Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination
  • George F. Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Brent L. Adams

     Brigham Young University

  • Debbie Aliya

     Aliya Analytical, Inc.

  • David Alman

     Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • Roland Aubin

     Amsco Cast Products (Canada) Inc.

  • Steven Axdal

     Seagate Technology Inc.

  • William Baldwin

     ChevronTexaco

  • Bruce Bardes

     Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants LLC

  • Bob Barth

     Olin Brass

  • Kurt W. Batson

     The Boeing Company

  • Peter Bauer

     Leica Microsystems

  • Arlan O. Benscoter

     Lehigh University

  • Michael Blum

     Materials Technology Associates Inc.

  • Richard Bodnar

     International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Rodney R. Boyer

     The Boeing Company

  • Bruce L. Bramfitt

     International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Amarjit S. Brar

     Seagate Technology Inc.

  • Robert D. Briggs

     The Boeing Company

  • Thomas Calahan

     Carl Zeiss, Inc.

  • Veronika Carle

     Max-Planck Institut für Metallforschung

  • R.N. Caron

     Olin Brass

  • Lichun Leigh Chen

     Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Richard C. Compton

     Zimmer, Inc.

  • Lesley Cornish

     MINTEK

  • W. Raymond Cribb

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Paul Crook

     Haynes International

  • Paul E. Danielson

     Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • Joseph R. Davis

     Davis & Associates

  • M. Dayananda

     Purdue University

  • Ryan M. Deacon

     Lehigh University

  • Raymond L. Decker

     Thixomat, Inc.

  • Robert T. DeHoff

     University of Florida

  • Omer Dogan

     Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • Roger Doherty

     Drexel University

  • Charles W. Domby

     The Boeing Company

  • Timothy Eck

     Alcoa Mill Products

  • Mario Epler

     Lehigh University

  • Craig Eucken

     Wah Chang

  • H.E. Exner

     Darmstadt University of Technology

  • Henry E. Fairman

     Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants LLC

  • David P. Field

     Washington State University

  • Luther M. Gammon

     The Boeing Company

  • Frank C. Gift, Jr.

     Lehigh University

  • Arun Gokhale

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Peter J. Goodhew

     University of Liverpool

  • Martha Goodway

     Smithsonian Institution

  • Stewart Grice

     Hoover & Strong Inc.

  • Amitava Guha

  • Larry Hanke

     Materials Evaluation & Engineering Inc.

  • Niels Hansen

     Risø National Laboratory

  • John C. Harkness

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Craig S. Hartley

     Air Force Office of Scientific Research

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     Albany Research Center, U.S. Dept. of Energy

  • Dennis W. Hetzner

     The Timken Company

  • Michael J. Hoffmann

     Universität Karlsruhe

  • Frauke Hogue

     Hogue Metallography

  • Michael Holt

     Frog, Switch and Manufacturing Company

  • Dennis D. Huffman

     The Timken Company (retired)

  • Darcy Hughes

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Gene Ice

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Kent L. Johnson

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • John Jorstad

     J.L.J. Technologies, Inc.

  • Ann Kelly

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Dwaine L. Klarstrom

     Haynes International

  • Jacek Komenda

     Swedish Institute for Metals Research

  • Paul Kovach

     Stress Engineering Services, Inc

  • Milo Kral

     University of Canterbury (Australia)

  • George Krauss

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Krzysztof J. Kurzydłowki

     Warsaw University of Technology

  • Selcuk Kuyucak

     CANMET

  • Samuel J. Lawrence

     International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Todd A. Leonhardt

     Rhenium Alloys Inc.

  • Heiner Lichtenberger

     Williams Advanced Materials Inc.

  • Huimin Liu

     Ford Motor Company

  • Gabriel M. Lucas

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Elena P. Manilova

     Polzunov Central Boiler and Turbine Institute (Russia)

  • William L. Mankins

     Metallurgical Services, Inc.

  • Arnold R. Marder

     Lehigh University

  • Dana J. Medlin

     Zimmer, Inc.

  • M.K. Miller

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • John E. Morral

     The Ohio State University

  • Yellapu V. Murty

     CMI, Inc.

  • Brian Newbury

     Lehigh University

  • Rick Noecker

     Lehigh University

  • Michael Notis

     Lehigh University

  • James J. Oakes

     Metalworking Products

  • Sidnei Paciornik

     DCMM PUC-Rio

  • John M. Packard

     The Boeing Company

  • Toby V. Padfield

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Shane Para

     Lehigh University

  • Leander F. Pease, III

     Powder-Tech Associates, Inc.

  • Matthew J. Perricone

     Lehigh University

  • Samuel M. Purdy

  • Janina M. Radzikowska

     The Foundry Research Institute (Kraków)

  • Brian Ralph

     Brunel University

  • Jonathan Regina

     Lehigh University

  • Maria Richert

     University of Mining & Metallurgy (Kraków)

  • R.O. Rosenberg

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Roxana Ruxanda

     The University of Alabama

  • A.T. Santhanam

     Kennametal Inc.

  • John P. Sauer

     Sauer Engineering

  • Ute Schäfer

     Max-Planck Institut für Metallforschung

  • Shahram Shebany

     Pacific Metallurgical Company

  • Robert C. Solbach

  • Karl P. Staudhammer

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

     The University of Alabama

  • Jeff Stewart

     Stern Leach Company

  • Rainer Süss

     MINTEK

  • Richard C. Sutherlin

     Wah Chang

  • Janusz Szala

     Silesian University of Technology

  • Jerzy A. Szpunar

     McGill University

  • Ulrike Täffner

     Max-Planck Institut für Metallforschung

  • Keith Taylor

     International Steel Group Inc.

  • Stefanie Taylor

     MINTEK

  • Derek E. Tyler

     Olin Metals Research Laboratory

  • M.D. Uchic

     Air Force Research Laboratory

  • Elma van der Lingen

     MINTEK

  • George Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Edward J. Vinarcik

     Robert Bosch Corporation

  • Fran Warmuth

     Wyman-Gordon Forgings

  • Małgorzata Warmuzek

     Foundry Research Institute (Poland)

  • Michael L. Wayman

     University of Alberta

  • S. Weinbruch

     Darmstadt University of Technology

  • Matthew A. Willard

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Richard D. Wilson

     Albany Research Center, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Leczek D. Wojnar

     Krakow University of Technology

  • J. Wu

     Deloro Stellite Group Limited

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

     President and Trustee

     The Tucker Group LLC

  • Andrew R. Nicoll

     Vice President and Trustee

     Sulzer Metco (U.S.) Inc.

  • Donald R. Muzyka

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     Special Metals Corporation (retired)

  • Paul L. Huber

     Treasurer

     Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Reza Abbaschian

     University of Florida

  • Rodney R. Boyer

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Dianne Chong

     The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

     Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • William E. Frazier

     Naval Air Systems Command

  • Richard L. Kennedy

     Allvac

  • Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

     Texas Instruments

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (Chair 2002–; Member 1993–)

     Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (Vice Chair 2002–; Member 1997–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • David E. Alman (2002–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993–)

     Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

     Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Michael A. Hollis (2003–)

     Delphi Corporation

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

     The Timken Company (retired)

  • Dwight Janoff (1995–)

     FMC Corporation

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Paul J. Kovach (1995–)

     Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999–)

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999–)

     Ford Motor Company

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

     University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

     Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999–)

     Nanomat Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

     Buehler Ltd.

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steven R. Lampman, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Gayle J. Anton, Editorial Assistant; Carol Polakowski, Production Supervisor; Jill Kinson, Production Editor; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Product and Service Development ; and William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Metallography and Microstructures > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Metallography and Microstructures > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

 

New Handbook!

ASM Handbook Volume 11A: Analysis and Prevention of Component and Equipment Failures

  View Volume 11A>
 

Data & Figures

References

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal