Skip to Main Content
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2014

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2013–2014)

  • C. Ravi Ravindran

    President

    Ryerson University

  • Sunniva R. Collins

    Vice President

    Case Western Reserve University

  • Gernant E. Maurer

    Immediate Past President

    Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Thomas Passek

    Managing Director

    ASM International

  • Robert Fulton

    Treasurer

    Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Iver Anderson

    Ames Laboratory

  • Jacqueline M. Earle

    Caterpillar, Inc.

  • John R. Keough

    Applied Process, Inc.

  • Mitchell Dorfman

    Sulzer Metco (US), Inc.

  • James C. Foley

    Los Alamos National

    Laboratory

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    National Energy Technology

    Laboratory

  • William J. Lenling

    Thermal Spray Technologies Inc.

  • Linda S. Schadler

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Zi-Kui Liu

    The Pennsylvania State University

    Student Board Members

  • Jessica A. Booth

    Case Western Reserve University

  • Karly N. Chester

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Raymond T. Hickey

    Lehigh University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2013–2014)

  • Joseph Newkirk, Chair

    Missouri University of Science & Technology

  • George Vander Voort, Vice Chair

    Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Craig Clauser, Immediate Past Chair

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • David Alman

    National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Scott Beckwith

    SAMPE

  • Rodney Boyer

    RBTi Consulting

  • Narendra Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Jon Dossett

    Consultant

  • Alan Druschitz

    Virginia Tech

  • Jeffrey Hawk

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Steven Heifner

    Sypris Technologies Incorporated

  • Paul Jablonski

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Kent Johnson

    Applied Materials

  • John Keough

    Applied Process Incorporated

  • Li Ling

    Shanghai University

  • Brett Miller

    IMR Metallurgical Services

  • Erik Mueller

    National Transportation Safety Board

  • Thomas Prucha

    American Foundry Society

  • Prasan Samal

    Consultant

  • Roch Shipley

    Professional Analysis Consulting Inc

  • Manas Shirgaokar

    Ellwood National Crankshaft

  • Jeffery Smith

    Material Processing Technology Llc

  • Jaimie Tiley

    US Air Force Research Lab

  • George Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Michael West

    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

  • Charles White

    Kettering University

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–2012)( Member 2005–)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

    (2012–) (Member 2005–)

List of Contributors

  • Eric Boltz United Process Controls

  • Lauralice C.F. Canale Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos

  • Madhu Chatterjee Bodycote

  • Brigitte Clausen Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik

  • Rafael Colás Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

  • Jon L. Dossett Consultant

  • Imre Felde Obuda University

  • B. Lynn Ferguson Deformation Control Technology, Inc.

  • Real Fradette Solar Atmospheres

  • Weimin Gao Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Janez Grum University of Ljublijana

  • David Guisbert QA-Metallurgical Service LLC

  • Richard E. Haimbaugh Consultant

  • Bernardo Hernández-Morales Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

  • Peter Hodgson Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Franz Hoffmann Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik

  • Jürgen Hoffmeister Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  • William R. Jones Solar Atmospheres

  • John R. (Chip) Keough Applied Process Inc.

  • Jörg Kleff ZF Friedrichshafen AG

  • Lingxue Kong Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University

  • Maciej Korecki Seco/Warwick S.A.

  • W. James Laird, Jr. Park Thermal International Corporation

  • Thomas Lübben Stiftung Institut für Werkstofftechnik

  • Xinmin Luo Jiangsu University

  • John Lutz AFC-Holcroft

  • D. Scott MacKenzie Houghton International

  • Rafael David Mercado-Solis Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León

  • Philip Mikula TRW Automotive

  • Jim Oakes Super Systems Inc.

  • Virginia Osterman Solar Atmospheres

  • R.L.S. Otero Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

  • W.R. Otero Tecumseh do Brasil Ltda., Brazil

  • Thomas Philips Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

  • Frank Pietracupa United Process Controls

  • Ralph Poor Surface Combustion

  • K. Narayan Prabhu National Institute of Technology Karnataka

  • G. Ramesh National Institute of Technology Karnataka

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Vicki Burt, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Editorial Assistant; Madrid Tramble, Manager of Production; Kate Fornadel, Senior Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development. Editorial assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, Scott Ryan, and Buz Riley.

2014. "Credits", Steel Heat Treating Technologies, Jon L. Dossett, George E. Totten

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Steel Heat Treating Technologies > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Steel Heat Treating Technologies > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Handbook

Steel Heat Treating Technologies

Edited by
Jon L. Dossett
Jon L. Dossett
Consultant
Search for other works by this author on:
George E. Totten
George E. Totten
Portland State University
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
4B
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-166-5
Publication date:
2014

Advertisement

Mager

Mager Scientific is your exclusive source for Qness hardness testing equipment in the United States.

Learn More >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal