Skip to Main Content

Abstract

An unacceptable degree of porosity was identified in several closure welds on stainless steel containers for plutonium-bearing materials. The pores developed in the weld tie-in region due to gas trapped by the weld pool during the closure process. This paper describes the efforts to trace the root cause of the porosity to the geometric conditions of the weld joint and establish corrective actions to minimize such porosity.

Abstract

An unacceptable degree of porosity was identified in several closure welds on stainless steel containers for plutonium-bearing materials. The pores developed in the weld tie-in region due to gas trapped by the weld pool during the closure process. This paper describes the efforts to trace the root cause of the porosity to the geometric conditions of the weld joint and establish corrective actions to minimize such porosity.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

2019. "Welding Defects", ASM Failure Analysis Case Histories: Processing Errors and Defects

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal