Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2002–2003)

  • Donald R. Muzyka

    President and Trustee

    Special Metals Corporation (retired)

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

    Vice President and Trustee

    The Tucker Group, LLC

  • Gordon H. Geiger

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    University of Arizona

  • John W. Pridgeon

    Treasurer

    Allvac

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

  • Trustees

  • Reza Abbaschian

    University of Florida

  • Kathleen B. Alexander

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Rodney R. Boyer

    Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Subi Dinda

    DaimlerChrysler Corporation

  • R.G. (Gil) Gilliland

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Andrew R. Nicoll

    Sulzer Metco (US) Inc.

  • Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • George F. Vander Voort

    Buehler Ltd.

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

    Texas Instruments Inc.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2002–2003)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (Chair 2002–; Member 1993–)

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (Vice Chair 2002–; Member 1997–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • David E. Alman (2002–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993–)

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

    The Timken Company

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

    The Timken Company (retired)

  • Dwight Janoff (1995–)

    FMC Corporation

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Paul J. Kovach (1995–)

    Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999–)

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999–)

    Ford Motor Company

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999–)

    Nanomat Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

  • George A. Wildridge (2000–)

    Borg Warner Morse TEC Corporation

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Thomas A. Adler

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • M.K. Adler Flitton

    Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory

  • Vinod S. Agarwala

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Tatyana N. Andryushchenko

    Intel Corporation

  • Peggy J. Arps

    University of California, Irvine

  • Denise Aylor

    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Robert Baboian

    RB Corrosion Service

  • Christopher C. Berndt

    State University of New York, Stony Brook

  • Marita L. Berndt

    Brookhaven National Laboratory

  • Bennett P. Boffardi

    Bennett P. Boffardi and Associates, Inc.

  • Stuart Bond

    TWI Ltd.

  • Alan Bray

    Systems and Materials Research Consultancy

  • Michiel P.H. Brongers

    CC Technologies Laboratories, Inc.

  • Craig L. Brooks

    Analytical Processes/Engineered Solutions, Inc.

  • Rudolph G. Buchheit

    The Ohio State University

  • Kenneth C. Cadien

    Intel Corporation

  • Richard E. Chinn

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Sean G. Corcoran

    Virginia Tech University

  • Bernard S. Covino, Jr.

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Gustavo Cragnolino

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Bruce D. Craig

    MetCorr

  • Stephen D. Cramer

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Chester Dacres

    Dacco Sciences Inc.

  • Marek Danielewski

    AGH University of Science and Technology (Krakow)

  • Guy Davis

    Dacco Sciences Inc.

  • Sheldon Dean

    Dean Corrosion Technology

  • Stephen C. Dexter

    University of Delaware

  • David Dreisinger

    University of British Columbia

  • James C. Earthman

    University of California, Irvine

  • Peter Elliott

    Corrosion & Materials Consultancy Inc.

  • E. Escalante

    National Institute of Science and Technology (Retired)

  • Allen D. Feller

    Intel Corporation

  • Paul B. Fischer

    Intel Corporation

  • Gerald Frankel

    The Ohio State University

  • James Fritz

    Technical Marketing Resources

  • Aleksander Gil

    University of Mining & Metallurgy (Krakow)

  • William A. Glaeser

    Battelle Columbus

  • Richard D. Granata

    Florida Atlantic University

  • Zbigniew Grzesik

    The Ohio State University

  • Harvey Hack

    Northrop Grumman Corp.

  • Harry R. Hanson

    Bay Engineering

  • Christopher Hahin

    Illinois Department of Transportation

  • Robert H. Heidersbach

    Dr. Rust, Inc.

  • Gordon R. Holcomb

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kyle T. Honeycutt

    Analytical Processes/Engineered Solutions, Inc.

  • Francois Huet

    Université Pierre et Marie Curie

  • Anthony E. Hughes

    Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation

  • Iwao Iwasaki

    University of Minnesota

  • Vijay K. Jain

    Indian Institute of Technology

  • Barnie P. Jones

    Oregon Department of Transportation

  • Russell Jones

    Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories

  • Robert M. Kain

    Consultant

  • Russell D. Kane

    InterCorr International Incorporated

  • Farida Kasumzade

    Progress Casting Group, Inc.

  • Robert G. Kelly

    University of Virginia

  • Robert J. Klassen

    Royal Military College of Canada

  • Gerhardus H. Koch

    CC Technologies Laboratories, Inc.

  • David Kolman

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Lorrie Krebs

    Dacco Sciences Inc.

  • Jerome Kruger

    Johns Hopkins University

  • Kyei-Sing Kwong

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Tom Langill

    American Galvanizers Association

  • Ralph W. Leonard

    GalvoInfo Center

  • Brenda J. Little

    Naval Research laboratory

  • Carl E. Locke, Jr.

    University of Kansas

  • Florian Mansfeld

    University of Southern California

  • Philippe Marcus

    Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Paris

  • Richard Martin

    BJ Unichem Chemical Services

  • Steven A. Matthes

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Thomas B. Mills

    Analytical Processes/Engineered Solutions, Inc.

  • Anne E. Miller

    Intel Corporation

  • Ted Mooney

    Finishing.com. Inc.

  • Kevin M. Moore

    Energetics, Inc.

  • James Moran

    Alcoa Technical Center

  • Makoto Nishimura

    Oak (Nippon) Co., Ltd.

  • Paul M. Natishan

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • James Noel

    University of Western Ontario

  • Ricardo P. Nogueira

    Université Pierre et Marie Curie

  • Bernard Normand

    Université Pierre et Marie Curie

  • Kevin Ogle

    Usinor Research

  • Joe H. Payer

    Case Western Reserve University

  • Ignacio Perez

    Navair

  • Bopinder S. Phull

    Consultant

  • Jimmy D. Poindexter

    BJ Unichem Chemical Services

  • Scott A. Prost-Domasky

    Analytical Processes/Engineered Solutions, Inc.

  • Elie Protopopoff

    Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Paris

  • Robert A. Rapp

    The Ohio State University

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

    California Polytechnic Institute

  • James C. Rawers

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Raúl B. Rebak

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Izumi N. Reed

  • Wayne Reitz

    North Dakota State University

  • Anne Robbins

  • Pierre R. Roberge

    Royal Military College of Canada

  • John R. Scully

    University of Virginia

  • A.J. Sedriks

    Office of Naval Research

  • E. Bud Senkowski

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Sadiq Shah

    Western Illinois University

  • Barbara Shaw

    Pennsylvania State University

  • David Shifler

    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • David W. Shoesmith

    University of Western Ontario

  • David C. Silverman

    Argentum Solutions, Inc.

  • Raymund Singleton

    Singleton Corporation

  • Susan Smialowska

    The Ohio State University

  • Jack Snodgrass

    Alcoa Technical Center

  • Narasi Sridhar

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Kurt H. Stern

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • James Stott

    CAPCIS Ltd.

  • Hideaki Takahashi

    Hokkaido University

  • Hisasi Takenouti

    Université Pierre et Marie Curie

  • Kenneth B. Tator

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Neil G. Thompson

    CC Technologies Laboratories, Inc.

  • Garth R. Tingey

  • Jack Tinnea

    Tinnea Associates

  • Peter F. Tortorelli

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Joseph H. Tylczak

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kunigahalli Vasanth

    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Lucien Veleva

    CINVESTAB-IPN

  • Y. Paul Virmani

    Federal Highway Administration

  • Mark C. Williams

    National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Charles F. Windisch

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Michael Wolpers

    Henkel KgaA

  • Ian Wright

    Oak Ridge National Laboratories

  • Lietai Yang

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Te-Lin Yau

    Te-Lin Yau Consultancy

  • Steven Y. Yu

    3M

  • Małgorzata Ziomek-Moroz

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

Reviewers

  • Robert S. Alwitt

    Boundary Technologies, Inc.

  • David E. Alman

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • S.V. Babu

    Clarkson University

  • Sean Brossia

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Monica M. Chauviere

    ExxonMobil Research and Engineering

  • Lichun Leigh Chen

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • O.V. Chetty

    Indian Institute of Technology

  • T.C. Chevrot

    TotalFinaElf

  • Jim Crum

    Special Metals Corporation

  • Craig V. Darragh

    The Timken Company

  • Larry DeLashmit

    Blair Rubber

  • Jim Divine

    ChemMet, Ltd.

  • Barry Dugan

    Zinc Corp. of America

  • Henry E. Fairman

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Robert Frankenthal

  • Benjamin Fultz

    Bechtel Corp.

  • Martin Gagne

    Noranda, Inc.

  • Edward Ghali

    Laval University

  • Brian Gleeson

    Iowa State University

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation & Engineering Incorporated

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • Krista Heidersbach

    ChevronTexaco

  • Dennis D. Huffman

    The Timken Company

  • Fred Ienna

    Shell Global Solutions

  • Tom Jack

    Nova Research and Technology Center

  • Dwight Janoff

    FMC Technologies

  • Mark Jaworoski

    United Technologies Research Center

  • Kent. L. Johnson

    Engineering Systems Incorporated

  • Joanne Jones-Meehan

    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Dwaine L. Klarstrom

    Haynes International Inc.

  • R. Komanduri

    Oklahoma State University

  • Paul J. Kovach

    Stress Engineering Services Incorporated

  • Virginia M. Lesser

    Oregon State University

  • Donald R. Lesuer

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • George J. Licina

    Structural Integrity Assoc.

  • Eugene L. Liening

    Dow Chemical Company

  • McIntyre R. Louthan

    Savannah River Tech Center

  • Kenneth C. Ludema

    University of Michigan

  • Stan P. Lynch

    Aeronautical and Maritime Research Laboratory (Australia)

  • Gregory Makar

    Westvaco

  • William L. Mankins

    Metallurgical Services Incorporated

  • Ron E. Marrelli

    Conoco Phillips

  • George Matzkanin

    TRI/NTIAC

  • Stephen Maxwell

    Commercial Microbiology

  • Gerald H. Meier

    University of Pittsburgh

  • Bert Moniz

    DuPont Company

  • Neville R. Moody

    Sandia Corporation

  • John J. Moore

    Colorado School of Mines

  • Bill Mullins

    U.S. Army

  • John N. Murray

    Murray's et al.

  • Robert M. O'Brien

    University of Oregon

  • Tom O'Keefe

    University of Missouri (Rolla)

  • Sankara Papavinasam

    CANMET

  • Antoine Pourbaix

    Cebelcor

  • Srinivasan Raghavan

    University of Arizona

  • Srikanth K. Raghunathan

    Nanomat Incorporated

  • Robert A. Rapp

    The Ohio State University

  • Anthony P. Reynolds

    University of South Carolina

  • Joseph L. Rose

    Pennsylvania State University

  • Brian J. Saldanha

    DuPont Company

  • John R. Scully

    University of Virginia

  • Ken-ichi Shimizu

    Keio University

  • John A. Shreifels

    George Mason University

  • Robert Silberstein

    Northrop Grumman Integrated Systems

  • Theresa C. Simpson

    Bethlehem Steel Corp.

  • Ron Skabo

    CH2M Hill

  • Karl P. Staudhammer

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Jean Stockard

    University of Oregon

  • Glenn Stoner

    University of Virginia

  • James Strathman

    Portland State University

  • S.R. Taylor

    University of Virginia

  • Herman Terryn

    Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  • Wen-Ta Tsai

    National Cheng Kung University

  • Vilayanur V. Viswanathan

    Pacific Northwest National laboratory

  • J. von Fraunhofer

    University of Maryland

  • Robert Woods

    Zaclon, Inc.

  • John F. Young

    J.F. Young International Inc.

  • Gregory Ke Zhang

    Teck Cominco Metals

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Charles Moosbrugger, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Gayle J. Anton, Editorial Assitant; Nancy Hrivnak, Jill Kinson, and Carol Polakowski, Production Editors; and Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant. Editorial Assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Heather Lampman, Mary Jane Riddlebaugh, and Beverly Musgrove. The Volume was prepared under the direction of Scott D. Henry, Assistant Director of Technical Publications and William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 13A, Corrosion: Fundatmentals, Testing, and Protection, was converted to electronic files in 2004. The conversion was based on the First printing (2003). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed. ASM International staff who oversaw the conversion of the Volume to electronic files were Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Sue Hess, and Susan Cheek. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of Stanley Theobald, Managing Director.

2003. "Credits", Corrosion: Fundamentals, Testing, and Protection, Stephen D. Cramer, Bernard S. Covino, Jr.

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Corrosion: Fundamentals, Testing, and Protection > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Corrosion: Fundamentals, Testing, and Protection > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal