Alabama

  • Jakob Olofsson

    Jönköping University

  • Tom Prucha

    American Foundry Society

  • Jingjing Qing

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Janina M. Radzikowska

    The Foundry Research Institute, retired

  • Von Richards

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Iulian Riposan

    Politehnica University of Bucharest

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Inc.

  • Roxana Ruxanda

    Emerson Climate Technologies

  • Kumar Sadayappan

    Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • Angella Sell

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Torbjorn Skaland

    Elkem Foundry Products

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

    The Ohio State University and The University of Alabama

  • Ramon Suarez

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • K.V. Sudhakar

    Montana Tech of the University of Montana

  • Bo Sundman

    CEA Saclay

  • Ingvar L. Svensson

    Jönköping University

  • Peter Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • József Tamás Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • Judit Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • Kenneth B. Tator

    KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Jesper Thorborg

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Harry Tian

    GIW Industries

  • Niels Skat Tiedje

    Technical University of Denmark

  • A. Udroiu

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • George F. Vander Voort

    Struers Inc., consultant

  • Nikolaj Vedel-Smith

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Robert Voigt

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Ron Walling

    Cummins Inc.

  • Menk Werner

    Georg Fischer AG

  • Charles V. White

    Kettering University

  • Douglas White

    Elkem Materials Inc.

  • Franco Zanardi

    Zanardi Foundry

  • M. Zhu

    Southeast University, China

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Kelly Sukol, Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial assistance was provided by Warren Haws, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, and Lilla Ryan.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal