Skip to Main Content

Abstract

During the construction of a large-diam pipeline, several girth welds had to be cut out as a result of radiographic interpretation. The pipeline was constructed of 910 mm (36 in.) diam x 13 mm (0.5 in.) wall thickness grade X448 (x65) line pipe. The girth welds were fabricated using standard vertical down stove pipe-welding procedures with E7010 cellulosic electrodes. The crack started partially as a result of incomplete fusion on the pipe side wall, which in turn was a result of misalignment of the two pipes. The crack was typical of hydrogen cracking. Girth welds can be made using cellulosic electrodes. For high-risk girth welds, an increase in preheat and/or a reduction in the local stress by controlling lift height or depositing the hot pass locally before lifting may be required.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

2019. "Cracking of a Field Girth Weld", ASM Failure Analysis Case Histories: Oil and Gas Production Equipment

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal