Skip to Main Content

Abstract

This article discusses distortion due to differences in solidification times and its two solutions. The solutions include compensating the distortion in a pattern in the direction opposite to that of the observed distortion and increasing the section thickness of an end member and subsequently machining the section to the desired size. The distortion due to mold restraint and its elimination by redesigning or by adding tie bars are described. The article reviews the distortion that occurs in heat treating and its solution. It concludes with a discussion on the influence of alloy to be cast on distortion.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

2008. "Design Problems Involving Distortion", Casting, Srinath Viswanathan, Diran Apelian, Raymond J. Donahue, Babu DasGupta, Michael Gywn, John L. Jorstad, Raymond W. Monroe, Mahi Sahoo, Thomas E. Prucha, Daniel Twarog

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal