Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2005–2006)

Officers

  • Reza Abbaschian

    President and Trustee

    University of California Riverside

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

    Vice President and Trustee

    Texas Instruments

  • Bhakta B. Rath

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Paul L. Huber

    Treasurer and Trustee

    Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

Trustees

  • Sue S. Baik-Kromalic

    Honda of America

  • Christopher C. Berndt

    James Cook University

  • Dianne Chong

    The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

    Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • William E. Frazier

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Pradeep Goyal

    Pradeep Metals Ltd.

  • Richard L. Kennedy

    Allvac

  • Frederick J. Lisy

    Orbital Research Incorporated

  • Frederick Edward Schmidt, Jr.

    Engineering Systems Inc.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2005–2006)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (Chair 2005–; Member 1997–)

    General Electric Company

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (Vice Chair 2005–; Member 1994–)

    Material Evaluation and

    Engineering Inc.

  • Viola L. Acoff (2005–)

    University of Alabama

  • David E. Alman (2002–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Tim Cheek (2004–)

    International Truck & Engine

    Corporation

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Craig Clauser (2005–)

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Inc.

  • William Frazier (2005–)

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Lee Gearhart (2005–)

    Moog Inc.

  • Michael A. Hollis (2003–)

    Delphi Corporation

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Ann Kelly (2004–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

    University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Dana J. Medlin (2005–)

    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

  • Joseph W. Newkirk (2005–)

    Metallurgical Engineering

  • Toby Padfield (2004–)

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Frederick Edward Schmidt, Jr. (2005–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2005)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Alain A. Adjorlolo

    The Boeing Company

  • Vinod S. Agarwala

    Naval Air Systems Command, U.S. Navy

  • Hira S. Ahluwalia

    Material Selection Resources, Inc.

  • Peter L. Andresen

    General Electric Global Research

  • Zhijun Bai

    Syracuse University

  • Wate Bakker

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • Donald E. Bardsley

    Sulzer Process Pumps Inc.

  • John A. Beavers

    CC Technologies

  • Graham Bell

    M.J. Schiff & Associates

  • J.E. Benfer

    NAVAIR Materials Engineering Competency

  • David Bennet

    Corrosion Probe Inc.

  • Harry Bernstein

    Gas Turbine Materials Association

  • James Brandt

    Galvotec Corrosion Services

  • S.K. Brubaker

    E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc.

  • Sophie J. Bullard

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Kirk J. Bundy

    Tulane University

  • Sridhar Canumalla

    Nokia Enterprise Systems

  • Clifton M. Carey

    American Dental Association Foundation

  • Bryant “Web” Chandler

    Greenman Pedersen, Inc.

  • Norm Clayton

    Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division

  • M. Colavita

    Italian Air Force

  • Everett E. Collier

    Consultant

  • Pierre Combrade

    Framatome ANP, an AREVA and Siemens company

  • Greg Courval

    Alcan International Limited

  • Bernard S. Covino, Jr.

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • William Cox

    Corrosion Management Ltd.

  • Stephen D. Cramer

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • J.R. Crum

    Special Metals Corporation

  • Chester M. Dacres

    DACCO SCI, INC.

  • Phillip Daniel

    Babcock & Wilcox Company

  • Michael Davies

    Cariad Consultants

  • Stephen C. Dexter

    University of Delaware

  • James R. Divine

    ChemMet, Ltd., PC

  • Joe Douthett

    AK Research

  • Harry Dykstra

    Acuren

  • Dawn C. Eden

    Honeywell Process Solutions

  • Teresa Elliott

    City of Portland

  • Paul Eyre

    DuPont

  • F. Peter Ford

    General Electric Global Research (retired)

  • Aleksei V. Gershun

    Prestone Products

  • Jeremy L. Gilbert

    Syracuse University

  • William J. Gilbert

    Branch Environmental Corp.

  • Barry M. Gordon

    Structural Integrity Associates, Inc.

  • R.D. Granata

    Florida Atlantic University

  • Stuart L. Greenberger

    Bureau Water Works, City of Portland, Oregon

  • Richard B. Griffin

    Texas A&M University

  • I. Carl Handsy

    U.S. Army Tank-Automotive & Armaments Command

  • Gary Hanvy

    Texas Instruments

  • William H. Hartt

    Florida Atlantic University

  • Robert H. Heidersbach

    Dr. Rust, Inc.

  • Drew Hevle

    El Paso Corporation

  • Gordon R. Holcomb

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • W. Brian Holtsbaum

    CC Technologies Canada, Ltd.

  • Ronald M. Horn

    General Electric Nuclear Energy

  • Jack W. Horvath

    HydroChem Industrial Services, Inc.

  • Wally Huijbregts

    Huijbregts Corrosion Consultancy

  • Herbert S. Jennings

    DuPont

  • David Johnson

    Galvotec Corrosion Services

  • Otakar Jonas

    Jonas, Inc.

  • D.L. Jordan

    Ford Motor Company

  • Russell D. Kane

    Honeywell Process Solutions

  • Ernest W. Klechka, Jr.

    CC Technologies

  • Kevin J. Kovaleski

    Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division

  • Angel Kowalski

    CC Technologies

  • Lorrie A. Krebs

    Anderson Materials Evaluation, Inc.

  • Ashok Kumar

    U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL)

  • Steven C. Kung

    The Babcock & Wilcox Company

  • Kenneth S. Kutska

    Wheaton (IL) Playground District

  • George Y. Lai

    Consultant

  • Jim Langley

    USA Cycling Certified Mechanic

  • Michael LaPlante

    Colt Defense LLC

  • R.M. Latanision

    Exponent

  • Jason S. Lee

    Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center

  • René Leferink

    KEMA

  • Clément Lemaignan

    CEA France

  • Lianfang Li

    W.R. Grace, Inc.

  • E.L. Liening

    The Dow Chemical Company

  • Brenda J. Little

    Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center

  • W.L. Mathay

    Nickel Institute

  • R. Daniel McCright

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Sam McFarland

    Lloyd's Register

  • Spiro Megremis

    American Dental Association

  • Joseph T. Menke

    U.S. Army TACOM

  • Michael Meyer

    The Solae Company

  • William Miller

    Sulzer Process Pumps Inc.

  • B. Mishra

    Colorado School of Mines

  • D.B. Mitton

    University of North Dakota

  • Bert Moniz

    DuPont

  • William G. Moore

    National Electric Coil

  • Max D. Moskal

    Mechanical and Materials Engineering

  • Ned Niccolls

    Chevron Texaco

  • Randy Nixon

    Corrosion Probe Inc.

  • J.J. Pak

    Hanyang University, Korea

  • Rigo Perez

    Boeing Company

  • Lyle D. Perrigo

    U.S. Arctic Research Commission (retired)

  • Frank Pianca

    Ontario Ministry of Transportation

  • Joseph Pikas

    MATCOR Inc.

  • Jerry Podany

    Paul Getty Museum

  • David F. Pulley

    Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division

  • Jianhai Qiu

    Nanyang Technological University

  • Richard I. Ray

    Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center

  • Raúl B. Rebak

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Craig Reid

    Acuren

  • John Repp

    Corrpro/Ocean City Research Corp.

  • P.R. Roberge

    Royal Military College of Canada

  • Ralph (Bud) W. Ross, Jr.

    Consultant

  • Alberto A. Sagüés

    University of South Florida

  • K.K. Sankaran

    Boeing Company

  • Adrian Santini

    Con Edison of New York

  • Daniel P. Schmidt

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Peter M. Scott

    Framatome ANP, an AREVA and Siemens company

  • L.A. Scribner

    Becht Engineering

  • K. Anthony Selby

    Water Technology Consultants, Inc.

  • Lyndsie S. Selwyn

    Canadian Conservation Institute

  • Barbara A. Shaw

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Wilford W. Shaw

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • David A. Shifler

    Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division

  • Stan Silvus

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Douglas Singbeil

    Paprican

  • Prabhakar Singh

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • James Skogsberg

    Chevron Texaco

  • John E. Slater

    Invetech Inc.

  • John S. Smart III

    John S. Smart Consulting Engineers

  • Herbert Smith

    Boeing Company

  • Narasi Sridhar

    Southwest Research Institute

  • Sridhar Srinivasan

    Honeywell Process Solutions

  • L.D. Stephenson

    U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC) Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL)

  • Kenneth R. St. John

    The University of Mississippi Medical Center

  • John Stringer

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • Mats Ström

    Volvo Car Corporation

  • Khuzema Sulemanji

    Texas Instruments

  • Windsor Sung

    Massachusetts Water Resources Authority

  • Barry C. Syrett

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • A.C. Tan

    Micron Semiconductor Asia

  • J.L. Tardiff

    Ford Motor Company

  • Ramgopal Thodla

    General Electric Company

  • Mercy Thomas

    Texas Instruments

  • Chris Thompson

    Paprican

  • Neil G. Thompson

    CC Technologies

  • Jack Tinnea

    Tinnea & Associates, LLC

  • Arthur H. Tuthill

    Tuthill Associates

  • John Tverberg

    Metals and Materials Consulting Engineers

  • Jose L. Villalobos

    V&A Consulting Engineers

  • Puligandla Viswanadham

    Nokia Research Center

  • Nicholas Warchol

    U.S. Army ARDEC

  • Gary S. Was

    University of Michigan

  • Angela Wensley

    Angela Wensley Engineering

  • Paul K. Whitcraft

    Rolled Alloys

  • Peter M. Woyciesjes

    Prestone Products

  • Zhenguo G. Yang

    Pacific Northwest National Lab

  • Te-Lin Yau

    Yau Consultancy

  • Lyle D. Zardiackas

    University of Mississippi Medical Center

  • Shi Hua Zhang

    DuPont

Reviewers

  • Ralph Adler

    U.S. Army

  • Hira Ahluwalia

    Material Selection Resources, Inc.

  • Todd Allen

    University of Wisconsin

  • Anton Banweg

    Nalco Company

  • Sean Barnes

    DuPont

  • Gregory A. Bates

    Solae Company

  • Franceso Bellucci

    University of Naples “Federico II”

  • Ron Bianchetti

    East Bay Municipal Utility District

  • Timothy Bieri

    BP

  • Francine Bovard

    Alcoa

  • Robert L. Bratton

    Nuclear Materials Disposition and Engineering

  • Mike Bresney

    AGT

  • Stanley A. Brown

    FDA

  • Stephen K. Brubaker

    DuPont

  • Kirk J. Bundy

    Tulane University

  • Juan Bustillos

    Dow Chemical

  • Gary M. Carinci

    TMR Stainless

  • Tom Chase

    Chase Art Services

  • Timothy M. Cheek

    International Truck & Engine Corp.

  • Lichun Leigh Chen

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Jason A. Cline

    Spectral Sciences, Inc.

  • Desmond C. Cook

    Old Dominion University

  • Thomas Cordea

    International Truck and Engine Corporation

  • Robert A. Cottis

    UMIST

  • Irv Cotton

    Arthur Freedman Associates, Inc.

  • Bruce Craig

    MetCorr

  • Larry Craigie

    American Composites Manufacturers Association

  • Jim Crum

    Special Metals Corporation

  • Phil L. Daniel

    Babcock & Wilcox

  • Craig V. Darragh

    The Timken Company

  • Chris Dash

    Conoco Phillips Alaska, Inc.

  • Michael Davies

    CARIAD Consultants

  • Guy D. Davis

    DACCO SCI, INC.

  • Sheldon Dean

    Dean Corrosion Technology

  • John Devaney

    Hi-Rel Laboratories, Inc.

  • John B. Dion

    BAE Systems

  • John Disegi

    Synthes (USA)

  • Roger Dolan

    Dolan Environmental Services, Inc.

  • Gary Doll

    The Timken Company

  • David E. Dombrowski

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • R. Barry Dooley

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • Timothy Eckert

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • Dave Eden

    InterCorr International

  • Peter Elliott

    Corrosion and Materials Consultancy, Inc.

  • Henry “Ed” Fairman

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Robert Filipek

    AGH University of Science and Ceramics

  • Brian J. Fitzgerald

    ExxonMobil Chemical Company

  • John Fitzgerald

    ExxonMobil Chemical Co.

  • Gerald S. Frankel

    The Ohio State University

  • Peter Furrer

    Novelis Technology AG

  • Brian Gleeson

    Iowa State University

  • John J. Goetz

    Thielsch Engineering

  • Martha Goodway

    Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education

  • Gary Griffith

    Mechanical Dynamics & Analysis, LLC

  • Carol Grissom

    SCMRE

  • John Grubb

    Allegheny Ludlum Technical Center

  • Charlie Hall

    Mears Group

  • Nadim James Hallab

    Rush University Medical Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    General Electric Company

  • M. Gwyn Hocking

    Imperial College London

  • Paul Hoffman

    CIV NAVAIR

  • Mike Holly

    General Motors Corp.

  • Glenn T. Hong

    General Atomics, San Diego, CA

  • Merv Howells

    Honeywell Airframe Systems

  • Fred H. Hua

    Bechtel SAIC Co., LLC

  • Dennis Huffman

    The Timken Company

  • Kumar Jata

    CIV USAF AFRL/MILL

  • Carol Jeffcoate

    Honeywell Airframe Systems

  • David Jensen

    Eli Lilly and Company

  • Anders Jenssen

    Studsvik Nuclear AB, Sweden

  • Paul Jett

    Smithsonian Institute

  • Randy C. John

    Shell Global Solutions (US) Inc.

  • Kent Johnson

    Engineering Systems Incorporated

  • Joanne Jones-Meehan

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • Donald L. Jordan

    North American Engineering

  • Robert Kain

    LaQue Center for Corrosion

  • Don Kelley

    Dow Chemical

  • Srinivasan Kesavan

    FMC Corporation

  • Naeem A. Khan

    Saudi Arabian Oil Company

  • Jonathan K. Klopman

    Marine Surveyor NAMS-CMS

  • Ernest Klechka

    CC Technologies

  • David Kolman

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Lou Koszewski

    U.S. Tank Protectors Inc.

  • David Kroon

    Corrpro Companies

  • Roger A. LaBoube

    University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Gregg D. Larson

    Exelon Nuclear

  • Kevin Lawson

    Petrofac Facilities Management Ltd.

  • Thomas W. Lee

    Jabil Circuit, Inc.

  • William LeVan

    Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute

  • E.L. Liening

    Dow Chemical

  • Scott Lillard

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu

    Ford Motor Company

  • Gary A. Loretitsch

    Puckorius & Associates, Inc.

  • Stephen Lowell

    Defense Standardization Program Office

  • Digby MacDonald

    Pennsylvania State University

  • William L. Mankins

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Florian B. Mansfeld

    University of Southern California

  • William N. Matulewicz

    Wincon Technologies, Inc.

  • Craig Matzdorf

    U.S. Navy

  • Graham McCartney

    University of Nottingham

  • Bruce McMordie

    Sermatech

  • Gerald H. Meier

    University of Pittsburgh

  • Joseph T. Menke

    U.S. Army TACOM

  • Ronald E. Mizia

    Idaho National Engineering & Environmental Laboratory

  • Raymond W. Monroe

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • Jean Montemarano

    Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division

  • Robert E. Moore

    Washington Group International

  • Sandra Morgan

    International Truck and Engine Corporation

  • Bill Mullis

    Aberdeen Test Center

  • M.P. Sukumaran Nair

    FACT, Ltd.

  • Larry Nelson

    GE Global Research Center

  • Karthik H. Obla

    National Ready-Mixed Concrete Association

  • David Olson

    Colorado School of Mines

  • Michael R. Ostermiller

    Corrosion Engineering

  • Toby V. Padfield

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Larry Paul

    ThyssenKrupp VDM USA Inc.

  • Steven J. Pawel

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Fred Pettit

    University of Pittsburgh

  • G. Louis Powell

    Y-12 National Security Complex

  • Raúl Rebak

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Michael Renner

    Bayer Technology Services GmbH

  • Chris Robbins

    Health & Safety Executive

  • Elwin L. Rooy

    Elwin L. Rooy and Associates

  • Marvin J. Rudolph

    DuPont

  • Brian Saldnaha

    DuPont

  • Sreerangapatam Sampath

    Army Research Laboratory

  • Philip J. Samulewicz

    Ambiant Air Quality Services, Inc.

  • B.J. Sanders

    BJS and Associates

  • Jeff Sarver

    The Babcock & Wilcox Company

  • Frederick Edward Schmidt, Jr.

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Michael Schock

    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • Robert J. Shaffer

    DaimlerChrysler Corporation

  • C. Ramadeva Shastry

    International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Robert W. Shaw

    U.S. Army Research Office

  • Theresa Simpson

    Bethlehem Steel Corp.

  • Robert Smallwood

    Det Norske Veritas

  • Gaylord D. Smith

    Special Metals Corporation

  • Vernon L. Snoeyink

    University of Illinois

  • Donald Snyder

    Atotech R&D Worldwide

  • Gerard Sorell

    G. Sorell Consulting Services

  • Andy Spisak

    EME Associates

  • David L. Sponseller

    OMNI Metals Laboratory, Inc.

  • Roger Staehle

    Staehle Consulting

  • Karl Staudhammer

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Jan Stein

    Electric Power Research Institute

  • Martin L. Stephens

    DaimlerChrysler Corp.

  • John Stringer

    Electric Power Research Institute (retired)

  • Henry Tachick

    Dairyland Electrical Industries, Inc.

  • Ken Tator

    KTA Tator Inc.

  • Oscar Tavares

    Lafarge North America Inc.

  • Michael Tavary

    Dow Chemical

  • George J. Theus

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Dominique Thierry

    Technopôle de Brest Rivoalon

  • A.C. Tiburcio

    U.S. Steel Research

  • Whitt L. Trimble

    FLUOR

  • Arthur Tuthill

    Tuthill Associates, Inc.

  • Elma van der Lingen

    MINTEK

  • Krishna Venugopalan

    DePuy, Inc., a Johnson & Johnson company

  • Mike Wayman

    University of Alberta

  • Alan Whitehead

    Retired, GE – Power Systems

  • James Whitfield

    U.S. Navy (CIV NAVAIR)

  • Gary S. Whittaker

    Whittaker Materials Engineering Associates, LLC

  • Roger Wildt

    RW Consulting Group

  • David Willis

    BlueScope Steel Research

  • Tim Woods

    U.S. Navy (CIV NAVAIR)

  • Ernest Yeboah

    Orange County Sanitary District

  • Shi Hua Zhang

    DuPont

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of this volume included Charles Moosbrugger, Project Editor; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Diane Grubbs, Editorial Assistant; Pattie Pace, Production Coordinator; Diane Wilkoff, Production Coordinator; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Scott D. Henry, Senior Product Manager; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Electronic Publications Manager.
Editorial assistance was provided by Joseph R. Davis, Elizabeth Marquard, Heather Lampman, Marc Schaefer, Beverly Musgrove, Cindy Karcher, and Kathy Dragolich.

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Corrosion: Environments and Industries > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Corrosion: Environments and Industries > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal