Skip to Main Content

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2012–2013)

Officers

  • Gernant E. Maurer

     President

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • C. Ravi Ravindran

     Vice President

     Ryerson University

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     Immediate Past President

     Swinburne University of Technology

  • Thomas Passek

     Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Robert Fulton

     Treasurer

     Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Iver Anderson

     Ames Laboratory

  • Mitchell Dorfman

     Sulzer Metco (US), Inc.

  • Diana Essock

     Metamark Inc.

  • James C. Foley

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • David U. Furrer

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     National Energy Technology

     Laboratory

  • William J. Lenling

     Thermal Spray Technologies Inc.

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

     California State Polytechnic University

  • Linda S. Schadler

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

    Student Board Members

  • Jennifer L. Breidenich

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Gregory A. Vetterick

     Drexel University

    Blake Whitley

     The University of Alabama

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2012–2013)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     Chair 2012–

     Member 2005–

     Missouri University of Science & Technology

  • George Vander Voort

     Vice Chair 2012–

     Member 1997–

     Vander Voort Consulting

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Immediate Past Chair

     Member 2005–

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     Board Liaison and Member

     Member 1997–

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • David E. Alman (2011–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Scott W. Beckwith (2010–)

     BTG Composites Inc.

  • Rodney R. Boyer (2010–)

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

     Consultant

  • Narenra B. Dahotre (2012–)

     University of North Texas

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company (Retired)

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

     Consultant

  • Alan P. Druschitz (2009–)

     Virginia Tech

  • Donald E. Duvall (2010–)

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Gerald S. Frankel (2010–)

     Ohio State University

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Paul D. Jablonski (2011–)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

     Applied Materials Technology Inc.

  • Kang N. Lee (2010–)

     Rolls Royce Corporation

  • Brett A. Miller (2011–)

     IMR Metallurgical Services

  • Dale Newbury (2010–)

     National Institute of Standards

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Thomas E. Prucha (2010–)

     American Foundry Society

  • Elwin L. Rooy (2010–)

     Elwin Rooy & Associates

  • Prasan K. Samal (2010–)

     North American Höganäs

  • Roch J. Shipley (2012–)

     Professional Analysis Consulting Inc.

  • Jeffery S. Smith (2009–)

     Material Processing Technology

  • Jaimie S. Tiley (2012–)

     US Air Force Research Lab

  • George E. Totten (2012–)

     G.E. Totten & Associates

  • Michael K. West (2008–)

     South Dakota School of Mines And Technology

  • Charles V. White (2011–)

     Kettering University

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012)( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–) (Member 2005–)

Volume Editors

Jon L. Dossett, FASM, Consultant
George E. Totten, FASM, Portland State University

Editorial Committee and Advisors

Madhu Chatterjee, Bodycote
Rafael Colás, Universidad Autónoma De Nuevo León
Edward (Derry) Doyle, RMIT University
Kiyoshi Funatani, IMST Institute (Consultant)
Robert J. Gaster, Deere & Company
Peter Hodgson, Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University
Franz Hoffmann, IWT Bremen
D. Scott MacKenzie, Houghton International
Michael J. Schneider, The Timken Company

List of Contributors

  • A.B. Ahmed

    McMaster University

  • Toru (Tohru) Arai

    Consultant

  • Michael A. Aronov

    IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Manfred Behnke

    NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • William J. Bernard, III

    Surface Combustion, Inc.

  • Volker Block

    Saarstahl AG, Germany

  • Rainer Braun

    NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • Anja Buchwalder

    Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Eckhard H. Burgdorf

    NÜSSLE GmbH & Co.KG

  • Lauralice de C. F. Canale

    University of São Paulo

  • Charles Caristan

    Airliquide

  • Madhu Chatterjee

    Bodycote

  • Brigitte Clausen

    Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik, Bremen

  • Rafael Colás

    Universidad Autónoma De Nuevo León

  • James Conybear

    Metlab

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Craig Darragh

    The Timken Company (Retired)

  • S. Dilip

    Fluidtherm

  • Jon Dossett

    Consultant

  • Edward (Derry) Doyle

    RMIT University

  • Kevin M. Duffy

    The Duffy Co.

  • Bernd Edenhofer

    Ipsen Industries International GmbH (retired)

  • Jan Elwart

    Bodycote European Holdings GmbH

  • Imre Felde

    University of Óbuda

  • Allen J. Fuller

    Jr. Amsted Rail Company, Inc.

  • Kiyoshi Funatani

    IMST Institute (Consultant)

  • Weimin Gao

    Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Winfried Gräfen

    Hanomag Härtol Gommern Lohnhärterei GmbH, Germany

  • Robert J. Gaster

    Deere & Company

  • Jianfeng Gu

    Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  • David Guisbert

    QA Metallurgical Services LLC

  • M.S. Hamed

    McMaster University

  • Larry Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Volker Heuer

    ALD Vacuum Technologies Gmbh

  • Peter Hodgson

    Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Franz Hoffmann

    IWT Bremen

  • Ralph Hunger

    Bodycote European Holdings GmbH

  • Peter Hushek

    Phoenix Heat Treating

  • Michael Ives

    Park Metallurgical Corporation

  • Scott Johnston

    Caterpillar

  • J. Kalucki

    Nitrex Metal Inc

  • Guldem Kartal

    Istanbul Technical University

  • Gary D. Keil

    Caterpillar Inc.

  • John R. Keough

    Applied Process Inc.

  • Matthew T. Kiser

    Caterpillar Inc

  • Nikolai Kobasko

    IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Lingxue Kong

    Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Maciej Korecki

    SECO/WARWICK Corporation

  • Jim Laird

    Consultant

  • B. Liščić

    University of Zagreb

  • Thomas Luebben

    IWT Bremen

  • Xinmin Luo

    Jiangsu University

  • D. Scott MacKenzie

    Houghton International

  • Jim Malloy

    Kolene Corp.

  • Mohammed Maniruzzaman

    Caterpillar Inc

  • Božidar Matijević

    Quenching Research Centre

  • Dan McCurdy

    Bodycote

  • L.L. Meekisho

    Portland State University

  • E.J. Mittemeijer

    Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems (formerly Max Planck Institute for Metals Research)

  • B. Hernández-Morales

    Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  • Aaron Muhlenkamp

    The Timken Company

  • Fahrettin Ozturk

    Nigde University

  • George Pantazopoulos

    ELKEME Hellenic Research Centre for Metals S.A.

  • Renata Neves Penha

    Universidade de São Paulo

  • Joseph A. Powell

    IQ Technologies, Inc

  • Narayan Prabhu

    National Institute of Technology, India

  • Mark Ratliff

    Avion Manufacturing

  • Arthur Reardon

    The Gleason Works

  • Thomas Risbeck

    The Timken Company

  • Barbara Rivolta

    Politecnico di Milano (Polytechnic Institute Milan)

  • Olga K. Rowan

    Caterpillar Inc.

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam S. Sahay

    John Deere Asia Technology Innovation Center

  • S. Santhanakrishnan

    Indian Institute of Technology Madras

  • Peter Schiefer

    Ford-Werke GmbH

  • Michael J. Schneider

    The Timken Company

  • Juyan Shi

    Taiyuan University of Technology

  • Mark Sirrine

    Flame Treating Systems

  • Saša Singer

    University of Zagreb

  • Richard D. Sisson Jr.

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Marcel Somers

    Technical University of Denmark

  • John G. Speer

    Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center, Colorado School of Mines

  • Heinz-Joachim Spies

    Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Bill Stofey

    National Polymer Laboratories and Development Co.

  • George E. Totten

    Portland State University

  • Eva Troell

    Swerea IVF AB

  • André Tschiptschin

    Universidade de São Paulo

  • David Van Aken

    Missouri State Univ.

  • Jan Vatavuk

    Presbiterian University Mackenzie

  • Li Wang

    Automotive Steel Research Institute, R&D

  • Dale Weires

    Boeing

  • K.M. Winter

    Process-Electronic GmbH

  • Roger Wright

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (retired)

  • Rolf Zenker

    Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg

  • Craig Zimmerman

    Bluewater Thermal Solutions

  • Tim Zwirlein

    Caterpillar

Staff

Steve Lampman, Content Developer
Vicki Burt, Content Developer
Amy Nolan, Content Developer
Susan Sellers, Editorial Assistant
Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production
Kate Fornadel, Senior Production Coordinator
Patty Conti, Production Coordinator
Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator
Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor
Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development
Editorial Assistance
Elizabeth Marquard
Jo Hannah Leyda
Buz Riley

2013. "Credits", Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes, Jon L. Dossett, George E. Totten

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

ASM Reference Publications Catalog

More than 200 books and data products on topics related to materials properties, performance, processing, and evaluation.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal