Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1994–1995)

  • John V. Andrews

     President and Trustee

     Teledyne Allvac

  • William E. Quist

     Vice President and Trustee

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Jack G. Simon

     Immediate Past President

     Office of Naval Research, Europe

  • Edward L. Langer

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Thomas F. McCardle

     Treasurer

     Kolene Corporation

  • Trustees

  • Aziz I. Asphahani

     Carus Chemical Company

  • Merton C. Flemings

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Linda L. Horton

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Ash Khare

     National Forge Company

  • Kishor M. Kulkarni

     Advanced Metalworking Practices Inc.

  • Gernant E. Maurer

     Special Metals Corporation

  • Alton D. Romig, Jr.

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Merle L. Thorpe

     Thorpe Thermal Technologies Inc.

  • William Wallace

     National Research Council Canada

     Institute for Aerospace Research

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1994–1995)

  • William L. Mankins

     (Chair 1994-; Member 1989-)

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Michelle M. Gauthier

     (Vice Chair 1994-; Member 1990-)

     Raytheon Company

  • Roger J. Austin (1984-)

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993-)

     Miami University

  • Toni M. Brugger (1993-)

     Carpenter Technology

  • Rosalind P. Cheslock (1994-)

     Martin Marietta Laboratories

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989-)

     The Timken Company

  • Russell E. Duttweiler (1993-)

     R&D Consulting

  • Aicha Elshabini-Riad (1990-)

     Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

  • Henry E. Fairman (1993-)

     Fernald Environmental Management Company of Ohio

  • Gregory A. Fett (1993-)

     Dana Corporation

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994-)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982-)

     The Timken Company

  • S. Jim lbarra, Jr. (1991-)

     Amoco Corporation

  • Peter W. Lee (1990-)

     The Timken Company

  • Anthony J. Rotolico (1993-)

     Engelhard Surface Technology

  • Mahi Sahoo (1993-)

     CANMET

  • Wilbur C. Simmons (1993-)

     Army Research Office

  • Jogender Singh (1993-)

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991-)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Malcolm Thomas (1993-)

     Allison Engine Company

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984-)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982-)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Reviewers

  • William R. Ayles

     Rogers Corporation

  • Parviz Baghaii

     ComAlloy International Company

  • Peter J. Blau

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • David L. Bourell

     University of Texas

  • James F. Brophy

     Morton International

  • Giles F. Carter

     Eastern Michigan University

  • Robert T. Cassidy

     AtoHaas North America Inc.

  • K.K. Chawla

     New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

  • William K. Cheung

     Battelle

  • Linda L. Clements

     C&C Technologies

  • William S. Coblenz

     Advanced Research Projects Agency

  • Raymond A. Cutler

     Ceramatec Inc.

  • S.J. Dapkunas

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Joseph R. Davis

     Davis and Associates

  • R.J. Del Vecchio

     Technical Consulting Services

  • Ray Ehrig

     Consultant

  • Thomas R. Ellis

     Plastics Engineering Laboratories

  • Richard A. Eppler

     Eppler Associates

  • V.D. Frechette

     New York State College of Ceramics

  • Stephen W. Freiman

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Michelle M. Gauthier

     Raytheon Company

  • Harold L. Gegel

     UES Inc.

  • John W. Halloran

     University of Michigan

  • William Hammetter

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Larry L. Hench

     University of Florida

  • Daniel L. Hertz, Jr.

     Seals Eastern Inc.

  • David J. Herzog

     Interplastic Corporation

  • Siegfried Horn

     Cytec Industries Inc.

  • Wayne Huebner

     University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Stanley Kaufman

     AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • Donald J. Kinser

     Vanderbilt University

  • Gerald A. Krulik

     Applied Electroless Concepts Inc.

  • Richard C. Laramee

     Intermountain Design Inc.

  • Jorn Larsen-Basse

     National Science Foundation

  • Ronald E. Loehman

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Layman A. Lott

     Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

  • Subhas G. Malghan

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • N.V. Mandich

     HBM Company

  • M. John Matthewson

     Rutgers University

  • Donald M. Mattox

     IP Industries

  • Jim McCarthy

     Plastics Technology Laboratories Inc.

  • Anna E. McHale

     McHale Consulting

  • Fred C. McMann

     North American Manufacturing Company

  • Howard Mizuhara

     Wesgo Inc.

  • Robert E. Moore

     University of Missouri-Rolla

  • A.J. Moorhead

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Heinrich Mörtel

     University of Erlangen-Nürnberg

  • R.G. Munro

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Noel N. Nemeth

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Deborah M. Oates

     Underwriters' Laboratories Inc.

  • Robert F. Ohm

     R.T. Vanderbilt Company Inc.

  • Arvid E. Pasto

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Carolyn J. Reilly

     Phillip Townsend Associates Inc.

  • Theodore J. Reinhart

     U.S. Air Force

  • Gilbert C. Robinson

     Clemson University

  • A.W. Ruff

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Stewart C. Salmon

     Advanced Manufacturing Science & Technology

  • Mark Schlesinger

     University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Thomas P. Seward III

     Corning Inc.

  • James E. Shelby

     New York State College of Ceramics

  • Laurel M. Sheppard

     Lash Publications International

  • Steven M. Sinker

     Hoechst Celanese

  • K. Subramanian

     Norton Company

  • Rebecca Tuszynski

  • Richard G. Van Ryper

     E.I. DuPont de Nernours & Company Inc.

  • Arun K. Varshneya

     New York State College of Ceramics

  • Ronald L. Walling

     Advanced Materials Center Inc.

  • Allen D. Wambach

     ARCO Chemical Company

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Scott D. Henry, Manager of Reference Book Development; Grace M. Davidson, Manager of Handbook Production; Steven R. Lampman, Technical Editor; Faith Reidenbach, Chief Copy Editor; Randall L. Boring, Production Coordinator; and Amy E. Hammel, Editorial Assistant. Editorial Assistance was provided by Kathleen S. Dragolich, Kelly Ferjutz, Linda M. Garverick, Heather F. Lampman, Laurel M. Sheppard, Nikki D. Wheaton, and Mara S. Woods. The Volume was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

Engineered Materials Handbook Desk Edition was converted to electronic files in 2000. The conversion was based on the second printing (1998). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed. ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Marlene Seuffert, Gayle Kalman, Scott Henry, and Robert Braddock. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1995. "Credits", Engineered Materials Handbook Desk Edition, Michelle M. Gauthier

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Engineered Materials Handbook Desk Edition > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Engineered Materials Handbook Desk Edition > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal