Skip to Main Content

Abstract

An HK-40 alloy tubing weld in a reformer furnace of a petrochemical plant failed by leaking after a shorter time than that predicted by design specifications. Leaking occurred because of cracks that passed through the thickness of the weldment. Analysis of the cracked tubing indicated that the sulfur and phosphorus contents of the weld metal were higher than specified, the thickness was narrower at the weld, and the mechanical resistance of the weld metal was lower than specified. Cracking initiated at the weld root by coalescence of creep cavities. Propagation and expansion was aided by internal carburization. Quality control of welding procedures and filler metal was recommended.

You do not currently have access to this chapter.
Don't already have an account? Register

Sergio N. Monteiro, Paulo Augusto M. Araujo, 1993. "Failure of a Reformer Tube Weld by Cracking", Handbook of Case Histories in Failure Analysis, Khlefa A. Esaklul

Download citation file:


Close
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal