Skip to Main Content
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2000

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1999-2000)

Officers

  • Ash Khare

    President and Trustee

    National Forge Company

  • Aziz I. Asphahani

    Vice President and Trustee

    Carus Chemical Company

  • Michael J. DeHaemer

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

  • Peter R. Strong

    Treasurer

    Buehler Krautkrämer

  • Hans H. Portisch

    Immediate Past President

    Krupp VDM Austria GmbH

Trustees

  • E. Daniel Albrecht

    Advanced Ceramics Research, Inc.

  • W. Raymond Cribb

    Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Gordon H. Geiger

    University of Arizona-Tucson Office & Consultant, T.P. McNulty & Associates

  • Walter M. Griffith

    Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

  • Jennie S. Hwang

    H-Technologies Group Inc.

  • C. “Ravi” Ravindran

    Ryerson Polytechnic University

  • Thomas G. Stoebe

    University of Washington

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

    Praxair Surface Technologies, Inc.

  • James C. Williams

    The Ohio State University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1984–1985)

  • Craig V. Darragh

     (Chair 1999-; Member 1989-)

     The Timken Company

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993-)

     Materials Technology Solutions Company

  • Rodney R. Boyer (1982-1985; 1995-)

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Toni M. Brugger (1993-)

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Henry E. Fairman (1993-)

     MQS Inspection Inc.

  • Michelle Gauthier (1990-)

     Raytheon Systems Company

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994-)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk (1997-)

     U.S. Department of Energy

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982-)

     The Timken Company

  • S. Jim Ibarra, Jr. (1991-)

     Amoco Corporation

  • Dwight Janoff (1995-)

     FMC Corporation

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999-)

     Engineering Systems, Inc.

  • Paul J. Kovach (1995-)

     Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Peter W. Lee (1990-)

     The Timken Company

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999-)

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999-)

     Citation Corporation

  • William L. Mankins (1989-)

     Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Dana J. Medlin (1998-)

     The Timken Company

  • Mahi Sahoo (1993-)

     CANMET

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999-)

     Nanomat Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997-)

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991-)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997-)

      Buehler Ltd.

  • Dan Zhao (1996-)

      Johnson Controls Inc.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R. J. Austin

     (1992–1994) (Member, 1984-)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member, 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984-1986) (Member 1981-1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member, 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member, 1935–1939)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (Chair 1997-1998; Member 1990-)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member, 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member, 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member, 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member, 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986-1990) (Member 1982-)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member, 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member, 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member, 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member, 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member, 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994-1997) (Member 1989-)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member, 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member, 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990-1992) (Member 1982-1988, 1989-1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member, 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member, 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member, 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member, 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member, 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member, 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • John A. Bailey

     North Carolina State University

  • John Barsom

     Barsom Consulting Limited

  • Peter Blau

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Kenneth Budinski

     Eastman Kodak Company

  • Vispi Bulsara

     Cummins Engine Company

  • Leif Carlsson

     Florida Atlantic University

  • Norm Carroll

     Applied Test Systems, Inc.

  • Srinivasan Chandrasekar

     Purdue University

  • P. Dadras

     Wright State University

  • K.L. DeVries

     Univerisity of Utah

  • George E. Dieter

     University of Maryland

  • James Earthman

     University of California, Irvine

  • Horatio Espinosa

     Northwestern University

  • Henry Fairman

     MQS Inspection, Inc.

  • Thomas Farris

     Purdue University

  • Andrew R. Fee

     Consultant

  • William W. Gerberich

     University of Minnesota

  • Jeffrey Gibeling

     University of California, Irvine

  • Amos Gilat

     The Ohio State University

  • Peter P. Gillis

     University of Kentucky

  • William Glaeser

     Battelle Memorial Institute

  • Blythe Gore

     Northwestern University

  • George (Rusty) Gray III

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Amitava Guha

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Gary Halford

     NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field

  • John Harding

     Oxford University

  • Jeffrey Hawk

     Albany Research Center

  • Jennifer Hay

     Applied Nano Metrics, Inc.

  • Robert Hayes

     Metals Technology Inc.

  • K.H. Herter

     University of Stuttgart

  • John (Tim) M. Holt

     Alpha Consultants and Engineering

  • Joel House

     Air Force Research Laboratory

  • Roger Hurst

     Institute for Advanced Materials (The Netherlands)

  • Ian Hutchings

     University of Cambridge

  • Michael Jenkins

     University of Wyoming

  • Steve Johnson

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Serope Kalpakjian

     Illinois Institute of Technology

  • Y. Katz

     University of Minnesota

  • Kevin M. Kit

     University of Tennessee

  • Brian Klotz

     The General Motors Corporation

  • Howard A. Kuhn

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • John Landes

     University of Tennessee

  • Bradley Lerch

     NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field

  • Peter Liaw

     University of Tennessee

  • John Magee

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Frank N. Mandigo

     Olin Corporation

  • Michael McGaw

     McGaw Technology, Inc.

  • Lothar Meyer

     Technische Universität Chemnitz

  • James Miller

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Farghalli A. Mohamed

     University of California

  • William C. Mohr

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Charles A. Moyer

     The Timken Company (retired)

  • Yukitaka Murakami

     Kyushu University

  • Sia Nemat-Nasser

     University of California, San Diego

  • Vitali Nesterenko

     University of California, San Digeo

  • Todd M. Osman

     U.S. Steel

  • F. Otremba

     University of Stuttgart

  • T. Ozkai

     Olin Brass Japan, Inc.

  • George M. Pharr

     The University of Tennessee

  • Paul Phillips

     The University of Tennessee

  • Martin Prager

     Welding Research Council and Materials Properties Council

  • Lisa Pruitt

     University of California, Berkeley

  • George Quinn

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • J.H. Rantala

     Institute for Advanced Materials (The Netherlands)

  • Suran Rao

     Applied Research Laboratories

  • W. Ren

     Air Force Research Laboratory

  • Gopal Revankar

     Deere & Company

  • Robert Ritchie

     University of California, Berkeley

  • Roxanne Robinson

     American Association for Laboratory Accreditation

  • E. Roos

     University of Stuttgart

  • Clayton Rudd

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Jonathan Salem

     NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field

  • P. Sandberg

     Outokupa Copper

  • Ashok Saxena

     Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Eugene Shapiro

     Olin Corporation

  • Ralph S. Shoberg

     R.S. Technologies Ltd.

  • M.E. Stevenson

     The University of Alabama

  • Ghatu Subhash

     Michigan Technological University

  • Ed Tobolski

     Wilson Instruments

  • N. Tymiak

     University of Minnesota

  • George Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Howard R. Voorhees

     Materials Technology Corporation

  • Robert Walsh

     Florida State University

  • Robert Waterhouse

     University of Nottingham

  • Mark Weaver

     University of Alabama

  • Dale Wilson

     The Johns Hopkins University

  • David Woodford

     Materials Performance Analysis, Inc.

  • Dan Zhao

     Johnson Controls,Inc.

Reviewers

  • Julie Bannantine

     Consultant

  • Raymond Bayer

     Tribology Corporation

  • Peter Blau

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Toni Brugger

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Prabir Chaudhury

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Richard Cook

     National Casein of California

  • Dennis Damico

     Lord Corporation Chemical Products Division

  • Craig Darragh

     The Timken Corporation

  • Mahmoud Demeri

     Ford Research Laboratories

  • Dez Demianczuk

     LTV Steel

  • George E. Dieter

     University of Maryland

  • James Earthman

     University of California/Irvine

  • Kathy Faber

     Northwestern University

  • Henry Fairman

     MQS Inspection, Inc.

  • Gerard Gary

     Polytechnique Institute (France)

  • Thomas Gibbons

     Consultant

  • William Glaeser

     Battelle Memorial Institute

  • Jennifer Hay

     Applied Nano Metrics, Inc.

  • Robert Hayes

     Metals Technology, Inc.

  • David Heberling

     Southwestern Ohio Steel

  • Kent Johnson

     Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Brian Klotz

     The General Motors Corporation

  • Howard A. Kuhn

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Lonnie Kuntz

     Mar-Test, Inc.

  • David Lambert

     Air Force Research Laboratory

  • John Landes

     University of Tennessee

  • Iain LeMay

     Metallurgical Consulting Services

  • John Lewandowski

     Case Western Reserve University

  • David Lewicki

     NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field

  • Alan Male

     University of Kentucky

  • John Makinson

     University of Nebraska, Lincoln

  • William Mankins

     Metallurgical Services, Inc.

  • Frank Marsh

     Consultant

  • Dana Medlin

     The Timken Company

  • Gary Miller

     Allegheny Ludlum Corporation

  • Sia Nemat-Nasser

     University of California, San Diego

  • Robert Neugebauer

     Mar-Test, Inc.

  • Theodore Nicholas

     Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

  • William Nix

     Stanford University

  • Todd M. Osman

     U.S. Steel

  • Philip Pearson

     The Torrington Company

  • J. Michael Pereira

     NASA Research Center at Lewis Field

  • Joy Ransom

     Fatigue Technology, Inc.

  • Gopal Revankar

     Deere & Company

  • Clare Rimnac

     Case Western Reserve University

  • Earl Ruth

     Tinius Olsen Testing Machine Company, Inc.

  • Ghatu Subhash

     Michigan Technological University

  • Yuki Sugimura

     Harvard University

  • Eric Taleff

     The University of Texas at Austin

  • Ed Tobolski

     Wilson Instruments

  • George Vander Voort

     Buehler Ltd.

  • Kenneth S. Vecchio

     University of California, San Diego

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steven R. Lampman, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Nancy Hrivnak and Carol Terman, Copy Editors; Kathleen Dragolich, Production Supervisor; and Candace Mullet and Jill Kinson, Production Coordinators. Editorial Assistance was provided by Erika Baxter, Kelly Ferjutz, Heather Lampman, Pat Morse, and Mary Jane Riddlebaugh. The Volume was prepared under the direction of Scott D. Henry, Assistant Director of Reference Publications and William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 8, Mechanical Testing and Evaluation was converted to electronic files in 2003. The conversion was based on the First printing (2000). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume to electronic files included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Sue Hess, Bonnie Sanders, and Scott Henry. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of Stanley Theobald, Managing Director.

2000. "Credits", Mechanical Testing and Evaluation, Howard Kuhn, Dana Medlin

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Mechanical Testing and Evaluation > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Mechanical Testing and Evaluation > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Handbook

Mechanical Testing and Evaluation

Edited by
Howard Kuhn
Howard Kuhn
Search for other works by this author on:
Dana Medlin
Dana Medlin
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
8
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-176-4
Publication date:
2000

Advertisement

Mager

Mager Scientific is your exclusive source for Qness hardness testing equipment in the United States.

Learn More >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal