Skip to Main Content

Abstract

Three sprinkler system dry pipe valve castings (class 30 gray iron), two that had failed in service and one that had been rejected during machining because of porosity, were submitted for examination. The two failures consisted of cracks in a seating face. All three were from the same heat. Visual examination showed that the casting had cracked through a thin area in the casting sidewall. Evidence of a sharply machined corner at the fracture site was also discovered. Tensile testing and metallographic analysis revealed no metallurgical cause for the failure. It was recommended that the manufacturer work with the foundry to evaluate the criticality of core placement and to eliminate the undesired thin section.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

George M. Goodrich, 1993. "Failure of Three Valve Body Castings", Handbook of Case Histories in Failure Analysis, Khlefa A. Esaklul

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal