Skip to Main Content
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2011

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2010–2011)

  • Mark F. Smith

     President and Trustee

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Christopher C. Berndt

     Vice-President and Trustee

     Swinburne University of Technology

  • Frederick J. Lisy

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     Orbital Research Incorporated

  • Stanley C. Theobald

     Managing Director & Secretary

     ASM International

  • Robert J. Fulton

     Treasurer and Trustee

     Hoeganaes Corporation (retired)

  • Riad I. Asfahani

     United States Steel Corporation

  • Mufit Akinc

     Iowa State University

  • Sunniva R. Collins

     Swagelok

  • Diana Essock

     Metamark Inc.

  • David U. Furrer

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Robert Hill, Jr.

     Solar Atmospheres, Inc.

  • Richard Knight

     Drexel University

  • John J. Letcavits

     AEP

  • Vilupanur A. Ravi

     California State Polytechnic University

    Student Board Members

  • Kathryn (Katie) S. Czaja

     University of Connecticut

  • Emily J. Kuster

     Iowa State University

  • Indranil Lahiri

     Florida International University

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (2010–2011)

  • Craig D. Clauser

     Chair 2010–

     Member 2005–

     Craig Clauser Engineering Consulting Incorporated

  • Joseph W. Newkirk

     Vice Chair 2010–

     Member 2005–

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Kent L. Johnson

     Immediate Past Chair 2010–

     Member 1999–

     Materials Consulting and Engineering, Ltd.

  • Viola L. Acoff (2005–)

     University of Alabama

  • Scott W. Beckwith (2010–)

     BTG Composites Inc

  • Rodney R. Boyer (2010–)

     Boeing Company

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

     Umicore Technical Materials North America

  • Sarup K. Chopra (2007–)

     Consultant

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

     The Timken Company (ret.)

  • Jon L. Dossett (2006–)

     Consultant

  • Alan P. Druschitz (2009–)

     University of Alabama-Birmingham

  • Gerald S. Frankel (2010–)

     The Ohio State University

  • David U. Furrer (2006–)

     Pratt & Whitney

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

     Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk (1997–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Kang N. Lee (2010–)

     Rolls Royce Corporation

  • Dale E. Newbury (2010–)

     National Inst. of Standards

  • Robert P. O'Shea, Jr. (2008–)

     Baker Engineering and Risk Consultants

  • Toby V. Padfield (2004–)

     ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Cynthia A. Powell (2009–)

     National Energy Technology Laboratory

  • Thomas E. Prucha (2010–)

     American Foundry Society

  • Prasan K. Samal (2010–)

     North American Höganäs

  • Jeffrey S. Smith (2009–)

     Material Processing Technology LLC

  • George Vander Voort (1997–)

     Consultant, Struers

  • Michael K. West (2008–)

     South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–2005)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (2004–2006) (Member 1997–)

  • Larry D. Hanke

    (2006–2008) (Member 1994–)

  • Kent L. Johnson

    (2008–2010) (Member 1999–)

  • Craig D. Clauser

    (2010–) (Member 2005–)

Division Editors

  • Chris Conrady

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Jerry Gould

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Patrick Hochanadel

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenn Lachenberg

     Sciaky Inc.

  • Leijun Li

     Utah State University

  • Howard Ludewig

     Caterpillar Inc.

  • Bruce Madigan

     Montana Tech, University of Montana

  • Muralidhar Tumuluru

     US Steel Corporation

  • Norman Y. Zhou

     University of Waterloo

List of Contributors

  • Lee Allgood

    The Lincoln Electric Company

  • Mahyar Asadi

     Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

  • Sudarsanam Suresh Babu

     The Ohio State University

  • John Banker

     Dynamic Materials Corporation

  • Niels Bay

     Technical University of Denmark

  • O.W. Blodgett

     The Lincoln Electric Company

  • S.D. Brandi

     Escola de Politecnica da USP, São Paulo, Brazil

  • P. Burgardt

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Charles Caristan

     Air Liquide Industrial U.S. LP

  • Harvey R. Castner

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Anil Chaudhary

     Applied Optimization

  • Kevin J. Colligan

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Chris Conrardy

     Edison Welding Institute

  • George E. Cook

     Vanderbilt University

  • Glenn Daehn

     The Ohio State University

  • Amitava De

     Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

  • P.S. De

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Tarasankar DebRoy

     Pennsylvania State University

  • David R. DeLapp

     Vanderbilt University

  • Janet Devine

     Sonobond Ultrasonics Inc.

  • David Dewees

     Equity Engineering Group

  • Ray Dixon

     Consultant

  • John N. DuPont

     Lehigh University

  • Thomas W. Eagar

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • J.W. Elmer

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • David Farson

     The Ohio State University

  • E. Friedman

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • Sean Gleeson

     Edison Welding Institute

  • S.S. Glickstein

     Westinghouse Electric Corporation

  • John Goldak

     Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

  • Jerry E. Gould

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Karl Graff

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Oystein Grong

     Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

  • Ian D. Harris

     Edison Welding Institute

  • D.A. Hartman

     Manufacturing Behavioral Science

  • P.W. Hochanadel

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

     University of Illinois At Chicago

  • J. Imbert

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

  • Kent Johnson

     Materials Consulting and Engineering, Ltd.

  • Lennart Karlsson

     Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden

  • D.D. Kautz

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Menachem Kimchi

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Gerald A. Knorovsky

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Steve Knostman

     Hobart Brothers

  • Sachin D. Kore

     Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

  • Paul S. Korinko

     Savannah River National Laboratory

  • Sindo Kou

     University of Wisconsin

  • Igor V. Krivtsun

     E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

  • Amit Kumar

     Exxon Mobil Upstream Research Company

  • N. Kumar

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • Muneharu Kutsuna

     Advanced Laser Technology Research Center Co. Ltd.

  • K. Lachenberg

     Sciaky Inc.

  • Samuel G. Lambrakos

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Leijun Li

     Utah State University

  • Victor Li

     Portland State University

  • Thomas Lieb

     LAI International

  • T.J. Lienert

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • John C. Lippold

     The Ohio State University

  • Stephen Liu

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Mehran Maalekian

     The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

  • Donald F. Maatz, Jr.

     RoMan Engineering Services

  • Bruce Madigan

     Montana Tech, The University of Montana

  • R. P. Martukanitz

     Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University

  • Robert Matteson

     Taylor-Winfield Technologies Inc.

  • J. Mazumder

     Univeristy of Michigan

  • Aaron D. Mazzeo

     Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Michael T. Merlo

     RevWires LLC, A Heico Wire Group Company

  • Robert W. Messler, Jr.

     Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  • P. Michaleris

     Pennsylvania State University

  • J.O. Milewski

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • R.S. Mishra

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • William Mohr

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Pierre Montmitonnet

     Ecole des Mines

  • Tom Morrissett

     RoMan Engineering Services

  • Ole Runar Myhr

     Hydro Aluminium, Raufoss, Norway

  • Jeong Na

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Kotobu Nagai

     National Institute of Metals (Japan)

  • T.A. Palmer

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Randolph Paura

     Dynamic Laser Solutions

  • Warren Peterson

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Curtis Prothe

     Dynamic Materials Corporation

  • Joseph Puskar

     Sandia

  • Rohit Rai

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Roger Reed

     University of Birmingham

  • Charles V. Robino

     Sandia

  • Michael Santella

     Sandia

  • C. Schwenk

     BAM - Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin, Germany

  • Hugh Shercliff

     Cambridge University

  • Thomas Siewert

     NIST (retired)

  • Carl D. Sorenson

     Brigham Young University

  • Tim Stotler

     Edison Welding Institute

  • J.Q. Su

     Missouri University of Science and Technology

  • R.D. Thomas, Jr.

     R.D. Thomas and Company

  • Evgueni Todorov

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Chon L. Tsai

     United Ship Design and Development Center, Taipei

  • Murali D. Tumuluru

     United States Steel Corporation

  • Brian M. Victor

     Edison Welding Institute

  • John. M Vitek

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Wesley Wang

     Esab Welding & Cutting Products

  • Tim Webber

     IPG Photonics

  • Perry White

     Edison Welding Institute

  • M. Worswick

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

  • Yu-Ping Yang

     Edison Welding Institute

  • Chunbo (Sam) Zhang

     Utah State University

  • Hongyan Zhang

     University of Toledo

  • Wei Zhang

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Y.M. Zhang

     University of Kentucky and Adaptive Intelligent Systems LLC

  • Norman Y. Zhou

     University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Eileen DeGuire, Senior Content Developer; Steve Lampman, Content Developer; Susan Sellers, Editorial Assistant; Ann Britton, Editorial Assistant; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Patty Conti, Production Coordinator; Diane Whitelaw, Production Coordinator; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Content Development; and Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production. Editorial assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard, Beverly Musgrove, and Buz Riley.

2011. "Credits", Welding Fundamentals and Processes, T. Lienert, T. Siewert, S. Babu, V. Acoff

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Welding Fundamentals and Processes > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Welding Fundamentals and Processes > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×

Contents

ASM Handbook

Welding Fundamentals and Processes

Edited by
T. Lienert
T. Lienert
Search for other works by this author on:
T. Siewert
T. Siewert
Search for other works by this author on:
S. Babu
S. Babu
Search for other works by this author on:
V. Acoff
V. Acoff
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
6A
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-174-0
Publication date:
2011

Advertisement

Mager

Mager Scientific is your exclusive source for Qness hardness testing equipment in the United States.

Learn More >

Figures & Tables

References

Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal