Skip to Main Content
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2018

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2017–2018)

  • Frederick E. Schmidt

    President

    Advanced Applied Services

  • David U. Furrer

    Vice President

    Pratt and Whitney

  • William E. Frazier

    Immediate Past President

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • William T. Mahoney

    Chief Executive Officer

    ASM International

  • Craig D. Clauser

    Treasurer

    CCECI

  • Prem K. Aurora

    Aurora Engineering Co.

  • Ellen Cerreta

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Ryan M. Deacon

    United Technologies Research Center

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering

  • Roger A. Jones

    Solar Atmospheres Inc.

  • Thomas M. Moore

    Wavix Inc.

  • Sudipta Seal

    University of Central Florida

  • Judith A. Todd

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • John D. Wolodko

    University of Alberta

    Student Board Members

  • Mari-Therese Burton

    Carnegie Mellon University

  • Olga Eliseeva

    Texas A&M

  • Jonathan Healy

    Case Western Reserve University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2017–2018)

  • Alan P. Druschitz, Chair

    Virginia Tech

  • Craig J. Schroeder, Vice Chair

    Element

  • George Vander Voort, Immediate Past Chair

    Vander Voort Consulting L.L.C.

  • Craig D. Clauser, Board Liaison

    Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting

  • Sabit Ali

    National Bronze And Metals Inc

  • Kevin R. Anderson

    Mercury Marine

  • Scott Beckwith

    Sampe

  • Narendra B. Dahotre

    University of North Texas

  • Martin Jones

    Ford Motor Company

  • Dana Medlin

    SEAL Laboratories

  • Erik M. Mueller

    National Transportation Safety Board

  • Scot M. Olig

    U.S. Naval Research Lab

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Incorporated

  • Satyam Suraj Sahay

    John Deere Technology Center India

  • Jeffery S. Smith

    Material Processing Technology LLC

  • John M. Tartaglia

    Element Materials Technology Wixom Inc.

  • Jaimie S. Tiley

    AFOSR/RTA

  • George E. Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • Junsheng Wang

    Kaiser Aluminum — Trentwood

  • Valerie L. Wiesner

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Dehua Yang

    Ebatco

  • Joseph Newkirk

  • Ex-Officio Member

    Missouri University of Science and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–1991)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–1998)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–2002)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2006)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–2008)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–2012)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010 (Member 1999–2014)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–2012) (Member 2005–2016)

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

    (2012–2014) (Member 2005–)

  • George Vander Voort

    (2014–2016) (Member 1997–)

  • Alan P. Druschitz

    (2016–present) (Member 2009–)

Division Editors

  • David Eisenmann

    Iowa State University

  • Claudia Kropas-Hughes

    United States Air Force

  • Norbert Meyendorf

    Iowa State University

  • Steven M. Shepard

    Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

List of Contributors

  • Aquil Ahmad

    Eaton Corporation (Retired)

  • John Aldrin

    Computational Tools

  • George Alers

    ROSEN Group Research and Technology Center

  • David Alleyne

    Guided Ultrasonics Ltd

  • Alexandros Antonatos

    Public Power Corporation SA, TRSC

  • Tim Armitt

    Lavender International

  • Arash Asamimi

    Queen's University

  • David Backman

    National Research Council Canada

  • Mica Baquera

    Iowa State University

  • Mourad Bentahar

    Laboratoire d’Acoustique de I’Université du Maire

  • Timothy A. Bigelow

    Iowa State University

  • Leonard J. Bond

    Iowa State University

  • Bradley Boyce

    Stress Photonics Inc.

  • Sunil Kishore Chakrapani

    Iowa State University

  • Peter C. Collins

    Iowa State University

  • Susan Crawford

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Richard Dewhurst

    University of Manchester

  • Rachel S. Edwards

    University of Warwick

  • David Eisenmann

    Iowa State University

  • David Forsyth

    Texas Research Institute

  • Lesley D. Frame

    University of Bridgeport

  • Luis A. Ganahao

    Andeavor

  • Samuel W. Glass III

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Sean Gleeson

    Edison Welding Institute

  • Alten Grandt

    Purdue University

  • Steven P. Holland

    Iowa State University

  • Laurence J. Jacobs

    Georgia Institute of Technology

  • W. Brian James

    Hoeganaes Corporation (Retired)

  • Elena Jasiuniene

    Kauno Technologijos Universitetas

  • Tanjore V. Jayaraman

    University of Michigan

  • Martin Jones

    Ford Motor Company

  • Lawrence W. Kessler

    Sonoscan Inc.

  • Gun Kim

    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Lucas W. Koester

    Iowa State University

  • Thomas W. Krause

    Royal Military College of Canada

  • Claudia Kropas-Hughes

    Air Force Life Cycle Management Center

  • John Lareau

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Eric Lindgren

    United States Air Force AFRL/RXCA

  • John Lisio

    TimkenSteel

  • Cliff Lissenden

    Penn State University

  • Michael J.S. Lowe

    Imperial College London

  • Catalin Mandache

    National Research Council Canada

  • Bruce Maxfield

    itRobotics, Inc.

  • Scott McClain

    U.S. Army Picatinny Arsenal

  • Norbert Meyendorf

    Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme

  • Jean-Pierre Monchalin

    National Research Council Canada – EME

  • Marco Moscatti

    TEC Eurolab

  • Nageswara Rao Muktinutalapati

    VIT University

  • Jeong Na

    Edison Welding Institute

  • Peter B. Nagy

    University of Cincinnati

  • Didem Ozevin

    University of Illinois at Chicago

  • Emilie Peloquin

    Olympus Scientific Solutions America

  • Adrian A. Pollock

    MISTRAS Group, Inc

  • Jianmin Qu

    Tufts University

  • Rafael Radkowski

    Iowa State University

  • Valery Rudnev

    Inductoheat Inc.

  • Forrest Ruhge

    Siemens

  • Arash Samini

    Queen’s University

  • Andrea Scanavini

    TEC Eurolab

  • P.J. Schafbuch

    Iowa State University

  • Craig Schroeder

    Element

  • Anju Sharma

    Binghamton University

  • Steven M. Shepard

    Thermal Wave Imaging Inc.

  • Ron Simpson

    Bombardier

  • John Slotwinski

    Johns Hopkins University

  • Floyd Spencer

    sfHire

  • Roger Spencer

    Edison Welding Institute

  • Hossein Taheri

    Iowa State University

  • Theodoros Theodoulidis

    University of Western Macedonia

  • James Thomas

    American Stress Technologies

  • Bernhard R. Tittmann

    The Pennsylvania State University

  • Evgueni Todorov

    Edison Welding Institute

  • David Torello

    Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Alexander Tsougranis

    TWI Ltd.

  • Zhiyong Wang

    itRobotics, Inc.

  • Perry White

    Edison Welding Institute

  • Paul D. Wilcox

    University of Bristol

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the volume included Victoria Burt, Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Amy Nolan, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Content Development and Business Coordinator; Madrid Tramble, Manager, Production; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Jennifer Kelly, Production Coordinator; Karen Marken, Senior Managing Editor; and Scott D. Henry, Senior Content Engineer. Editorial assistance was provided by Ed Kubel, Elizabeth Marquard, Jo Hannah Leyda, Lilla Ryan, and Beverly Musgrove.

2018. "Credits", Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials, Aquil Ahmad, Leonard J. Bond

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Handbook

Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials

Edited by
Aquil Ahmad
Aquil Ahmad
Search for other works by this author on:
Leonard J. Bond
Leonard J. Bond
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
17
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-190-0
Publication date:
2018

Advertisement

Mager

Mager Scientific is your exclusive source for Qness hardness testing equipment in the United States.

Learn More >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal