Skip to Main Content

Division Editors

EditorDivision
Thomas J. Bruno
 National Institute of Standards and Technology 
Chemical Analysis and Separation Techniques 
Ryan Deacon
 United Technologies Research Center 
Microscopy and Microanalysis (with Neil Magdefrau) 
Jeffrey A. Jansen
 The Madison Group 
Thermal Analysis 
Neal Magdefrau
 Electron Microscropy Innovative Technologies 
Microscopy and Microanalysis (with Ryan Deacon) 
Erik Mueller
 National Transportation Safety Board 
X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction 
George F. Vander Voort
 Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C 
Light Optical Microscopy 
Dehua Yang
 Ebatco 
Surface Analysis 
EditorDivision
Thomas J. Bruno
 National Institute of Standards and Technology 
Chemical Analysis and Separation Techniques 
Ryan Deacon
 United Technologies Research Center 
Microscopy and Microanalysis (with Neil Magdefrau) 
Jeffrey A. Jansen
 The Madison Group 
Thermal Analysis 
Neal Magdefrau
 Electron Microscropy Innovative Technologies 
Microscopy and Microanalysis (with Ryan Deacon) 
Erik Mueller
 National Transportation Safety Board 
X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction 
George F. Vander Voort
 Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C 
Light Optical Microscopy 
Dehua Yang
 Ebatco 
Surface Analysis 

List of Contributors

  • Rachel Anderson

     Navy Research Lab

  • Juan Asensio-Lozano

     Universidad de Oviedo

  • Nabil Bassim

     McMaster University

  • Arne Bengtson

     SWERIM AB

  • Bharat Bhushan

     The Ohio State University

  • Thomas N. Blanton

     International Centre for Diffraction Data

  • Nerea Bordel

     University of Oviedo

  • Olaf J. Borkiewicz

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • David Brown

     St. John’s University

  • Thomas J. Bruno

     Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • John Cammett

     Consultant

  • Bob Chaney

     Service Physics Corporation

  • Patrick Chapon

     Horiba Jobin Yvon S.A.S

  • Sumit Chaudhary

     Exponent Inc.

  • Yu-Sheng Chen

     The University of Chicago

  • Kenton Childs

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Richard E. Chinn

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Robert Chirico

     Thermodynamics Research Center

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Wei-Kan Chu

     University of Houston

  • Ryan Deacon

     United Technologies Research Center

  • Tom Depover

     Ghent University

  • Gary Doll

     The University of Akron

  • Gregory P. Dooley

     Colorado State University

  • António M. dos Santos

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Michael Dudley

     Stony Brook University

  • Giovanni Ferraris

     Politecnico di Torino

  • Wesley Frey

     UC Davis

  • Raymond S. Fuentes

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Oumaïma Gharbi

     Sorbonne Université

  • Jim Gibson

     EAG

  • Franz Giessibl

     Universitat Regensburg

  • Cristina Gonzalez-Gago

     University of Oviedo

  • Mark Goorsky

     UCLA

  • Hugh E. Gotts

     Air Liquide Electronics - Balazs NanoAnalysis

  • Vladislav V. Gurzhiy

     St. Petersburg State University

  • BoYing Han

     EAG Laboratories

  • Larry Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Megan Harries

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Andrew Anthony Havics

     pH2 LLC

  • April A. Hill

     Metropolitan State University of Denver

  • Odile Hirsch

     Horiba Jobin Yvon S.A.S

  • Christina Hoffmann

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Douglas J. Hornbach

     Lambda Research, Inc.

  • Bo Hu

     North American Hoganas, Inc.

  • Michael Janicke

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Jeffrey A. Jansen

     The Madison Group

  • Russell L. Jarek

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • N. Jayaraman

     Lambda Technolgoies

  • Kavita M. Jeerage

     Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • A. Joshi

     Advanced Technology Center, Lockheed Martin Space

  • Michael Kangas

     Doane University

  • Vassili Karanassios

     University of Waterloo

  • Martin Kasik

     MK2 Technologies, Inc.

  • Yongchang Kim

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Tiffany L. Kinnibrugh

     DeNovX

  • Melanie Kirkham

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Petr Klapetek

     Czech Metrology Institute

  • Takane Kobayashi

     RIKEN

  • Mary Kosarzycki

     Element Materials Technology

  • S. Lampman

     ASM International

  • Saul H. Lapidus

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Matteo Leoni

     University of Trento

     International Centre for Diffraction Data

     Saudi Aramco

  • Fuhe Li

     Air Liquide Electronics - Balazs NanoAnalysis

  • Tara M. Lovestead

     Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Sydney Luk

     North American Hoganas, Inc.

  • Neil Magdefrau

     Electron Microscopy Innovative Technologies

  • Curtis Marcott

     Light Light Solutions, LLC

  • Patrick McKeown

     EAG Laboratories

  • Dana Medlin

     EAG Laboratories

  • Todd J. Menna

     Element Materials Technology

  • Joseph R. Michael

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Curtis D. Mowry

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Erik Mueller

     National Transportation Safety Board

  • Meredith S. Nevius

     Exponent Inc.

  • Dale E. Newbury

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Reinhard Noll

     Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology ILT

  • Gert Nolze

     Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung, BAM

  • John Notte

     Carl Zeiss SMT, Inc.

  • Lisa S. Ott

     California State University, Chico

  • Binayak Panda

     Marshall Space Flight Center / NASA

  • D.F. Paul

     Physical Electronics USA

  • Yoosuf N. Picard

     Carnegie Mellon University

  • Adam S. Pimentel

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Jorge Pisonero

     University of Oviedo

  • Christopher A. Pohl

     Thermo Fisher Scientific

  • Paul S. Prevey

     Lambda Research, Inc.

  • Balaji Raghothamachar

     Stony Brook University

  • Gary D. Rayson

     New Mexico State University

  • Nicholas W. M. Ritchie

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Jessica Román-Kustas

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Bibhudutta Rout

     University of North Texas

  • Richard Rucker

     Exponent Inc.

  • Gregory Schmidt

     Thermo Fisher Scientific

  • David T. Schoen

     Exponent Inc.

  • Craig J. Schroeder

     Element Materials Technology

  • Sven Schroeder

     University of Leeds

  • Lin Shao

     Texas A&M University

  • Paul Shiller

     The University of Akron

  • Vince Smentkowski

     GE Global Research

  • Deane K. Smith

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • Alice Stankova

     Horiba Jobin Yvon S.A.S

  • Fred Stevie

     North Carolina State University

  • Kevin Stone

     SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

  • Paris Svoronos

     Queensborough Community College-CUNY

  • Ian Swainsson

     International Atomic Energy Agency

  • Jim Sydnor

     JWS, Inc.

  • Agnieszka Szczotok

     Silesian University of Technology

  • John Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology

  • Amber C. Telles

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Agnes Tempez

     Horiba Jobin Yvon S.A.S.

  • Cristian Teodorescu

     National Institute of Materials Physics

  • Brian Toby

     Argonne National Laboratory, APS

  • Bryan E. Tomlin

     Texas A&M University

  • Kenji Umezawa

     Osaka Prefecture University

  • Kimberly N. Urness

     Applied Chemicals and Materials Division

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Cornel Venzago

     Evonik Industries

  • Farooq Wahab

     University of Texas at Arlington

  • Masashi Watanabe

     Lehigh University

  • Paul West

     AFMWorkshop

  • Kamila M. Wiaderek

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Leszek Wojnar

     Politechnika Krakowska im Tadeusza Kosciuszki

  • Wenqian Xu

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Andrey Y. Yakovenko

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Dehua Yang

     Ebatco

  • Randall E. Youngman

     Corning Incorporated

  • Amirali Zangiabadi

     Columbia University

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2018–2019)

  • David U. Furrer

     President

     Pratt and Whitney

  • Zi-Kui Liu

     Vice President

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

     Immediate Past President

     Advanced Applied Services

  • William T. Mahoney

     Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Raymond V. Fryan

     Treasurer

     TimkenSteel Corporation

  • Prem K. Aurora

     Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Larry D. Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

     Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Diana Lados

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Thomas M. Moore

     Wavix Inc.

  • Jason Sebastian

     Questek Innovations, LLC

  • Larry Somrack

     NSL Analytical Services, Inc.

  • Judith A. Todd

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

     University of Alberta

  • Student Board Members

  • Aadithya Jeyaranjan

     University of Central Florida

  • Kenna Ritter

     University of Connecticut

  • Eli Vandersluis

     Ryerson University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2018–2019)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

     Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

     Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

     Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Jason Sebastian, Board Liaison

     Questek Innovations LLC

  • Sabit Ali

     AVIVA Metals

  • Kevin R. Anderson

     Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

     BTG Composites Inc.

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

     University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

     Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

     EAG Laboratories, Inc.

  • Erik M. Mueller

     National Transportation Safety Board

  • Roger Narayan

     UNC-NCSU Dept of Biomed Eng

  • Scott M. Olig

     US Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

     Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Muthukumarasamy Sadayappan

     National Resources Canada

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

     John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

     Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • George E. Totten

     G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

     Beijing Institute of Technology

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

     NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

     Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

     Ex-Officio member

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

  • (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

     (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

     (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

     (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • Henry E. Fairman

     (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

     (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

     (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • Kent L. Johnson

     (2008–2010) (Member 1999–2014)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George Vander Voort

     (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

     (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Senior Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Developer; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Vincent Katona, Production Coordinator; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial Assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, and Lilla Ryan.

2019. "Credits", Materials Characterization

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Materials Characterization > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Materials Characterization > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM SPRING / SUMMER 2020 CATALOG

View the latest releases and best-sellers in ASM Handbooks, technical books, and databases in the Spring / Summer 2020 Catalog.

View Catalog >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal