Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2016–2017)

  • William E. Frazier

    President

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

    Vice President

    Advanced Applied Services

  • Jon D. Tirpak

    Immediate Past President

    ATI

  • William T. Mahoney

    Managing Director

    ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

    Treasurer

    CCECI

  • Ellen Cerreta

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kathryn Dannemann

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Ryan M. Deacon

    United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

    Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

    University of Central Florida

  • T.S. Sudarshan

    Materials Modification Inc.

  • David B. Williams

    The Ohio State University

  • John D. Wolodko

    University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Swetha Barkam

    University of Central Florida

  • Allison E. Fraser

    Lehigh University

  • Rachel Stewart

    Colorado School of Mines

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2016–2017)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

    Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

    Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

    Vander Voort Consulting, LLC

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • John D. Wolodko, Board Liaison

    University of Alberta

  • Sabit Ali

    National Bronze and Metals Inc.

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

    SAMPE

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Volker Heuer

    ALD Vacuum Technologies GmbH

  • Martin Jones

    Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

    SEAL Laboratories

  • Brett A. Miller

    MR Metallurgical Services

  • Erik M. Mueller

    National Transportation Safety Board

  • Scott M. Olig

    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

    John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

    Material Processing Technology, LLC

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

    U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

  • George E. Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates, LLC

  • Dustin A. Turnquist

    Spectrum Forensics, LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

    Kaiser Aluminum—Trentwood

  • Charles V. White

    Kettering University

  • Dehua Yang

    Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

  • ex-officio member

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Grahaui

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–2012) ( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

    (2012–) (Member 2005–)

Division Editors

  • Steve Dawson

    SinterCast Ltd.

  • Hasse Fredriksson

    KTH Stockholm

  • Wilson Guesser

    TUPY

  • Richard Gundlach

    Element Materials Technology

  • Harry Tian

    GIW Industries

List of Contributors and Reviewers

  • Aquil Ahmad

    Eaton Corp., retired

  • Tito Andriollo

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Juan Asensio-Lozano

    University of Oviedo

  • Brian Bendig

    Penticton Foundry Ltd.

  • Roberto E. Boeri

    National University of Mar del Plata

  • A.A. Burbelko

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Pierre-Marie Cabanne

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John Campbell

    University of Birmingham

  • Manuel Castro

    Cinvestav, Unidad Saltillo

  • A.V. Catlina

    Caterpillar Inc.

  • Sidney Clouser

    SIFCO ASC

  • Steve Dawson

    SinterCast Limited

  • Lucian Vasile Diaconu

    Jönköping University

  • Attila Diószegi

    Jönköping University

  • J.L. Dossett

    Consultant

  • Diego O. Fernandino

    National University of Mar del Plata

  • Michael E. Finn

    Finn Metalworking and Cutting Solutions

  • Hasse Fredriksson

    KTH Stockholm

  • Martin Gagné

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Marcin Górny

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • Serge Grenier

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • John A. Griffin

    The University of Alabama

  • Wilson Guesser

    Tupy S.A. and State University of Santa Catarina

  • Richard Gundlach

    Element Materials Technology

  • Dika Handayani

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Jesper Hattel

    Technical University of Denmark

  • K. Hayrynen

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Jayson L. Helsel

    KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Amjad Javaid

    Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • W. Kapturkiewicz

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • J.R. Keough

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Chantal Labrecque

    Rio Tinto Iron and Titanium

  • Jacques Lacaze

    Université de Toulouse

  • Pello Larranaga

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • Simon N. Lekakh

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Laurentiu Nastac

    The University of Alabama

  • Jakob Olofsson

    Jönköping University

  • Tom Prucha

    American Foundry Society

  • Jingjing Qing

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Janina M. Radzikowska

    The Foundry Research Institute, retired

  • Von Richards

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Iulian Riposan

    Politehnica University of Bucharest

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Inc.

  • Roxana Ruxanda

    Emerson Climate Technologies

  • Kumar Sadayappan

    Natural Resources Canada_Canmet MATERIALS

  • Angella Sell

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Torbjorn Skaland

    Elkem Foundry Products

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

    The Ohio State University and The University of Alabama

  • Ramon Suarez

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • K.V. Sudhakar

    Montana Tech of the University of Montana

  • Bo Sundman

    CEA Saclay

  • Ingvar L. Svensson

    Jönköping University

  • Peter Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • József Tamás Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • Judit Svidró

    Jönköping University

  • Kenneth B. Tator

    KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Jesper Thorborg

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Harry Tian

    GIW Industries

  • Niels Skat Tiedje

    Technical University of Denmark

  • A. Udroiu

    Maristas Azterlan Engineering

  • George F. Vander Voort

    Struers Inc., consultant

  • Nikolaj Vedel-Smith

    Technical University of Denmark

  • Robert Voigt

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Ron Walling

    Cummins Inc.

  • Menk Werner

    Georg Fischer AG

  • Charles V. White

    Kettering University

  • Douglas White

    Elkem Materials Inc.

  • Franco Zanardi

    Zanardi Foundry

  • M. Zhu

    Southeast University, China

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Kelly Sukol, Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial assistance was provided by Warren Haws, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, and Lilla Ryan.

2017. "Credits", Cast Iron Science and Technology, Doru M. Stefanescu

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Cast Iron Science and Technology > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal