Skip to Main Content

Abstract

A number of seamless pipe nipples of 70 mm diam and 3.5 mm wall thickness made of steel type 35.8 were oxyacetylene welded to collectors of greater wall thickness with a round bead. X-ray examination showed crack initiation in the interior of the nipples close to the root of the weld seam. The cracks only appeared where the originally deposited bead was remelted in the regions of overlap. Given the construction and welding technique used, it would have been preferable to make the nipples of a steel lower in sulfur content. However, by taking advantage of all the potential in shaping and welding technology, it should be possible to prevent crack formation with steel type 35.8 of normal composition.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

Friedrich Karl Naumann, Ferdinand Spies, 2019. "Cracking of Pipe Nipples in Welding", ASM Failure Analysis Case Histories: Processing Errors and Defects

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal