Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2010–2011)

  • Mark F. Smith

     President and Trustee

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     Vice-President and Trustee

     Swinburne University of Technology

  • Frederick J. Lisy

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     Orbital Research Incorporated

  • Stanley C. Theobald

     Managing Director & Secretary

     ASM International

  • Robert J. Fulton

     Treasurer and Trustee

     Hoeganaes Corporation (retired)

  • Riad I. Asfahani

     United States Steel Corporation

  • Mufit Akinc

     Iowa State University

  • Sunniva R. Collins

     Swagelok

  • Diana Essock

     Metamark Inc.

  • David U. Furrer

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Robert Hill, Jr.

     Solar Atmospheres, Inc.

  • Richard Knight

     Drexel University

  • John J. Letcavits

     AEP

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

     California State Polytechnic University

    Student Board Members

  • Kathryn (Katie) S. Czaja

     University of Connecticut

  • Emily J. Kuster

     Iowa State University

  • Indranil Lahiri

     Florida International University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2010–2011)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Chair 2010–

     Member 2005–

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     Vice Chair 2010–

     Member 2005–

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Kent L. Johnson

     Immediate Past Chair 2010–

     Member 1999–

     Materials Consulting and Engineering, Ltd.

  • Viola L. Acoff (2005–)

     University of Alabama

  • Scott W. Beckwith (2010–)

     BTG Composites Inc

  • Rodney R. Boyer (2010–)

     Boeing Company

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

     Umicore Technical Materials North America

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

     Consultant

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company (ret.)

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

     Consultant

  • Alan P. Druschitz (2009–)

     University of Alabama-Birmingham

  • Gerald S. Frankel (2010–)

     The Ohio State University

  • David U. Furrer (2006–)

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk (1997–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Kang N. Lee (2010–)

     Rolls Royce Corporation

  • Dale E. Newbury (2010–)

     National Inst. of Standards

  • Robert P. O'Shea, Jr. (2008–)

     Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Cynthia A. Powell (2009–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Thomas E. Prucha (2010–)

     American Foundry Society

  • Prasan K. Samal (2010–)

     North American Höganäs

  • Jeffrey S. Smith (2009–)

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • George Vander Voort (1997–)

     Consultant, Struers

  • Michael K. West (2008–)

     South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–) (Member 2005–)

Division Editors

  • Chris Conrady

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Jerry Gould

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Patrick Hochanadel

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenn Lachenberg

     Sciaky Inc.

  • Leijun Li

     Utah State University

  • Howard Ludewig

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • Bruce Madigan

     Montana Tech, University of Montana

  • Muralidhar Tumuluru

     US Steel Corporation

  • Norman Y. Zhou

     University of Waterloo

List of Contributors

  • Lee Allgood

    The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Mahyar Asadi

     Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

  • Sudarsanam Suresh Babu

     The Ohio State University

  • John Banker

     Dynamic Materials Corporation

  • Niels Bay

     Technical University of Denmark

  • O.W. Blodgett

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • S.D. Brandi

     Escola de Politecnica da USP, São Paulo, Brazil

  • P. Burgardt

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Charles Caristan

     Air Liquide Industrial U.S. LP

  • Harvey R. Castner

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Anil Chaudhary

     Applied Optimization

  • Kevin J. Colligan

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Chris Conrardy

     Edison Welding Institute

  • George E. Cook

     Vanderbilt University

  • Glenn Daehn

     The Ohio State University

  • Amitava De

     Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

  • P.S. De

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Tarasankar DebRoy

     Pennsylvania State University

  • David R. DeLapp

     Vanderbilt University

  • Janet Devine

     Sonobond Ultrasonics Inc.

  • David Dewees

     Equity Engineering Group

  • Ray Dixon

     Consultant

  • John N. DuPont

     Lehigh University

  • Thomas W. Eagar

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • J.W. Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • David Farson

     The Ohio State University

  • E. Friedman

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • Sean Gleeson

     Edison Welding Institute

  • S.S. Glickstein

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • John Goldak

     Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

  • Jerry E. Gould

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Karl Graff

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Oystein Grong

     Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

  • Ian D. Harris

     Edison Welding Institute

  • D.A. Hartman

     Manufacturing Behavioral Science

  • P.W. Hochanadel

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

     University of Illinois At Chicago

  • J. Imbert

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

  • Kent Johnson

     Materials Consulting and Engineering, Ltd.

  • Lennart Karlsson

     Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden

  • D.D. Kautz

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Menachem Kimchi

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Gerald A. Knorovsky

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Steve Knostman

     Hobart Brothers

  • Sachin D. Kore

     Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

  • Paul S. Korinko

     Savannah River National Laboratory

  • Sindo Kou

     University of Wisconsin

  • Igor V. Krivtsun

     E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

  • Amit Kumar

     Exxon Mobil Upstream Research Company

  • N. Kumar

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Muneharu Kutsuna

     Advanced Laser Technology Research Center Co. Ltd.

  • K. Lachenberg

     Sciaky Inc.

  • Samuel G. Lambrakos

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Leijun Li

     Utah State University

  • Victor Li

     Portland State University

  • Thomas Lieb

     LAI International

  • T.J. Lienert

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • John C. Lippold

     The Ohio State University

  • Stephen Liu

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Mehran Maalekian

     The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

  • Donald F. Maatz, Jr.

     RoMan Engineering Services

  • Bruce Madigan

     Montana Tech, The University of Montana

  • R. P. Martukanitz

     Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University

  • Robert Matteson

     Taylor-Winfield Technologies Inc.

  • J. Mazumder

     Univeristy of Michigan

  • Aaron D. Mazzeo

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Michael T. Merlo

     RevWires LLC, A Heico Wire Group Company

  • Robert W. Messler, Jr.

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • P. Michaleris

     Pennsylvania State University

  • J.O. Milewski

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • R.S. Mishra

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • William Mohr

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Pierre Montmitonnet

     Ecole des Mines

  • Tom Morrissett

     RoMan Engineering Services

  • Ole Runar Myhr

     Hydro Aluminium, Raufoss, Norway

  • Jeong Na

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Kotobu Nagai

     National Institute of Metals (Japan)

  • T.A. Palmer

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Randolph Paura

     Dynamic Laser Solutions

  • Warren Peterson

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Curtis Prothe

     Dynamic Materials Corporation

  • Joseph Puskar

     Sandia

  • Rohit Rai

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Roger Reed

     University of Birmingham

  • Charles V. Robino

     Sandia

  • Michael Santella

     Sandia

  • C. Schwenk

     BAM - Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany

  • Hugh Shercliff

     Cambridge University

  • Thomas Siewert

     NIST (retired)

  • Carl D. Sorenson

     Brigham Young University

  • Tim Stotler

     Edison Welding Institute

  • J.Q. Su

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • R.D. Thomas, Jr.

     R.D. Thomas and Company

  • Evgueni Todorov

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Chon L. Tsai

     United Ship Design and Development Center, Taipei

  • Murali D. Tumuluru

     United States Steel Corporation

  • Brian M. Victor

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John. M Vitek

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Wesley Wang

     Esab Welding & Cutting Products

  • Tim Webber

     IPG Photonics

  • Perry White

     Edison Welding Institute

  • M. Worswick

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

  • Yu-Ping Yang

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Chunbo (Sam) Zhang

     Utah State University

  • Hongyan Zhang

     University of Toledo

  • Wei Zhang

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Y.M. Zhang

     University of Kentucky and Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC

  • Norman Y. Zhou

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Eileen DeGuire, Senior Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Editorial Assistant; Ann Britton, Editorial Assistant; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development; and Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production. Editorial assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Beverly Musgrove, and Buz Riley.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Welding Fundamentals and Processes > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Welding Fundamentals and Processes > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal