Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2007–2008)

Officers

  • Dianne Chong

    President and Trustee

    The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

    Vice President and Trustee

    Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    Texas Instruments Inc (retired)

  • Paul L. Huber

    Treasurer and Trustee

    Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

Trustees

  • Sue S. Baik-Kromalic

    Honda of America

  • Christopher C. Berndt

    Swinburne University of Technology

  • Brady G. Butler

    University of Utah

  • Danniel P. Dennies

    The Boeing Company

  • Leigh C. Duren

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Pradeep Goyal

    Pradeep Metals Ltd.

  • Digby D. Macdonald

    Penn State University

  • Subhash Mahajan

    Arizona State University

  • Charles A. Parker

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Megan M. Reynolds

    Washington State University

  • Mark F. Smith

    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Jon D. Tirpak

    ATI

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2007–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (Chair 2006–; Member 1994–)

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (Vice Chair 2006–; Member 1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Viola L. Acoff (2005–)

    University of Alabama

  • David E. Alman (2002–2008)

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Tim Cheek (2004–)

    DELTA (v) Forensic Engineering

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

    Technical Materials Incorporated

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

    Nook Industries

  • Craig Clauser (2005–)

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

    The Timken Company

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

    Consultant

  • David U. Furrer (2006–)

    Rolls-Royce Corporation

  • Lee Gearhart (2005–2008)

    Moog Inc.

  • Ernest W. Klechka (2006–)

    Lloyd Register Capstone Inc.

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

    University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Dana J. Medlin (2005–2008)

    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

  • Joseph W. Newkirk (2005–)

    University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Cory J. Padfield (2006–)

    Hyundai America Technical Center Inc.

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Charles A. Parker (2007–)

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Elwin L. Rooy (2007–)

    Elwin Rooy & Associates

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958,  1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

Authors and Contributors

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Princewill N. Anyalebechi

    Padnos College of Engineering & Computing, Grand Valley State University

  • Diran Apelian

    Metal Processing Institute, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Lars Arnberg

    Norwegian University Of Science & Technology

  • Henry Bakemeyer

    Die Casting Design and Consulting

  • Bryan Baker

    Vulcan Engineering Co.

  • Stewart A Ballantyne

    Allvac Allegheny Technologies Company

  • Scott A. Balliett

    Latrobe Specialty Steel Company

  • Christoph Beckermann

    University Of Iowa, The

  • Michel Bellet

    Ecole des Mines de Paris, Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux (CEMEF)

  • Joe Bigelow

    CONTECH U. S. LLC.

  • Ron Bird

    Stainless Foundry & Engineering

  • Malcolm Blair

    Steel Founders Society of America

  • William Boettinger

    NIST

  • James A. Brock Sr.

    Alcoa

  • Harold D. Brody

    University Of Connecticut

  • Craig C. Brown

    Stork Technimet, Inc.

  • Zach Brown

    CONTECH U.S. LLC

  • Andreas Buhrig-Polackzek

    Gieberei-Institut, Germany

  • Willam A. Butler

    General Motors (Retired)

  • John Campbell

    University of Birmingham, UK

  • Paul G Campbell

    Metaullics Systems Division Pyrotek, Inc.

  • Robert D Carnahan

    Thixomat Inc.

  • Sujoy Chaudhury

    Honeywell International, Inc.

  • K. K. Chawla

    University of Alabama At Birmingham

  • Leigh Chen

    Technical Materials Incorporated

  • Yeou-Li Chu

    Ryobi Die Casting

  • Craig D. Clauser

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Steve L. Cockroft

    The University of British Columbia

  • Chris Cooper

    Vulcan Engineering Co.

  • James D. Cotton

    The Boeing Co.

  • Randall Counselman

    Oldenburg Group Incorporated

  • Jonathan A. Dantzig

    University of Illinois-Urbana

  • Atef Daoud

    Central Metallurgical Research and Development Institute, Cairo, Egypt

  • Craig V. Darragh

    The Timken Company

  • Babu DasGupta

    National Science Foundation

  • Bob Dawson

    Honeywell Aerospace MCOE

  • Raymond Decker

    Thixomat Incorporated

  • Raymond J Donahue

    Mercury Marine

  • Daniel Dos Santos

    Gießerei Institut der RWTH Aachen

  • Jon Dossett

    Metallurgical Consultant

  • Jean Marie Drezet

    Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

  • Alan P. Druschitz

    University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Cor van Ettinger

    Gieterij Doesburg

  • Henry “Ed” Fairman

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Edward W. Flynn

    General Motors

  • Jim Frost

    ACIPCO (American Cast Iron Pipe Company)

  • Richard Fruehan

    Carnegie Mellon University

  • Rafael Gallo

    Foseco Metallurgical

  • Charles-André Gandin

    Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux (CEMEF)

  • George Giles

    Morganite Crucible Inc

  • Peter C. Glaws

    The Timken Company

  • Martin E. Glicksman

    University of Florida

  • George Goodrich

    Stork Climax Research Services

  • Frank E. Goodwin

    International Lead Zinc

  • Lee Gouwens

    CMI Novacast Inc.

  • Ronald Graham

    ATI Wah Chang

  • Patrick Grant

    Oxford University

  • Daniel E.Groteke

    Q. C. Designs Inc.

  • Mustafa Guclu

    Stanley Associates Inc.

  • Richard Gundlach

    Stork Climax Research Services

  • Nikhil Gupta

    Polytechnic University

  • Mike Gwyn

    ATI, Inc.

  • John Hall

    Hall Permanent Mold Machines

  • Qingyou Han

    Purdue University

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Justin Heimsch

    Madison Kipp Corporation

  • Juan Carlos Heinrich

    The University of New Mexico

  • Gregg Holman

    Wah Chang

  • Robert A. Horton

    Precision Metalsmiths Incorporated

  • Donald J. Hurtuk

    H.C. Starck Inc.

  • Alain Jacot

    Laboratoire de Simulation des Matériaux

  • John L. Jorstad

    J.L.J. Technologies, Inc.

  • Ursula R. Kattner

    N I S T/Metallurgy Division

  • Seymour Katz

    S. Katz Associates

  • Jay S. Keist

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Graham Keough

    Consarc Corporation

  • Matthew Krane

    Purdue University

  • Mary Beth Krusiak

    Sand Technology Co. LLC

  • T.A. Kuhn

    Alcoa Primary Metals

  • Wilfried Kurz

    Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne (EPFL) Switzerland

  • Selcuk Kuyucak

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Vic La Fay

    Hill & Griffith Company

  • Robin A. Lampson

    Retech Systems LLC

  • David Lee

    Howmet Corp.

  • Ben Q. Li

    University of Michigan Dearborn

  • Alan Luo

    General Motors R&D Center

  • Dan Maas

    Ex-One

  • James F. Major

    Alcan International Ltd

  • Makhlouf M. Makhlouf

    Metal Processing Institute, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • William L. Mankins

    Metallurgical Services Incorporated

  • Stephen J. Mashl

    Bodycote HIP Andover

  • Ragnvald H. Mathiesen

    Norwegian University of Science and Technology

  • Robert J. McInerney

    BuhlerPrince

  • Scott McIntyre

    Grede Foundrie

  • Brad McKee

    Deloro Stellite Inc.

  • Harold T. Michels

    Copper Development Association

  • Tony Midea

    Foseco Metallurgical Inc.

  • Paul H Mikkola

    Metal Casting Technology Incorporated

  • Asbjørn Mo

    SINTEF Materials and Chemistry

  • Raymond W. Monroe

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • Y.V. Murty

    Cellular Materials International, Inc.

  • Laurentiu Nastac

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • David V. Neff

    Metaullics Systems Division Pyrotek, Inc.

  • Charles Nelson

    Morris Bean and Company

  • Itsuo Ohnaka

    Osaka Sangyo University, Japan

  • Cory Padfield

    American Axle & Manufacturing

  • Qingyue Pan

    SPX Corporation

  • Charles A. Parker

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Kent Peaslee

    Missouri University of Science and Technology (Missouri S&T)

  • Pehlke, Robert D.

    Univ of Michigan

  • John H. Perepezko

    University of Wisconsin, Madison

  • Ralph Perkul

    Foundry Solutions and Design LLC

  • Gordon H. Peters

    Intermet-PCPC

  • Robert Pischel

    FOSECO Metallurgical Inc.

  • David R. Poirier

    University of Arizona

  • David Poweleit

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • William L. Powell

    ThyssenKrupp-Waupaca (Retired)

  • Thomas E. Prucha

    American Foundry Society

  • Peter Quested

    Industry and Innovation Division, National Physical Laboratory, UK

  • Wayne Rasmussen

    Consultant

  • Martin Reeves

    Striko-Dynarad

  • Allen Richardson

    SPX Corporation

  • Pradeep Rohatgi

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

  • Elwin L. Rooy

    Elwin Rooy and Associates

  • Gary Ruff

    SMW Automotive Corporation

  • Kumar (Muthukumarasamy) Sadayappan

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Mahi Sahoo

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Kenneth Savage

    Magnesium Elektron

  • Gary Scholl

    Metal Casting Technology Incorporated

  • Ted Schorn

    Enkei America, Inc.

  • Benjamin F. Schultz

    University of Wisconsin-Milwakee

  • David Schwam

    Case Werstern Reserve University

  • William D. Scott

    AAA Alchemy

  • John Serra

    Carpenter Brothers Inc.

  • Sumanth Shankar

    McMaster University

  • Geoffrey K. Sigworth

    Alcoa Primary Metals

  • Steve Sikkenga

    Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

  • Brian V. Smith

    General Motors Corporation, Powertrain Division

  • Jerry Sokolowski

    University of Windsor

  • Al Spada

    American Foundry Society

  • Karl Staudhammer

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

    The Ohio State University

  • Ingo Steinbach

    RWTH-Aachen, ACCESS e. V.

  • Karthik Subbiah

    SPX Product Solutions Group

  • Erin H. Sunseri

    Iowa State University

  • Tony Suschil

    Foseco Inc

  • Richard Sutherlin

    ATI Wah Chang

  • Edward S.Szekeres

    Casting Consultants Incorporated

  • Brian G. Thomas

    University of Illinois

  • Michael L Tims

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • David W. Tripp

    TIMET

  • Rohit Trivedi

    AMES Laboratory

  • Paul Trojan

    University of Michigan-Dearborn

  • John Troxler

    Rolls Royce

  • Nao Tsumagari

    American Showa, Inc.

  • Daniel Twarog

    North American Die Casting Association

  • Derek E. Tyler

    Olin Metals Thin Strip (retired)

  • Don Tyler

    General Aluminum Manufacturing Company

  • Stephen Udvardy

    North American Die Casting Association

  • Juan J. Valencia

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Srinath Viswanathan

    University of Alabama Birmingham

  • Robert C. Voigt

    Penn State University

  • Vaughan R. Voller

    University of Minnesota

  • Tom Waring

    ME Elecmetal

  • Sufei Wei

    Centrifugal Casting Machine Company Incorporated

  • David White

    Schaefer Furnace

  • Lawrence Whiting

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Richard Williams

    FOSECO Metallurgical Inc.

  • Greg G.Woycik

    Woycik Consulting

  • Oscar Yu

    RTI International Metals, Inc.

  • Keith Zhang

    Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Project Editor; Charles Moosbrugger, Editor; Eileen DeGuire, Editor; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Ann Britton, Editorial Assistant; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Scott D. Henry, Senior Product Manager; and Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production. Editorial assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Heather Lampman, and WPR Indexing Service.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Casting > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Casting > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal