Skip to Main Content
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
1989

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1988–1989)

Officers

  • Richard K. Pitler

     President and Trustee

     Allegheny Ludlum Corporation (retired)

  • Klaus M. Zwilsky

     Vice President and Trustee

     National Materials Advisory Board

     National Academy of Sciences

  • William G. Wood

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     Kolene Corporation

  • Robert D. Halverstadt

     Treasurer

     AIMe Associates

Trustees

  • John V. Andrews

     Teledyne Allvac

  • Edward R. Burrell

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Stephen M. Copley

     University of Southern California

  • H. Joseph Klein

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Gunvant N. Maniar

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Larry A. Morris

     Falconbridge Limited

  • William E. Quist

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Company

  • Charles Yaker

     Howmet Corporation

  • Daniel S. Zamborsky

     Consultant

  • Edward L. Langer

     Managing Director

     ASM International

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1988–1989)

  • Dennis D. Huffman

     (Chairman 1986-; Member 1983-)

     The Timken Company

  • Roger J. Austin (1984-)

     ABARIS

  • Roy G. Baggerly (1987-)

     Kenworth Truck Company

  • Robert J. Barnhurst (1988-)

     Noranda Research Centre

  • Peter Beardmore (1986-)

     Ford Motor Company

  • Hans Borstell (1988-)

     Grumman Aircraft Systems

  • Gordon Bourland (1988-)

     LTV Aerospace and Defense Company

  • Robert D. Caligiuri (1986-)

     Failure Analysis Associates

  • Richard S. Cremisio (1986-)

     Rescorp International, Inc.

  • Gerald P. Fritzke (1988-)

     Metallurgical Associates

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea (1987-)

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • John B. Lambert (1988-)

     Fansteel Inc.

  • James C. Leslie (1988-)

     Advanced Composites Products and Technology

  • Eli Levy (1987-)

     The De Havilland Aircraft Company of Canada

  • Arnold R. Marder (1987-)

     Lehigh University

  • John E. Masters (1988-)

     American Cyanamid Company

  • L.E. Roy Meade (1986-)

     Lockheed-Georgia Company

  • Merrill L. Minges (1986-)

     Air Force Wright Aeronautical Laboratories

  • David V. Neff (1986-)

     Metaullics Systems

  • Dean E. Orr (1988-)

     Orr Metallurgical Consulting Service, Inc.

  • Ned W. Polan (1987-)

     Olin Corporation

  • Paul E. Rempes (1986-)

     Williams International

  • E. Scala (1986-)

     Cortland Cable Company, Inc.

  • David A. Thomas (1986-)

     Lehigh University

  • Kenneth P. Young (1988-)

     AMAX Research & Development

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.S. Archer

     (1940–1942) (Member, 1937–1942)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member, 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member, 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member, 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member, 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member, 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member, 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member, 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member, 1930–1936)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member, 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member, 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member, 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member, 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member, 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member, 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member, 1923–1933)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member, 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member, 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member, 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member, 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member, 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member, 1959–1967)

Authors and Reviewers

  • T.E. Aaron

     Anocut, Inc.

  • Gary Adams

     Cominco Metals

  • John Agapiou

     General Motors Technical Center

  • M.S. Ahmed

     Transfer Technology Limited (England)

  • G. Albares

     Technical Consultant

  • Tom Andrew

     Harper Company

  • James A. Aris

     Rockwell International

  • William N. Ault

     Norton Company

  • A. Bagchi

     Ohio State University

  • J. Gary Baldoni

     GTE Laboratories

  • Moshe M. Barash

     Purdue University

  • Carl Bartholed

     Reishauer Corporation

  • Alan M. Bayer

     Teledyne Vasco

  • Abdel E. Bayoumi

     Washington State University

  • Bruce N. Beauchesne

     Laser Services, Inc.

  • Bruce A. Becherer

     Teledyne Vasco

  • Guy Bellows

     Metcut Research Associates Inc.

  • Gary F. Benedict

     Allied-Signal Aerospace Company

     Garrett Engine Division

  • R.C. Benn

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • E.O. Bennett

     University of Houston

  • Michael Bess

     Aluminum Smelting & Refining Company, Inc.

     Certified Alloys Company

  • Hugh Bettis

     DoAll Company

  • J. Binns, Jr.

     Binns Machinery Products

  • J. Binns, Sr.

     Binns Machinery Products

  • J T. Black

     Auburn University

  • Mark Bobert

     Technical Consultant

  • J.F. Boland

     Rockwell International

  • S.P. Boppana

     GTE Valenite

  • F.W. Boulger

     Technical Consultant

  • K. Brach

     General Electric Company

  • J. Bradley

     Technical Consultant

  • José R.T. Branco

     Colorado School of Mines

  • R. Bratt

     Technical Consultant

  • R.W. Breitzig

     INCO Alloys International

  • James Brewer

     Fairfield Manufacturing Company

  • Chris Brookes

     The University of Hull (England)

  • S.T. Buljan

     GTE Laboratories

  • Virgil Buraczynski

     Besley Products Corporation

  • Stephen J. Burden

     GTE Valenite Corporation

  • John H. Burness

     The Timken Company

  • A.C. Carius

     General Electric Company

  • Nick Cerwin

     A. Finkl & Sons, Inc.

  • Harry E. Chandler

     ASM International

  • S. Chandrasekar

     Purdue University

  • Chao-Hwa Chang

     University of California, Los Angeles

  • John D. Christopher

     Metcut Research Associates Inc.

  • T.J. Clark

     General Electric Company

  • Hilary A. Clouser

     Extrude Hone Corporation

  • Joseph W. Coniglio

     Gould & Eberhardt Gear Machinery Corporations

  • John Conlon

     Conlon Industries, Inc.

  • S. Cook

     LTV Aerospace Company

  • David Cunningham

     General Electric Superabrasives

  • Richard Dabeck

     Coral Chemical Company

  • Dilip Dalal

     The Cross Company

  • J. Dalton

     Bardons & Oliver

  • Timothy Danielson

     Chem Tronics, Inc.

  • C.V. Darragh

     The Timken Company

  • D.W. Davies

     BNF Metals Technology Centre (England)

  • Warren J. Demery

     Sossner Tap & Tool Company

  • Amedeo deRege

     Domfer Metal Powders Limited (Canada)

  • Warren R. DeVries

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • Kurt Dieme

     Reed Rolled Thread Die Company

  • J. Dimitrious

     Pfauter-Maag Cutting Tools

  • Phil Diskins

     DiCo Corporation

  • Charles A. Divine, Jr.

     AL Tech Specialty Steel Corporation

  • R. Dixon

     Crucible Specialty Metals

  • Stephan Donelson

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Carl J. Dorsch

     Crucible Materials Corporation

  • Clifford E. Drake

     ENERPAC Group Applied Powers, Inc.

  • W. Dresher

     International Copper Research Association

  • D. Dykehouse

     Technical Consultant

  • Robert P. Eichorst

     United Technologies

  • Ahmad K. Elshennawy

     University of Central Florida

  • Dana Elza

     Coherent General

  • Phil Esserkaln

     Kempsmith Machining Company

  • J. Richard Evans

     Dowty Canada Ltd. (Canada)

  • John J. Fickers

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Michael Field

     Metcut Research Associates Inc.

  • M.E. Finn

     Steltech Inc. (Canada)

  • Thomas Fisher

     Surftran Division

     Robert Bosch Corporation

  • Donald G. Flom

     Technical Consultant

  • Thomas O. Floyd

     Seco-Carboloy

  • John E. Foley

     S. Baird Corporation

  • David Fordanick

     The Cross Company

  • Paul Frederick

     Dow Chemical Company

  • Howard Friedman

     Fotofabrication Corporation

  • John E. Fuller

     Rockwell International

  • Roland Galipeau

     ThermoBurr Canada (Canada)

  • Douglas V. Gallagher

     Rockwell International

  • Ramesh Gandhi

     Alliance Tool & Manufacturing Inc.

  • Geoffrey Y. Gill

     Muskegon Tool Industries Inc.

  • J. Ginsberg

     Photo Chemical Machining Institute

  • M.A. Glandt

     Giddings & Lewis

  • Claus G. Goetzel

     Technical Consultant

  • F. Gorsler

     General Electric Company

  • Leigh Gott

     Kearney & Trecker Corporation

  • Dennis Grable

     The Cross Company

  • Allan M. Grant

     Allan M. Grant & Associates

  • Mikell P. Groover

     Lehigh University

  • Walter W. Gruss

     Kyocera Feldmuehle, Inc.

  • J. Gurland

     Brown University

  • Clarence J. Hagstrom

     Lindmark Machine Works

  • T.E. Hale

     Carboloy, Inc.

  • James E. Hanafee

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • R. Hanson

     Ferranti Sciaky, Inc.

  • R.E. Hardesty

     Electrofusion Corporation

  • S.M. Harrington

     Thomas & Betts Corporation

  • Derek Hartell

     Cleerman Machine Tool, Inc.

  • P.J. Heath

     De Beers Industrial Diamond Division (FTY) Ltd. (England)

  • Barry Heller

     Teledyne Firth Sterling

  • Gene Herron

     Metem Corporation

  • Thomas Hill

     Speedsteel of New Jersey, Inc.

  • R.M. Hooper

     University of Exeter (England)

  • L. Houman

     Axon EDM, Inc.

  • David J. Howell

     Roll-A-Matic, Inc.

  • Fred Huscher

     Rockwell International Automotive Division

  • Richard M. Jacobs

     Consultant Services Institute, Inc.

  • J. Jackson

     Radian Corporation

  • E.C. Jameson

     Transtec, Inc.

  • Ernest Jerome

     Zagar Inc.

  • Mark Johnson

     Tapmatic Corporation

  • C.E. Johnston

     Flow Systems, Inc.

  • K. Jones

     Tooling Systems Inc.

  • John F. Kahles

     Metcut Research Associates Inc.

  • Serope Kalpakjian

     Illinois Institute of Technology

  • A. Karl

     Garrett Turbine

  • K. Katbi

     GTE Valenite

  • L. Alden Kendall

     Washington State University

  • B. Klamecki

     University of Minnesota

  • J.B. Kohls

     Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Sciences, Inc.

  • Ranga Komanduri

     National Science Foundation

  • Yoram Koren

     University of Michigan

  • Ted Kosa

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • William P. Koster

     Metcut Research Associates Inc.

  • T. Kozinski

     Precision Art Coordinators

  • James E. Krejci

     Keystone Threaded Products Division

  • Theodore J. Krenzer

     The Gleason Works

     Gleason Company

  • Gerald Kusar

     Ajax Manufacturing Company

  • John B. Lambert

     Fansteel

  • Eugene M. Langworthy

     Aerochem, Inc.

  • L.K. Lauderbaugh

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • J.A. Laverick

     The Timken Company

  • Frank D. Leone

     Pitney Bowes, Inc.

  • D. Levinson

     Taussig Associates, Inc.

  • Terry L. Lievestro

     Lehr Precision, Inc.

  • Richard P. Lindsay

     Norton Company

  • Steven Lochmoeller

     Roton Products Inc.

  • R. Luke

     DoAll Company

  • Pel Lynah

     P. R. Hoffman Machine Products

  • Gerald Makuh

     Weldon Tool Company

  • Reza A. Maleki

     Moorhead State University

  • Stephan Malkin

     University of Massachusetts at Amherst

  • O. Masory

     Texas A&M University

  • Larry Mayer

     TIMET

  • Bob McLemore

     The Marquardt Company

  • Alan McMechan

     McDonnell Douglas Canada (Canada)

  • Pankaj K. Mehrotra

     Kennametal Inc.

  • Fred Meyer

     Precitec Corporation

  • Thomas W. McClure

     Balax Inc.

  • W. Mihaichuk

     Eastern Alloys, Inc.

  • James Millar

     Lapmaster Division of Crane Packing Company

  • Brian Mitchell, Sr.

     General Broach and Engineering Company

  • Walter R. Mohn

     Advanced Composite Materials Corporation

  • Frank Moravcik

     The Cross Company

  • Mary Moreland

     Bullen Ultrasonics Inc.

  • Jonathon Morey

     Morey Machining Company

  • R.A. Morley

     Reynolds Aluminum

  • T.O. Morris

     Martin Marietta Energy Systems, Inc.

  • David Moskowitz

     Technical Consultant

  • Bill Murphy

     Rodeco Company

  • Elliot S. Nachtman

     Tower Oil & Technology Company

  • Steven J. Neter

     Peterson Precision Engineering Company

  • M. Anthony Newton

     NItech, Inc.

  • Ronald P. Ney

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Roger Nichting

     Colorado School of Mines

  • P. Niessen

     University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • Bernard North

     Kennametal Inc.

  • Raymond J. Novotny

     Technical Consultant

  • J. Padgett

     J.R. Padgett Associates

  • Ralph Panfil

     Davenport Machine

  • Jeffrey T. Paprocki

     Kearney & Trecker Corporation

  • W. Neil Peters

     Corning Glass Works

  • Robert E. Phillips

     Everite Machine Products Company

  • R. Pierce

     Radian Corporation

  • Kenneth E. Pinnow

     Crucible Metals Corporation

  • Robert A. Powell

     Hoeganaes Corporation

  • D. Powers

     Leybold Vacuum Systems, Inc.

  • J. Prazniak

     The Timken Company

  • Ralph E. Prescott

     Monarch Machine Tool Company

  • Allen Queenen

     Kearney & Trecker Corporation

  • S. Ramanath

     Norton Company

  • V. Rangarajan

     Colorado School of Mines

  • M.P. Ranson

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • James Reichman

     Kenworth Truck Company

  • Lawrence J. Rhoades

     Extrude Hone Corporation

  • C.E. Rodaitis

     The Timken Company

  • Harvey W. Rohmiller

     Lodge & Shipley Division Manuflex Corporation

  • Stuart Salmon

     Advanced Manufacturing Science & Technology

  • Shyam K. Samanta

     National Science Foundation

  • Ron Sanders

     Laserdyne

  • A.T. Santhanam

     Kennametal Inc.

  • K. Scheucher

     Modtech Corporation

  • Ronald W. Schneider

     MG Industries

  • Scott Schneier

     Regal Beloit Corporation

  • Michael Shultz

     Wisconsin Drill Head Company

  • R. Seely

     Corning Glass Works

  • W.R. Sharpe

     Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories

  • Chi-Hung Shen

     General Motors Technical Center

  • T. Slawson

     Ridge Metals Inc.

  • Ted A. Slezak

     Armstrong-Blum Manufacturing Company

  • William M. Spurgeon

     University of Michigan—Dearborn

  • D.R. Stashko

     GTE Valenite Corporation

  • William Stasko

     Crucible Materials Corporation

  • Larry E. Stockline

     PROMESS, Inc.

  • Glenn E. Stork

     S.S. White Industrial Products Division of Pennwalt Corporation

  • K. Subramanian

     Norton Company

  • Lewis Sylvia

     Morse Cutting Tools

  • D. Taylor

     Manufacturing Systems Extension Center

  • R.A. Thompson

     General Electric Company

  • Thomas Thompson

     Badger Meter Company

  • P. Tierney

     Kennametal Inc.

  • Jiri Tlusty

     University of Florida

  • C. Treadwell

     Sonic-Mill Albuquerque

  • J. Tulloch

     Wells Saw Division

  • Charles I. Turner

     Kearney & Trecker Corporation

  • William R. Tyrell

     Branson Ultrasonics Corporation

  • A. Galip Ulsoy

     University of Michigan

  • G.L. Van Arsdale

     Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories

  • M.R. Van den Bergh

     Composites Specialties, Inc.

  • Christopher Van De Motter

     The Ohio Broach & Machine Tool Company

  • Philip A. Ventura

     The Cross Company

  • Don Vick

     Ingersoll Milling Machine Company

  • Craig E. Virkus

     Elliott Company

  • R.J. von Gutfeld

     Thomas J. Watson Research Center

     International Business Machines

  • Charles F. Walton

     Technical Consultant

  • L. Walton

     Latrobe Steel Company

  • I. Weber

     Technical Consultant

  • R. Terrence Webster

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • W.R. Welton

     Welton Rolled Thread Corporation

  • Robert Werkema

     Technical Consultant

  • Robert I. Werner

     R.D. Werner Company Inc.

  • Gene White

     Coherent General

  • Richard F. Williams

     Natco, Inc.

  • M.L.H. Wise

     University of Birmingham (England)

  • William Wonnacott

     Thread Grinding Service

  • R.E. Wood

     Lockheed Aeronautical Systems Company

  • Hiroshi Yaguchi

     Inland Steel Company

  • Patrick Yeko

     ENERPAC Group Applied Powers, Inc.

  • C. Zimmerman

     GTE Valenite

  • Emory W. Zimmers, Jr.

     Lehigh University

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Kathleen M. Mills, Manager of Editorial Operations; Joseph R. Davis, Senior Editor; Steven R. Lampman, Technical Editor; Theodore B. Zorc, Technical Editor; Heather J. Frissell, Editorial Supervisor; George M. Crankovic, Assistant Editor; Alice W. Ronke, Assistant Editor; Karen Lynn O'Keefe, Word Processing Specialist; and Jeanne Patitsas, Word Processing Specialist. Editorial assistance was provided by Lois A. Abel, Robert T. Kiepura, Penelope Thomas, and Nikki D. Wheaton. The Volume was prepared under the direction of Robert L. Stedfeld, Director of Reference Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 16, Machining was converted to electronic files in 1999. The conversion was based on the third printing (1997). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Marlene Seuffert, Gayle Kalman, Scott Henry, Robert Braddock, Alexandra Hoskins, and Erika Baxter. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1989. "Credits", Machining, ASM Handbook Committee

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Machining > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.






Subject: Machining > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Handbook

Machining

By
ASM Handbook Committee
ASM Handbook Committee
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
16
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-188-7
Publication date:
1989

Advertisement

Mager

Mager Scientific is your exclusive source for Qness hardness testing equipment in the United States.

Learn More >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal