Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2007–2008)

Officers

  • Dianne Chong

    President and Trustee

    The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

    Vice President and Trustee

    Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    Texas Instruments Inc (retired)

  • Paul L. Huber

    Treasurer and Trustee

    Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

Trustees

  • Sue S. Baik-Kromalic

    Honda of America

  • Christopher C. Berndt

    Swinburne University of Technology

  • Brady G. Butler

    University of Utah

  • Danniel P. Dennies

    The Boeing Company

  • Leigh C. Duren

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Pradeep Goyal

    Pradeep Metals Ltd.

  • Digby D. Macdonald

    Penn State University

  • Subhash Mahajan

    Arizona State University

  • Charles A. Parker

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Megan M. Reynolds

    Washington State University

  • Mark F. Smith

    Sandia National Laboratories

  • Jon D. Tirpak

    ATI

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2007–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (Chair 2006–; Member 1994–)

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (Vice Chair 2006–; Member 1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Viola L. Acoff (2005–)

    University of Alabama

  • David E. Alman (2002–2008)

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Tim Cheek (2004–)

    DELTA (v) Forensic Engineering

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

    Technical Materials Incorporated

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

    Nook Industries

  • Craig Clauser (2005–)

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

    The Timken Company

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

    Consultant

  • David U. Furrer (2006–)

    Rolls-Royce Corporation

  • Lee Gearhart (2005–2008)

    Moog Inc.

  • Ernest W. Klechka (2006–)

    Lloyd Register Capstone Inc.

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

    University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Dana J. Medlin (2005–2008)

    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

  • Joseph W. Newkirk (2005–)

    University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Cory J. Padfield (2006–)

    Hyundai America Technical Center Inc.

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Charles A. Parker (2007–)

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Elwin L. Rooy (2007–)

    Elwin Rooy & Associates

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958,  1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

Authors and Contributors

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Princewill N. Anyalebechi

    Padnos College of Engineering & Computing, Grand Valley State University

  • Diran Apelian

    Metal Processing Institute, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Lars Arnberg

    Norwegian University Of Science & Technology

  • Henry Bakemeyer

    Die Casting Design and Consulting

  • Bryan Baker

    Vulcan Engineering Co.

  • Stewart A Ballantyne

    Allvac Allegheny Technologies Company

  • Scott A. Balliett

    Latrobe Specialty Steel Company

  • Christoph Beckermann

    University Of Iowa, The

  • Michel Bellet

    Ecole des Mines de Paris, Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux (CEMEF)

  • Joe Bigelow

    CONTECH U. S. LLC.

  • Ron Bird

    Stainless Foundry & Engineering

  • Malcolm Blair

    Steel Founders Society of America

  • William Boettinger

    NIST

  • James A. Brock Sr.

    Alcoa

  • Harold D. Brody

    University Of Connecticut

  • Craig C. Brown

    Stork Technimet, Inc.

  • Zach Brown

    CONTECH U.S. LLC

  • Andreas Buhrig-Polackzek

    Gieberei-Institut, Germany

  • Willam A. Butler

    General Motors (Retired)

  • John Campbell

    University of Birmingham, UK

  • Paul G Campbell

    Metaullics Systems Division Pyrotek, Inc.

  • Robert D Carnahan

    Thixomat Inc.

  • Sujoy Chaudhury

    Honeywell International, Inc.

  • K. K. Chawla

    University of Alabama At Birmingham

  • Leigh Chen

    Technical Materials Incorporated

  • Yeou-Li Chu

    Ryobi Die Casting

  • Craig D. Clauser

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Steve L. Cockroft

    The University of British Columbia

  • Chris Cooper

    Vulcan Engineering Co.

  • James D. Cotton

    The Boeing Co.

  • Randall Counselman

    Oldenburg Group Incorporated

  • Jonathan A. Dantzig

    University of Illinois-Urbana

  • Atef Daoud

    Central Metallurgical Research and Development Institute, Cairo, Egypt

  • Craig V. Darragh

    The Timken Company

  • Babu DasGupta

    National Science Foundation

  • Bob Dawson

    Honeywell Aerospace MCOE

  • Raymond Decker

    Thixomat Incorporated

  • Raymond J Donahue

    Mercury Marine

  • Daniel Dos Santos

    Gießerei Institut der RWTH Aachen

  • Jon Dossett

    Metallurgical Consultant

  • Jean Marie Drezet

    Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

  • Alan P. Druschitz

    University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Cor van Ettinger

    Gieterij Doesburg

  • Henry “Ed” Fairman

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Edward W. Flynn

    General Motors

  • Jim Frost

    ACIPCO (American Cast Iron Pipe Company)

  • Richard Fruehan

    Carnegie Mellon University

  • Rafael Gallo

    Foseco Metallurgical

  • Charles-André Gandin

    Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux (CEMEF)

  • George Giles

    Morganite Crucible Inc

  • Peter C. Glaws

    The Timken Company

  • Martin E. Glicksman

    University of Florida

  • George Goodrich

    Stork Climax Research Services

  • Frank E. Goodwin

    International Lead Zinc

  • Lee Gouwens

    CMI Novacast Inc.

  • Ronald Graham

    ATI Wah Chang

  • Patrick Grant

    Oxford University

  • Daniel E.Groteke

    Q. C. Designs Inc.

  • Mustafa Guclu

    Stanley Associates Inc.

  • Richard Gundlach

    Stork Climax Research Services

  • Nikhil Gupta

    Polytechnic University

  • Mike Gwyn

    ATI, Inc.

  • John Hall

    Hall Permanent Mold Machines

  • Qingyou Han

    Purdue University

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Justin Heimsch

    Madison Kipp Corporation

  • Juan Carlos Heinrich

    The University of New Mexico

  • Gregg Holman

    Wah Chang

  • Robert A. Horton

    Precision Metalsmiths Incorporated

  • Donald J. Hurtuk

    H.C. Starck Inc.

  • Alain Jacot

    Laboratoire de Simulation des Matériaux

  • John L. Jorstad

    J.L.J. Technologies, Inc.

  • Ursula R. Kattner

    N I S T/Metallurgy Division

  • Seymour Katz

    S. Katz Associates

  • Jay S. Keist

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Graham Keough

    Consarc Corporation

  • Matthew Krane

    Purdue University

  • Mary Beth Krusiak

    Sand Technology Co. LLC

  • T.A. Kuhn

    Alcoa Primary Metals

  • Wilfried Kurz

    Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne (EPFL) Switzerland

  • Selcuk Kuyucak

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Vic La Fay

    Hill & Griffith Company

  • Robin A. Lampson

    Retech Systems LLC

  • David Lee

    Howmet Corp.

  • Ben Q. Li

    University of Michigan Dearborn

  • Alan Luo

    General Motors R&D Center

  • Dan Maas

    Ex-One

  • James F. Major

    Alcan International Ltd

  • Makhlouf M. Makhlouf

    Metal Processing Institute, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • William L. Mankins

    Metallurgical Services Incorporated

  • Stephen J. Mashl

    Bodycote HIP Andover

  • Ragnvald H. Mathiesen

    Norwegian University of Science and Technology

  • Robert J. McInerney

    BuhlerPrince

  • Scott McIntyre

    Grede Foundrie

  • Brad McKee

    Deloro Stellite Inc.

  • Harold T. Michels

    Copper Development Association

  • Tony Midea

    Foseco Metallurgical Inc.

  • Paul H Mikkola

    Metal Casting Technology Incorporated

  • Asbjørn Mo

    SINTEF Materials and Chemistry

  • Raymond W. Monroe

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • Y.V. Murty

    Cellular Materials International, Inc.

  • Laurentiu Nastac

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • David V. Neff

    Metaullics Systems Division Pyrotek, Inc.

  • Charles Nelson

    Morris Bean and Company

  • Itsuo Ohnaka

    Osaka Sangyo University, Japan

  • Cory Padfield

    American Axle & Manufacturing

  • Qingyue Pan

    SPX Corporation

  • Charles A. Parker

    Honeywell Aerospace

  • Kent Peaslee

    Missouri University of Science and Technology (Missouri S&T)

  • Pehlke, Robert D.

    Univ of Michigan

  • John H. Perepezko

    University of Wisconsin, Madison

  • Ralph Perkul

    Foundry Solutions and Design LLC

  • Gordon H. Peters

    Intermet-PCPC

  • Robert Pischel

    FOSECO Metallurgical Inc.

  • David R. Poirier

    University of Arizona

  • David Poweleit

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • William L. Powell

    ThyssenKrupp-Waupaca (Retired)

  • Thomas E. Prucha

    American Foundry Society

  • Peter Quested

    Industry and Innovation Division, National Physical Laboratory, UK

  • Wayne Rasmussen

    Consultant

  • Martin Reeves

    Striko-Dynarad

  • Allen Richardson

    SPX Corporation

  • Pradeep Rohatgi

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

  • Elwin L. Rooy

    Elwin Rooy and Associates

  • Gary Ruff

    SMW Automotive Corporation

  • Kumar (Muthukumarasamy) Sadayappan

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Mahi Sahoo

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Kenneth Savage

    Magnesium Elektron

  • Gary Scholl

    Metal Casting Technology Incorporated

  • Ted Schorn

    Enkei America, Inc.

  • Benjamin F. Schultz

    University of Wisconsin-Milwakee

  • David Schwam

    Case Werstern Reserve University

  • William D. Scott

    AAA Alchemy

  • John Serra

    Carpenter Brothers Inc.

  • Sumanth Shankar

    McMaster University

  • Geoffrey K. Sigworth

    Alcoa Primary Metals

  • Steve Sikkenga

    Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

  • Brian V. Smith

    General Motors Corporation, Powertrain Division

  • Jerry Sokolowski

    University of Windsor

  • Al Spada

    American Foundry Society

  • Karl Staudhammer

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Doru M. Stefanescu

    The Ohio State University

  • Ingo Steinbach

    RWTH-Aachen, ACCESS e. V.

  • Karthik Subbiah

    SPX Product Solutions Group

  • Erin H. Sunseri

    Iowa State University

  • Tony Suschil

    Foseco Inc

  • Richard Sutherlin

    ATI Wah Chang

  • Edward S.Szekeres

    Casting Consultants Incorporated

  • Brian G. Thomas

    University of Illinois

  • Michael L Tims

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • David W. Tripp

    TIMET

  • Rohit Trivedi

    AMES Laboratory

  • Paul Trojan

    University of Michigan-Dearborn

  • John Troxler

    Rolls Royce

  • Nao Tsumagari

    American Showa, Inc.

  • Daniel Twarog

    North American Die Casting Association

  • Derek E. Tyler

    Olin Metals Thin Strip (retired)

  • Don Tyler

    General Aluminum Manufacturing Company

  • Stephen Udvardy

    North American Die Casting Association

  • Juan J. Valencia

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Srinath Viswanathan

    University of Alabama Birmingham

  • Robert C. Voigt

    Penn State University

  • Vaughan R. Voller

    University of Minnesota

  • Tom Waring

    ME Elecmetal

  • Sufei Wei

    Centrifugal Casting Machine Company Incorporated

  • David White

    Schaefer Furnace

  • Lawrence Whiting

    CANMET Materials Technology Laboratory

  • Richard Williams

    FOSECO Metallurgical Inc.

  • Greg G.Woycik

    Woycik Consulting

  • Oscar Yu

    RTI International Metals, Inc.

  • Keith Zhang

    Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Project Editor; Charles Moosbrugger, Editor; Eileen DeGuire, Editor; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Ann Britton, Editorial Assistant; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Scott D. Henry, Senior Product Manager; and Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production. Editorial assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Heather Lampman, and WPR Indexing Service.

2008. "Credits", Casting, Srinath Viswanathan, Diran Apelian, Raymond J. Donahue, Babu DasGupta, Michael Gywn, John L. Jorstad, Raymond W. Monroe, Mahi Sahoo, Thomas E. Prucha, Daniel Twarog

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Casting > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Casting > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal