Skip to Main Content
Skip Nav Destination

Volume Editors

  • Brett A. Miller

      IMR Test Labs

  • Roch J. Shipley

      Professional Analysis and Consulting, Inc.

  • Ronald J. Parrington

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Daniel P. Dennies

      DMS, Inc.

Division Editors

EditorDivision
Debbie Aliya
  Aliya Analytical
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Aaron Tanzer and Steven J. McDanels)
Susan Freeman
  Millennium Metallurgy, Ltd.
Environmental and Corrosion-Related Failures
Larry D. Hanke
  Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.
Tools and Techniques in Failure Analysis
Steven J. McDanels
  NASA Kennedy Space Center
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Debbie Aliya and Aaron Tanzer)
Ronald J. Parrington
  Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)
Fatigue and Fracture
Bojan Podgornik
  Institute of Metals and Technology
Wear Failures
Aaron Tanzer
  Element Materials Technology
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Debbie Aliya and Steven J. McDanels)
EditorDivision
Debbie Aliya
  Aliya Analytical
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Aaron Tanzer and Steven J. McDanels)
Susan Freeman
  Millennium Metallurgy, Ltd.
Environmental and Corrosion-Related Failures
Larry D. Hanke
  Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.
Tools and Techniques in Failure Analysis
Steven J. McDanels
  NASA Kennedy Space Center
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Debbie Aliya and Aaron Tanzer)
Ronald J. Parrington
  Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)
Fatigue and Fracture
Bojan Podgornik
  Institute of Metals and Technology
Wear Failures
Aaron Tanzer
  Element Materials Technology
Practice of Failure Analysis
(with Debbie Aliya and Steven J. McDanels)

Contributors and Reviewers

  • Thomas N. Ackerson

      IMR Test Labs

  • Burak Akyuz

      Applied Technical Services, Inc.

  • Debbie Aliya

      Aliya Analytical

  • Bryan Allison

      SKF Aeroengine North America

  • Robert L. Amaro

      Advanced Materials Testing & Technologies

  • Stephen D. Antolovich

      Georgia Institute of Technology

      Washington State University

  • Maksim Antonov

      Tallinn University of Technology

  • Jason R. Babcock

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Richard P. Baron

      Engineering Systems, Inc.

  • Bence Bartha

      NASA Kennedy Space Center

  • M. Belassel

      Proto Manufacturing Ltd.

  • M.E. Brauss

      Proto Manufacturing Ltd.

  • Noah Budiansky

      Exponent, Inc.

  • Kenneth G. Budinski

      Bud Labs

  • William Carden

      McSwain Engineering, Inc.

  • Michael E. Casey

      Failure Analysis & Prevention, Inc

  • Nicholas Cherolis

      Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants, Inc.

  • AppaRao Chintha

      University of Cambridge

  • David Christie

      IMR Test Labs

  • L. Scott Chumbley

      Iowa State University

  • Florence Cone

      International Paper

  • Michael Cooney

      R.A. Hoffmann Engineering, P.C.

  • David Crowe

      Corrosion Probe Inc.

  • Tong Deng

      University of Greenwich

  • Daniel P. Dennies

      DMS, Inc.

  • Dawn DiMarco

      Robson Forensic, Inc.

  • Lisa N. Eastep

      Failure Analysis & Prevention, Inc.

  • Rick Eckert

      DNV GL AS, Dublin Res. Lab

  • Siegfried Fouvry

      Ecole Centrale de Lyon

  • Susan Freeman

      Millennium Metallurgy, Ltd.

  • N. Fujisawa

      Niigata University

  • John Gashinski

      Affiliated Engineering Lab

  • Ryan Haase

      Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Larry D. Hanke

      Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Neal Hanke

      Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Krista Heidersbach

      Phillips 66

  • Richard Hoffman

      R. A. Hoffmann Engineering, P.C.

  • Frauke Hogue

      Hogue Metallography

  • Fahmida Hossain

      Massachusetts Materials Research

  • I.M. Hutchings

      University of Cambridge

  • Lothar Issler

      Deutscher Verband für

      Materialforschung und -prüfung e.V.

  • Thomas R. Jack

      University of Calgary

  • Vahid Javaheri

      University of Oulu

  • Gary Jenneman

      GJ Microbial Consulting, LLC

  • Jiaren Jiang

      NRC, EME Research Centre

  • Aaron Jones

      Fusion Engineering, LLC

  • Tadeja Kosec

      Slovenian National Building and Civil Engineering Institute

  • Oleg Kudryakov

      Don State Technical University

  • Steven Lampman

      ASM International

  • John Landes

      University of Tennessee

  • James F. Lane

      Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc.

  • Ronald M. Latanision

      Exponent, Inc.

  • Roger Lewis

      The University of Sheffield

  • D.Y. Li

      University of Alberta

  • Scott Lieberman

      Lucius Pitkin Inc. (LPI)

  • Steven J. McDanels

      NASA Kennedy Space Center

  • Dennis McGarry

      SEA Ltd.

  • Don McKay

      Applied Technical Services, Inc.

  • Richard H. McSwain

      McSwain Engineering, Inc.

  • Brett A. Miller

      IMR Test Labs

  • R. Morita

      Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry

  • Matthew Mulherin

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • John Newman

      Physical Electronics

  • Richard Ortega

      X-ray Wizards

  • Donald Parker

      NASA Engineering Safety Center

  • Ronald J. Parrington

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • J.A. Pineault

      Proto Manufacturing Ltd.

  • Bojan Podgornik

      Institute of Metals and Technology

  • Robert B. Pond, Jr.

      Loyola University Maryland

  • Doug Pridemore

      GE Aviation

  • Julian Raphael

      J R Technical Services, LLC

  • Asa Kassman Rudolphi

      Uppsala University

  • Mark Russell

      Paladin Consulting Solutions LLC

  • Ashok Saxena

      University of Arkansas

  • David A. Shifler

      Office of Naval Research

  • Roch J. Shipley

      Professional Analysis and Consulting, Inc

  • Torben Skovhus

      VIA University College

  • Tom Slatter

      The University of Sheffield

  • Sangjoon Sohn

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Ellen Solomon

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Daniel M. Stange

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • M.E. Stevenson

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Giovanni Straffelini

      University of Trento

  • Lisa Swartz

      Physical Electronics

  • Aaron Tanzer

      Element Materials Technology

  • John Tartaglia

      Element Materials Technology

  • Bryan Tucker

      NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

  • Dustin Turnquist

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • S.F. Uchneat

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Veda-Anne Ulčickas

      Massachusetts Materials Research

  • P.D. Umberger

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Ockert J. Van Der Schijff

      Exponent, Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort

      Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Igor Velkavrh

      V-Research GmbH

  • E.R. Weishaupt

      Engineering Systems Inc. (ESi)

  • Blake Whitley

      Exponent, Inc.

  • George Wildridge

      IMR Test Labs

  • Robert Wood

      University of Southampton

  • M. Clara Wright

      NASA Kennedy Space Center

  • Mohanad Zalzalah

      The University of Sheffield

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2019–2020)

  • Zi-Kui Liu

      President

      The Pennsylvania State University

  • Diana Essock

      Vice President

      Metamark, Inc.

  • David U. Furrer

      Immediate Past President

      Pratt & Whitney

  • Ron Aderhold

      Acting Managing Director

      ASM International

  • Toni Marechaux

      Interim Treasurer

      Department of Defense

  • Priti Wanjara

      National Research Council Canada

  • Ji-Cheng Zhao

      University of Maryland

  • Diana Lados

      Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI)

  • Jason Sebastian

      Questek Innovations, LLC

  • Larry Somrack

      NSL Analytical Services, Inc.

  • Prem K. Aurora

      Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Thomas M. Moore

      Wavix Inc.

  • Judith A. Todd

      The Pennsylvania State University

Student Board Members

  • Kimberly Gliebe

      Case Western Reserve University

  • Ashwin Kumar

      Vanderbilt University

  • Nisrit Pandey

      Carnegie Mellon University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2019–2020)

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Chair

      Element

  • Scott M. Olig, Vice Chair

      U.S. Naval Research Lab

  • Alan Druschitz, Immediate Past Chair

      Virginia Tech

  • Sabit Ali

      AVIVA Metals

  • Kevin Anderson

      Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

      BTG Composites Inc.

  • Lichun (Leigh) Chen

      Superior Essex

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

      University of North Texas

  • John Harkness

  • Martin Jones

      Ford Motor Company

  • Brad Lindner

      Element Materials Technology

  • Dana Medlin

      EAG Laboratories, Inc.

  • Roger Narayan

      UNC-NCSU Dept of Biomed Eng

  • Valery Rudnev

      Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

      Natural Resources Canada

  • Satyam Sahay

      John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery Smith

      Material Processing Technology, LLC

  • John Tartaglia

      Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • George Totten

      G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • George Vander Voort

      Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Christopher Viney

      University of California - Merced

  • Junsheng Wang

      Beijing Institute of Technology

  • Valerie Wiesner

      NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

      Ebatco

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

      (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

      (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

      (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

      (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

      (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

      (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

      (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

      (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

      (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

      (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

      (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

      (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

      (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

      (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

      (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

      (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

      (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

      (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

      (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

      (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

      (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

      (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

      (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

      (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

      (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

      (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

      (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • H.E. Fairman

      (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • J.A. Hawk

      (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • L.D. Hanke

      (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • K.L. Johnson

      (2008–2010) (Member 1999–2014)

  • C.D. Clauser

      (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • J.W. Newkirk

      (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • G.F. Vander Voort

      (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • A.P. Druschitz

      (2016–2018) (Member 2009–)

  • C. Schroeder

      (2018–2020) (Member 2015–)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; David Vargas, Content Developer; Robert Meyer, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Developer; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Vincent Katona, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel (deceased) and Elizabeth Marquard.

Credits, Failure Analysis and Prevention, Vol 11, ASM Handbook, Edited By Brett A. Miller, Roch J. Shipley, Ronald J. Parrington, Daniel P. Dennies, ASM International, 2021

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Failure Analysis and Prevention > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Failure Analysis and Prevention > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal