Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Failure Analysis and Prevention

Edited by
William T. Becker
William T. Becker
Search for other works by this author on:
;
Roch J. Shipley
Roch J. Shipley
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
11
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-180-1
Publication date:
2002
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2002

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2001–2002)

Officers

  • Gordon H. Geiger

    President and Trustee

    University of Arizona

  • Donald R. Muzyka

    Vice President and Trustee

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

  • John W. Pridgeon

    Treasurer

    Allvac

  • Aziz I. Asphahani

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    Carus Chemical Company

Trustees

  • Reza Abbaschian

    University of Florida

  • E. Daniel Albrecht

    Advanced Ceramics Research, Inc.

  • Kathleen B. Alexander

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • W. Raymond Cribb

    Alloy Products

    Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Subi Dinda

    DaimlerChrysler Corporation

  • R.G. (Gil) Gilliland

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

    UT-Battelle, LLC

  • Walter M. Griffith

    Air Force Research Laboratory

  • Andrew R. Nicoll

    Sulzer Metco Europe GmbH

  • George F. Vander Voort

    Buehler Ltd.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2001–2002)

  • Craig V. Darragh

    (Chair 1999–; Member 1989–)

    The Timken Company

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (Vice Chair 2001–; Member 1993–)

    Cooperheat/MQS Inspection Inc.

  • Bruce P. Bardes (1993–)

    Materials Technology Solutions Company

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk (1997–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

    The Timken Company

  • Dwight Janoff (1995–)

    FMC Corporation

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Paul J. Kovach (1995–)

    Stress Engineering Services Inc.

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999–)

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999–)

    Ford Motor Company

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999–)

    Nanomat Inc.

  • Mahi Sahoo (1993–)

    Natural Resources Canada

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

  • George A. Wildridge (2000–)

    Borg Warner Morse TEC Corporation

  • Dan Zhao (1996–)

    Johnson Controls Inc.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Tom Adler

    Albany Research Center

  • Rehan Ahmed

    Heriot-Watt University

  • Debbie Aliya

    Aliya Analytical

  • Stephen D. Antolovich

    Washington State University

  • Roy G. Baggerly

  • Ray Bayer

  • William T. Becker

  • M. Belassel

    Proto Manufacturing Limited

  • Daniel J. Benac

    Bryant-Lee Associates

  • Jayashree Bijwe

    Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

  • R.R. Blackwood

    Tenaxol Inc.

  • John B. Bowles

    University of South Carolina

  • M.E. Brauss

    Proto Manufacturing Limited

  • Charlie Brooks

    University of Tennessee

  • Mohan D. Chaudhari

    Columbus Metallurgical Service

  • Yan-Ming Chen

    CETIM

  • Ashok Choudhury

    Lockheed Martin Energy Research

  • Scott S. Chumbley

    Ames Laboratory

  • Carl Czajkowski

    Brookhaven National Laboratory

  • Daniel R. Danks

    Danks Tribological Services

  • Daniel P. Dennies

    The Boeing Company

  • Bill Dobson

    Binary Egnineering Associates, Inc.

  • Don Duvall

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Rob Dwyer-Joyce

    The University of Sheffield

  • Susan Freeman

  • Millennium Metallurgy, Ltd.

  • Arun M. Gokhale

  • Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Mark Hadfield

    Bournemouth University

  • Crispin Hales

    Triodyne Inc.

  • Larry D. Hanke

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering, Inc.

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    Albany Research Center

  • Thomas R. Jack

    NOVA Research and Technology Center

  • Jeffrey Jansen

    Stork Technimet, Inc.

  • L.M. Jarvis

    Tenaxol Inc.

  • Kent Johnson

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Mitchell Kaplan

    EAD Aerospace, Inc.

  • Randy K. Kent

    MDE Engineers Inc.

  • Matthew T. Kiser

    Caterpillar Inc.

  • John Landes

    University of Tennessee

  • Allan D. Lang

  • Iain Le May

    Metallurgical Consulting

  • Roger Lewis

    The University of Sheffield

  • Cameron Lonsdale

    Standard Steel

  • Russell A. Lund

  • Charles R. Manning

    Accident Reconstruction Analysis Incorporated

  • William McBrine

    Altran Corporation

  • Robert McCabe

    AMC

  • Steve McDanels

    National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  • Dennis McGarry

    FTI-SEA Consulting

  • Daryll W. McKinley

    McSwain Engineering, Inc.

  • Richard H. McSwain

    McSwain Engineering, Inc.

  • Brett A. Miller

    Stork Technimet Corporation

  • Harry R. Millwater, Jr.

    University of Texas at San Antonio

  • M. Narazaki

    Utsunomiya University (Japan)

  • Howard Nelson

  • Dana E. Netherton

    Athos Corporation

  • John G. Newman

    Physical Electronics Inc.

  • Ronald J. Parrington

    IMR Test Labs

  • Cheryl Pattin

    Triodyne Inc.

  • Ray Pelaez

    CorrTech Inc.

  • James Pineault

    Proto Manufacturing Limited

  • Robert B. Pond, Jr.

    M-Structures Inc.

  • Gordon Powell

    The Ohio State University

  • Julian J. Raphael

    Columbus McKinnon Corporation

  • Harold S. Reemsnyder

    Fracture Technology Associates

  • Roger H. Richman

    Daedalus Associates Inc.

  • Michel Rigaud

    École Polytechnique (Montreal)

  • Ashok Saxena

    Georgia Institute of Technology

  • James J. Scutti

    Massachusetts Materials Research, Inc.

  • Tom Service

    Altran Corporation

  • Shahram Sheybany

    Pacific Metallurgical Company

  • David A. Shifler

    Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Roch J. Shipley

    Packer Engineering Inc.

  • Sujeet Sinha

    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

  • Charles O. Smith

    Engineering Consultant

  • V.P. Swaminathan

    Turbomet International

  • Aaron Tanzer

    Siemens-Westinghouse

  • R. Bruce Thompson

    Iowa State University

  • George E. Totten

    G.E. Totten & Associates LLC

  • George F. Vander Voort

    Buehler, Ltd.

  • James R. Varner

    Alfred University

  • Frank W. Veit

    Siemens Dematic Rapistans Systems Division

  • Y. Wang

    Bournemouth University

  • William R. Warke

  • Thomas C. Wenzel

    Accident Reconstruction Analysis Incorporated

  • Bryan E. Wilde

  • Richard Wilson

    Albany Research Center

  • Paul H. Wirsching

    University of Arizona

  • Timothy A. Wolff

    EAD Aerospace, Inc.

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Steven R. Lampman, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Gayle J. Anton, Editorial Assitant; Nancy Hrivnak and Carol Terman, Production Editors; and Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant. Editorial Assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Heather Lampman, and Mary Jane Riddlebaugh. The Volume was prepared under the direction of Scott D. Henry, Assistant Director of Technical Publications and William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 11, Failure Analysis and Prevention, was converted to electronic files in 2003. The conversion was based on the First printing (2002). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who oversaw the conversion of the Volume to electronic files were Sally Fahrenholz-Mann and Sue Hess. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of Stanley Theobald, Managing Director.

2002. "Credits", Failure Analysis and Prevention, William T. Becker, Roch J. Shipley

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Failure Analysis and Prevention > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Failure Analysis and Prevention > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal