Skip to Main Content

Volume Editors

  • David L. Bourell

      University of Texas at Austin

  • William Frazier

      Pilgrim Consulting LLC

  • Howard Kuhn

      University of Pittsburgh

  • Mohsen Seifi

      ASTM International

Division Editors

  • Allison M. Beese

      Pennsylvania State University

      Metal Additive Manufacturing Processes (with Howard Kuhn)

  • David L. Bourell

      University of Texas at Austin

      Additive Manufacturing Overview

      Polymer Additive Manufacturing Processes

  • Howard Kuhn

      University of Pittsburgh

      Additive Manufacturing of Metals

      Metal Additive Manufacturing Processes (with Allison M. Beese)

  • Ming Leu

      Missouri University of Science and Technology

      Ceramic Additive Manufacturing Processes

  • Eric MacDonald

      Youngstown State University

      Direct Write Processes

Contributors and Reviewers

  • Magnus Ahlfors

      Quintus Technologies

  • Arulselvan Arumugham Akhilan

      University of Louisville

  • Vince Anewenter

      Milwaukee School of Engineering

  • Sundar V. Atre

      University of Louisville

  • John Barnes

      The Barnes Group Advisors

  • Saurabh Basu

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Joseph J. Beaman

      University of Texas at Austin

  • Allison Beese

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Lindsey B. Bezek

      Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

  • David L. Bourell

      University of Texas at Austin

  • Carelyn E. Campbell

      National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Prem Chahal

      Fraunhofer Center for Coatings and Diamond Technologies

  • Kristin M. Charipar

      U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Yong Chen

      University of Southern California

  • Zhangwei Chen

      Shenzhen University

  • Kenneth Church

      nScrypt, Inc.

  • Brett P. Conner

      Youngstown State University

  • Frank Cooper

      Birmingham City University School of Jewellery

  • Jose Coronel

      The University of Texas at El Paso

  • Chase Cox

      MELD Manufacturing Corp.

  • Corson Cramer

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Carl Dekker

      MET-L-FLO Inc.

  • E.R. Denlinger

      Autodesk Inc.

  • Phill Dickens

      University of Nottingham

  • Amy Elliott

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Ravi K. Enneti

      Global Tungsten and Powders Corp.

  • David Espalin

      The University of Texas at El Paso

  • David Fletcher

      Cooksongold

  • Diana Gamzina

      SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

  • Jerard V. Gordon

      Carnegie Mellon University

  • Robert J. Griffiths

      Virginia Tech

  • Gautam Gupta

      University of Louisville

  • John Halloran

      University of Michigan

  • Adam Hehr

      Fabrisonic LLC

  • Neil Hopkinson

      XAAR3D

  • Timothy Horn

      North Carolina State University

  • Wayne Hung

      Texas A&M University

  • Harish Irrinki

      University of Louisville

  • Jay Keist

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Dominic Kelly

      The University of Texas at El Paso

  • Shawn Kelly

      Oerlikon AM

  • Heinrich Kestler

      Plansee SE

  • Samyeon Kim

      Singapore University of Technology and Design

  • Edward Kinzel

      University of Notre Dame

  • M.M. Kirka

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Howard Kuhn

      University of Pittsburgh

  • David K. Leigh

      EOS North America

  • Ming C. Leu

      Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Wenbin Li

      Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Xiangjia Li

      University of Southern California

  • Guangyi Ma

      Dalian University of Technology

  • Eric MacDonald

      Youngstown State University

  • John Martin

      Youngstown State University

  • Richard P. Martukanitz

      University of Virginia and Commonwealth Center for Advanced Manufacturing

  • Eric Maynard

      Jenike & Johanson

  • Brian McTiernan

      Powdered Metals Consulting LLC

  • Nicholas Meisel

      Pennsylvania State University

  • P. Michaleris

      Autodesk Inc.

  • Amir Mostafaei

      Carnegie Mellon University

  • Peeyush Nandwana

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Abdalla R. Nassar

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Subrata D. Nath

      University of Louisville

  • Fangyong Niu

      Dalian University of Technology

  • Virginia Osterman

      Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Todd Palmer

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Paolo Parenti

      Politecnico di Milano

  • Svenja Pestotnik

      Fraunhofer Center for Coatings and Diamond Technologies

  • Christian M. Petrie

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Brian Pettinger

      Jenike & Johanson

  • Andrew Pinkerton

      Lancaster University

  • Alberto Pique

      U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • David A. Prawel

      Colorado State University

  • Prahalada Rao

      University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Edward W. Reutzel

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Richard Ricker

      National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Aljoscha Roch

      Michigan State University

  • Anthony D. Rollett

      Carnegie Mellon University

  • David Rosen

      Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Carolyn Carradero Santiago

      Youngstown State University

  • Corey Shemelya

      The University of Massachusetts Lowell

  • James Shipley

      Quintus Technologies AB

  • S.L. Sing

      Nanyang Technological University

  • Don Smith

      Baxter Healthcare Corp. (Retired)

  • Zackary Snow

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Xuan Song

      University of Iowa

  • Niyanth Sridharan

      Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Thomas L. Starr

      University of Louisville

  • Lukas Stepien

      Fraunhofer-Institut fur Werkstoff und Strahltechnik

  • Mark R. Stoudt

      National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Joseph Strauss

      HJE Company, Inc.

  • Juan L. Trasorras

      Global Tungsten and Powders Corp.

  • Andrew Triantaphyllou

      Manufacturing Technology Centre

  • A. Cagri Ulusoy

      Michigan State University

  • Ryan Wicker

      The University of Texas at El Paso

  • Christopher B. Williams

      Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

  • Terry Wohlers

      Wohlers Associates Inc.

  • Dongjiang Wu

      Dalian University of Technology

  • Ziheng Wu

      Carnegie Mellon University

  • Shuai Yan

      Dalian University of Technology

  • Li Yang

      University of Louisville

  • Srujana Rao Yarasi

      Carnegie Mellon University

  • Evren Yasa

      Eskisehir Osmangazi University

  • W.Y. Yeong

      Nanyang Technological University

  • Hang Yu

      Virginia Tech

  • Fan Zhang

      National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Shanshan Zhang

      University of Louisville

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2019–2020)

  • Zi-Kui Liu

      President

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Diana Essock

      Vice President

      Metamark, Inc.

  • David U. Furrer

      Immediate Past President

      Pratt & Whitney

  • Ron Aderhold

      Acting Managing Director

  • Prem K. Aurora

      Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Diana Lados

      Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Toni Marechaux

      U.S. Department of Defense

  • Thomas M. Moore

      Wavix Inc.

  • Jason Sebastian

      Questek Innovations, LLC

  • Larry Somrack

      NSL Analytical Services, Inc.

  • Judith A. Todd

      Pennsylvania State University

  • Priti Wanjara

      National Research Council Canada

  • Ji-Cheng Zhao

      University of Maryland

      Student Board Members

  • Kimberly Gliebe

      Case Western Reserve University

  • Ashwin Kumar

      Vanderbilt University

  • Nisrit Pandey

      Carnegie Mellon University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2019–2020)

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Chair

      Element

  • Scott M. Olig, Vice Chair

      U.S. Naval Research Lab

  • Alan P. Druschitz

      Virginia Tech

  • Sabit Ali

      AVIVA Metals

  • Kevin R. Anderson

      Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

      BTG Composites Inc.

  • Lichun (Leigh) Chen

      Superior Essex

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

      University of North Texas

  • John Harkness

      Retired

  • Martin Jones

      Ford Motor Company

  • Brad Lindner

      Element Materials Technology

  • Dana Medlin

      EAG Laboratories, Inc.

  • Roger Narayan

      UNC-NCSU Dept. of Biomed. Eng.

  • Valery Rudnev

      Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

      Natural Resources Canada

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

      John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

      Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

      Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • George E. Totten

      G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • George Vander Voort

      Vander Voort Consulting LLC

  • Christopher Viney

      University of California–Merced

  • Junsheng Wang

      Beijing Institute of Technology

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

      NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

      Ebatco

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

      (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

      (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

      (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

      (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

      (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

      (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

      (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

      (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

      (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

      (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

      (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

      (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

      (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

      (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

      (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

      (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

      (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

      (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

      (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

      (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

      (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

      (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

      (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

      (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

      (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

      (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

      (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • H.E. Fairman

      (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • J.A. Hawk

      (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • L.D. Hanke

      (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • K.L. Johnson

      (2008–2010) (Member 1999–2014)

  • C.D. Clauser

      (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • J.W. Newkirk

      (2012–2014) (Member 2005–2016)

  • G.F. Vander Voort

      (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • A.P. Druschitz

      (2016–2019) (Member 2009-)

  • C.J. Schroeder

      (2019-present) (Member 2015-)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Robert Meyer, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Developer; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Vince Katona, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel and Elizabeth Marquard.

Credits, Additive Manufacturing Processes, Vol 24, ASM Handbook, Edited By David L. Bourell, William Frazier, Howard Kuhn, Mohsen Seifi, ASM International, 2020

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Additive Manufacturing Processes > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Additive Manufacturing Processes > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal