Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Materials Selection and Design

Edited by
George E. Dieter
George E. Dieter
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
20
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-194-8
Publication date:
1997
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
1997

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1996–1997)

Officers

  • George Krauss

     President and Trustee

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Alton D. Romig, Jr.

     Vice President and Trustee

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Michael J. DeHaemer

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • W. Raymond Cribb

     Treasurer

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • William E. Quist

     Immediate Past President

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

Trustees

  • Nicholas F. Fiore

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Merton C. Flemings

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Gerald G. Hoeft

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • Kishor M. Kulkarni

     Advanced Metalworking Practices Inc.

  • Thomas F. McCardle

     Kolene Corporation

  • Bhakta B. Rath

     U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Darrell W. Smith

     Michigan Technological University

  • Leo G. Thompson

     Lindberg Corporation

  • William Wallace

     National Research Council Canada

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1996–1997)

  • William L. Mankins

     (Chair 1994-; Member 1989-)

     Inco Alloys International Inc.

  • Michelle M. Gauthier

     (Vice Chair 1994-; Member 1990-)

     Raytheon Company

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993-)

     Miami University

  • Rodney R. Boyer (1982–1985; 1995-)

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Toni M. Brugger (1993-)

     Carpenter Technology

  • R. Chattopadhyay (1996-)

     Consultant

  • Rosalind P. Cheslock (1994-)

     Ashurst Technology Center Inc.

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989-)

     The Timken Company

  • Aicha Elshabini-Riad (1990-)

     Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

  • Henry E. Fairman (1993-)

     MQS Inspection Inc.

  • Michael T. Hahn (1995-)

     Northrop Grumman Corporation

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994-)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982-)

     The Timken Company

  • S. Jim Ibarra, Jr. (1991-)

     Amoco Corporation

  • Dwight Janoff (1995-)

     FMC Corporation

  • Paul J. Kovach (1995-)

     Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Peter W. Lee (1990-)

     The Timken Company

  • Anthony J. Rotolico (1993-)

     Engelhard Surface Technology

  • Mahi Sahoo (1993-)

     CANMET

  • Wilbur C. Simmons (1993-)

     Army Research Office

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991-)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Malcolm Thomas (1993-)

     Allison Engine Company

  • Jeffrey Waldman (1995-)

     Drexel University

  • Dan Zhao (1996-)

     Essex Group Inc.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1996)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982-)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958,

     1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988,

     1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Peter Andresen

     General Electric Corporate Research and Development Center

  • Michael F. Ashby

     Cambridge University

  • Anne-Marie M. Baker

     University of Massachusetts

  • Charles A. Barrett

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Carol M.F. Barry

     University of Massachusetts

  • Raymond Bayer

     Tribology Consultant

  • Michael Blinn

     Materials Characterization Laboratory

  • Bruce E. Boardman

     Deere & Company Technical Center

  • Geoffrey Boothroyd

     Boothroyd Dewhurst Inc.

  • David L. Bourell

     The University of Texas at Austin

  • James G. Bralla

     Manufacturing Consultant

  • Bruce L. Bramfitt

     Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Peter R. Bridenbaugh

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Eric W. Brooman

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Ronald N. Caron

     Olin Corporation

  • Umesh Chandra

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Joel P. Clark

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Don P. Clausing

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Thomas H. Courtney

     Michigan Technological University

  • Mark Craig

     Variation Systems Analysis, Inc.

  • James E. Crosheck

     CADSI

  • Shaun Devlin

     Ford Motor Company

  • Donald L. Dewhirst

     Ford Motor Company

  • R. Judd Diefendorf

     Clemson University

  • George E. Dieter

     University of Maryland

  • John R. Dixon

     University of Massachusetts

  • William E. Dowling, Jr.

     Ford Motor Company

  • Stephen F. Duffy

     Cleveland State University

  • Lance A. Ealey

     McKinsey & Company

  • Peter Elliot

     Corrosion and Materials Cosultancy Inc.

  • Mahmoud M. Farag

     American University in Cairo

  • Frank R. Field III

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • B. Lynn Ferguson

     Deformation Control Technology

  • Shirley Fleischmann

     Grand Valley State University

  • F. Peter Ford

     General Electric Corporate Research and Development Center

  • Theodore C. Fowler

     Fowler & Whitestone

  • Victor A. Greenhut

     Rutgers—The State University of New Jersey

  • Daniel C. Haworth

     General Motors Research and Development Center

  • Richard W. Heckel

     Michigan Technological University

  • David P. Hoult

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Kenneth H. Huebner

     Ford Motor Company

  • Thomas A. Hunter

     Forensic Engineering Consultants, Inc.

  • Lesley A. Janosik

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Geza Kardos

     Carleton University

  • Erhard Krempl

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Howard A. Kuhn

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Richard C. Laramee

     Intermountain Design, Inc.

  • John MacKrell

     CIMdata

  • Arnold R. Marder

     Lehigh University

  • C. Lawrence Meador

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Edward Muccio

     Ferris State University

  • Peter O'Rourke

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kevin N. Otto

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Nagendra Palle

     Ford Motor Company

  • Anand J. Paul

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Thomas S. Piwonka

     The University of Alabama

  • Hans H. Portisch

     Krupp VDM Austria GmbH

  • Raj Ranganathan

     General Motors Corporation

  • Richard C. Rice

     Battelle Columbus

  • Mark L. Robinson

     Hamilton Precision Metals

  • Richard Roth

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Eugene Rymaszewski

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • K. Sampath

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Howard Sanderow

     Management and Engineering Technologies

  • Jon Schaeffer

     General Electric Aircraft Engines

  • John A. Schey

     University of Waterloo

  • James Smialek

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Charles O. Smith

     Engineering Consultant

  • Douglas E. Smith

     Ford Motor Company

  • Preston G. Smith

     New Product Dynamics

  • James T. Staley

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • David A. Stephenson

     General Motors Corporation

  • Henry Stoll

     Northwestern University

  • Charles L. Thomas

     University of Utah

  • Gerald Trantina

     General Electric Corporate Research and Development Center

  • B. Lee Tuttle

     GMI Engineering and Management Institute

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Anthony J. Vizzini

     University of Maryland

  • Gary A. Vrsek

     Ford Motor Company

  • Volker Weiss

     Syracuse University

  • Jack H. Westbrook

     Brookline Technologies

  • James C. Williams

     General Electric Aircraft Engines

  • Roy Williams

     Materials Characterization Laboratory

  • Kristin L. Wood

     University of Texas

  • David A. Woodford

     Materials Performance Analysis, Inc.

Reviewers

  • John Abraham

     Purdue University

  • Robert M. Aiken, Jr.

     Case Western Reserve University

  • David J. Albert

     Albert Consulting Group

  • C. Wesley Allen

     CWA Engineering

  • William Anderson

     Automated Analysis Corporation

  • Harry W. Antes

     SPS Technologies (retired)

  • William R. Apblett

     Amet Engineering

  • Michael F. Ashby

     Cambridge University

  • Carl Baker

     Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • H. Barry Bebb

     Barry Bebb & Associates

  • James Birchmeier

     General Motors Corporation

  • Neil Birks

     University of Pittsburgh

  • Peter J. Blau

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Omer W. Blodgett

     Lincoln Electric Company

  • Geoffrey Boothroyd

     Boothroyd Dewhurst Inc.

  • David L. Bourell

     University of Texas at Austin

  • Rodney R. Boyer

     Boeing Company

  • Bruce L. Bramfitt

     Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Charlie R. Brooks

     The University of Tennessee

  • Eric W. Brooman

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • William L. Brown

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • Myron E. Browning

     Matrix Technologies

  • George C. Campbell

     Ford Motor Company

  • Barry H. Carden

     Charter Oak Consulting Group, Inc.

  • Ronald N. Caron

     Olin Corporation

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Consulting Engineers Inc.

  • Don P. Clausing

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Lou Cohen

     Independent Consultant

  • Arthur Cohen

     Copper Development Association Inc.

  • Thomas H. Courtney

     Michigan Technological University

  • Eugene E. Covert

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Margaret D. Cramer

     IMO Pumps, IMO Industries Inc.

  • Richard Crawford

     University of Texas

  • Robert C. Creese

     West Virginia University

  • Frank W. Crossman

     Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center

  • Charles J. Crout

     Forging Developments International, Inc.

  • David Cutherell

     Design Edge

  • Fran Cverna

     ASM International

  • Edward J. Daniels

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Craig V. Darragh

     The Timken Company

  • Randall W. Davis

     McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems

  • Rudolph Deanin

     University of Massachusetts-Lowell

  • John J. deBarbadillo

     Inco Alloys International

  • Donald L. Dewhirst

     Ford Motor Company

  • George E. Dieter

     University of Maryland

  • John R. Dixon

     University of Massachusetts

  • Keith A. Ellison

     Wilson & Daleo Inc.

  • William J. Endres

     University of Michigan

  • Steven Eppinger

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Georges Fadel

     Clemson University

  • Abdel Aziz Fahmy

     North Carolina State University

  • Mahmoud M. Farag

     The American University in Cairo

  • Mattison K. Ferber

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Stephen Freiman

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Peter A. Gallerani

     Integrated Technologies, Inc.

  • Murray W. Garbrick

     Lockheed Martin Corporation

  • Michelle M. Gauthier

     Raytheon Electronic Systems

  • T.B. Gibbons

     ABB-CE Power Plant Laboratories

  • Brian Gleeson

     The University of New South Wales

  • Raphael Haftka

     University of Florida

  • Larry D. Hanke

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Richard W. Heckel

     Michigan Technological University

  • Alfredo Herrera

     McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems

  • Barry S. Hindin

     Battelle Columbus Division

  • David Hoeppner

     University of Utah

  • Maurice Howes

     IIT Research Institute

  • Kenneth H. Huebner

     Ford Motor Company

  • M.W. Hyer

     Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

  • Serope Kalpakjian

     Illinois Institute of Technology

  • Geza Kardos

     Carleton University

  • Theodoulos Z. Kattamis

     University of Connecticut

  • J. Gilbert Kaufman

     Aluminum Association

  • Michael Kemen

     Attwood Corporation

  • Robert D. Kissinger

     GE Aircraft Engines

  • William D. Kline

     GE Aircraft Engines

  • Lawrence J. Korb

     Metallurgical Consultant

  • Paul J. Kovach

     Stress Engineering Services, Inc.

  • Jesa Kreiner

     California State University, Fullerton

  • Howard A. Kuhn

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Joseph V. Lambert

     Lockheed Martin

  • Richard C. Laramee

     Intermountain Design Inc.

  • David E. Laughlin

     Carnegie Mellon University

  • Alan Lawley

     Drexel University

  • Peter W. Lee

     The Timken Company

  • Keith Legg

     Rowan Catalyst Inc.

  • Richard L. Lehman

     Rutgers—The State University of New Jersey

  • Iain LeMay

     Metallurgical Consulting Services Ltd.

  • James H. Lindsay

     General Motors R&D Center

  • Carl R. Loper, Jr.

     The University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • Kenneth Ludema

     University of Michigan

  • John MacKrell

     CIMdata, Inc.

  • Arnold R. Marder

     Lehigh University

  • Lee S. Mayer

     Cessna Aircraft Company

  • Anna E. McHale

     Consultant

  • Gerald H. Meier

     University of Pittsburgh

  • A. Mikulec

     Ford Motor Company

  • M.R. Mitchell

     Rockwell International Science Center

  • James G. Morris

     University of Kentucky

  • Edward Muccio

     Ferris State University

  • Mary C. Murdock

     Buffalo State College

  • James A. Murray

     Independent Consultant

  • John S. Nelson

     Pennsylvania Steel Technologies, Inc.

  • Glenn B. Nordmark

     Consultant

  • David LeRoy Olson

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Joel Orr

     Orr Associates International

  • Kevin N. Otto

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • William G. Ovens

     Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

  • Charles Overby

     Ohio University

  • Leander F. Pease III

     Powder-Tech Associates, Inc.

  • Thomas S. Piwonka

     The University of Alabama

  • Michael Poccia

     Eastman Kodak Company

  • Hans H. Portisch

     Krupp VDM Austria GmbH

  • Tom Priestley

     Analogy Inc.

  • Louis J. Pulgrano

     DuPont Company

  • Chandra Putcha

     California State University, Fullerton

  • Donald W. Radford

     Colorado State University

  • James A. Rains, Jr.

     General Motors Corporation

  • Harold S. Reemsnyder

     Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Michael Rigdon

     Institute for Defense Analyses

  • David A. Rigney

     The Ohio State University

  • Ana Rivas

     Case Western Reserve University

  • J. Barry Roach

     Welch Allyn, Inc.

  • Mark L. Robinson

     Hamilton Precision Metals, Inc.

  • Gerald J. Roe

     Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Edwin Ruh

     Ruh International Inc.

  • John Rumble

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Jerry Russmann

     Deere & Company

  • C.O. Ruud

     The Pennsylvania State University

  • Edmund F. Rybicki

     The University of Tulsa

  • K. Sampath

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • John A. Schey

     University of Waterloo

  • Julie M. Schoenung

     California State Polytechnic University, Ponoma

  • Marlene Schwarz

     Polaroid Corporation

  • S.L. Semiatin

     Air Force Materials Directorate, Wright Laboratory

  • Donald P. Seraphim

     Rainbow Displays & Company

  • Sheri D. Sheppard

     Stanford University

  • John A. Shields, Jr.

     CSM Industries, Inc.

  • Allen W. Sindel

     Sindel & Associates

  • M. Singh

     NYMA, Inc., NASA Lewis Research Center

  • James L. Smialek

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Charles O. Smith

     Engineering Consultant

  • Robert S. Sproule

     Consulting Engineer

  • James T. Staley

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Edgar A. Starke, Jr.

     University of Virginia

  • Henry Stoll

     Northwestern University

  • Brent Strong

     Brigham Young University

  • Gary S. Strumolo

     Ford Motor Company

  • John Sullivan

     Ford Motor Company

  • Thomas F. Talbot

     Consulting Engineer

  • Raj B. Thakkar

     A.O. Smith Automotive Products Company

  • Thomas Thurman

     Rockwell Avionics and Communications

  • Tracy S. Tillman

     Eastern Michigan University

  • Peter Timmins

     Risk Based Inspection Inc.

  • George E. Totten

     Union Carbide Corporation

  • Marc Tricard

     Norton Company

  • R.C. Tucker, Jr.

     Praxair Surface Technologies, Inc.

  • Floyd R. Tuler

     Alcan Aluminum Corporation

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Garret N. Vanderplaats

     Vanderplaats Research & Development, Inc.

  • Jack R. Vinson

     University of Delaware

  • Anthony M. Waas

     University of Michigan

  • John Walters

     Scientific Forming Technologies Corporation

  • Harry W. Walton

     The Torrington Company

  • Paul T. Wang

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Colin Wearring

     Variation Systems Analysis, Inc.

  • David C. Weckman

     University of Waterloo

  • David W. Weiss

     University of Maryland

  • Volker Weiss

     Syracuse University

  • Jack H. Westbrook

     Brookline Technologies

  • Bruce A. Wilson

     McDonnell Douglas Corporation

  • Ronald Wolosewicz

     Rockwell Graphic Systems

  • Kristin L. Wood

     University of Texas

  • David A. Woodford

     Materials Performance analysis, Inc.

  • Michael G. Wyzgoski

     General Motors R&D Center

  • Ren-Jye Yang

     Ford Motor Company

  • Steven B. Young

     Trent University

  • David C. Zenger

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Scott D. Henry, Assistant Director of Reference Publications; Steven R. Lampman, Technical Editor; Grace M. Davidson, Manager of Handbook Production; Bonnie R. Sanders, Chief Copy Editor; Randall L. Boring, Production Coordinator; Kathleen S. Dragolich, Production Coordinator; and Amy E. Hammel, Editorial Assistant. Editorial assistance was provided by Nikki DiMatteo, Kelly Ferjutz, Heather Lampman, and Mary Jane Riddlebaugh. The Volume was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 20, Materials Selection and Design was converted to electronic files in 1999. The conversion was based on the first printing (1997). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Marlene Seuffert, Gayle Kalman, Scott Henry, Robert Braddock, Alexandra Hoskins, and Erika Baxter. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1997. "Credits", Materials Selection and Design, George E. Dieter

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Materials Selection and Design > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Materials Selection and Design > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal