Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Casting

Edited by
Srinath Viswanathan
Srinath Viswanathan
Search for other works by this author on:
Diran Apelian
Diran Apelian
Search for other works by this author on:
Raymond J. Donahue
Raymond J. Donahue
Search for other works by this author on:
Babu DasGupta
Babu DasGupta
Search for other works by this author on:
Michael Gywn
Michael Gywn
Search for other works by this author on:
John L. Jorstad
John L. Jorstad
Search for other works by this author on:
Raymond W. Monroe
Raymond W. Monroe
Search for other works by this author on:
Mahi Sahoo
Mahi Sahoo
Search for other works by this author on:
Thomas E. Prucha
Thomas E. Prucha
Search for other works by this author on:
Daniel Twarog
Daniel Twarog
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
15
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-187-0
Publication date:
2008
Book Chapter

Design Problems Involving Uniform Sections[1]

Published:
2008
Publication history
June 05, 2009

Abstract

In many castings, functional requirements dictate that walls be uniform or nearly uniform in thickness. Many problems in producing castings having walls of uniform thickness are associated with the premature freezing of molten metal before all parts of the mold cavity have been filled. This article discusses the design problems and solutions of various castings, such as sand, shell mold, permanent mold, and investment castings, with illustrations.

You do not currently have access to this content.
Don't already have an account? Register

2008. "Design Problems Involving Uniform Sections", Casting, Srinath Viswanathan, Diran Apelian, Raymond J. Donahue, Babu DasGupta, Michael Gywn, John L. Jorstad, Raymond W. Monroe, Mahi Sahoo, Thomas E. Prucha, Daniel Twarog

Download citation file:


×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal