Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Corrosion: Materials

Edited by
Stephen D. Cramer
Stephen D. Cramer
Search for other works by this author on:
Bernard S. Covino, Jr.
Bernard S. Covino, Jr.
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
13B
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-183-2
Publication date:
2005
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
2005

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (2004–2005)

Officers

  • Bhakta B. Rath

    President and Trustee

    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

  • Reza Abbaschian

    Vice President and Trustee

    University of Florida

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

    Immediate Past President and Trustee

    The Tucker Group LLC

  • Paul L. Huber

    Treasurer

    Seco/Warwick Corporation

  • Stanley C. Theobald

    Secretary and Managing Director

    ASM International

Trustees

  • Rodney R. Boyer

    Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Dianne Chong

    The Boeing Company

  • Roger J. Fabian

    Bodycote Thermal Processing

  • William E. Frazier

    Naval Air Systems Command

  • Richard L. Kennedy

    Allvac

  • Frederick J. Lisy

    Orbital Research Incorporated

  • Frederick Edward Schmidt

    Engineering Systems Incorporated

  • Richard D. Sisson, Jr.

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Lawrence C. Wagner

    Texas Instruments

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee ((2004–2005)

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    (Chair 2005–; Member 1997–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Larry D. Hanke (1994–)

    (Vice Chair 2005–; Member 1994–)

    Materials Evaluation and Engineering Inc.

  • David E. Alman (2002–)

    U.S. Department of Energy

  • Tim Cheek (2004–)

    International Truck & Engine Corporation

  • Lichun Leigh Chen (2002–)

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989–)

    The Timken Company

  • Michael A. Hollis (2003–)

    Delphi Corporation

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982–)

    The Timken Company (retired)

  • Kent L. Johnson (1999–)

    Engineering Systems Inc.

  • Ann Kelly (2004–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Donald R. Lesuer (1999–)

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Huimin Liu (1999–)

    Ford Motor Company

  • Alan T. Male (2003–)

    University of Kentucky

  • William L. Mankins (1989–)

    Metallurgical Services Inc.

  • Toby Padfied (2004–)

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Srikanth Raghunathan (1999–)

    Nanomat Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer (1997–)

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991–)

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • George F. Vander Voort (1997–)

    Buehler Ltd.

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.J. Austin

    (1992–1994) (Member 1984–1985)

  • L.B. Case

    (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

    (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • C.V. Darragh

    (1999–2002) (Member 1989–)

  • E.O. Dixon

    (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

    (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • Henry E. Fairman

    (2002–2004) (Member 1993–)

  • M.M. Gauthier

    (1997–1998) (Member 1990–2000)

  • J.P. Gill

    (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

    (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

    (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

    (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

    (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

    (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

    (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

    (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958,

    1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

    (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

    (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • W.L. Mankins

    (1994–1997) (Member 1989–)

  • J.L. McCall

    (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

    (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

    (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

    (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

    (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

    (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

    (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

    (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

    (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Safaa J. Alhassan

    International Lead Zinc Research Organization, Inc.

  • Jim Alexander

    Consultant

  • Robert Baboian

    RB Corrosion Service

  • Brian Baker

    Special Metals Corporation

  • James P. Bennett

    U.S. Department of Energy, Albany Research Center

  • R. Bhaskaran

    Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • Malcolm Blair

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • J.S. Burnell-Gray

    Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbia University

  • Arthur Cohen

    Arthur Cohen & Associates

  • Terry W. Cowley

    DuPont

  • Paul Crook

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Jim. Crum

    Special Metals Corporation

  • P.K. Datta

    Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbria University

  • Terry DeBold

    Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Larry DeLashmit

    Polycorp, Ltd.

  • Christopher Dellacorte

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Manish Dighe

    Hi TecMetal Group

  • H.L. Du

    Advanced Materials Research Institute, Northumbria University

  • Peter Elliott

    Corrosion & Materials Consultancy, Inc.

  • F.B. Fletcher

    Mittal Steel USA

  • Lee Flower

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Dennis S. Fox

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • James D. Fritz

    TMR Stainless

  • Ronald A. Graham

    ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • John F. Grubb

    ATI-Allegheny Ludlum

  • Robert J. Hanrahan, Jr.

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Warren J. Haws

    Brush Wellman, Inc.

  • L.H. Hihara

    The University of Hawaii at Manoa

  • D.R. Holmes

    ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • Nathan S. Jacobson

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • M. Jayachandran

    H.H. The Rajah's College, Pudukottai, India

  • Allen R. Jones

    Atotech

  • G. Kaufman

    Kaufman Associates, Ltd.

  • Pradip Khaladkar

    DuPont

  • Dwaine Klarstrom

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Toshiaki Kodama

    Nakabohtec Corrosion Protection Co., Ltd.

  • Seiji Kuroda

    National Institute for Materials Science

  • Kyei-Sing Kwong

    U.S. Department of Energy, Albany Research Center

  • Jay W. Larson

    American Iron and Steel Institute

  • Kang N. Lee

    Cleveland State University

  • Jennifer A. Lillard

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Ashley Lucente

    University of Virginia

  • Steve Matthews

    Haynes International

  • Tapio Mäntylä

    Tampere University of Technology, Finland

  • Sabrina Meck

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Bert Moniz

    DuPont

  • Raymond W. Monroe

    Steel Founders' Society of America

  • Thomas G. Oakwood

    Consultant

  • Elizabeth J. Opila

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • George Oprea

    University of British Columbia

  • N. Palaniswamy

    Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • William C. Panarese

    Portland Cement Association

  • Raul Rebak

    Lawrence Livermore Laboratory

  • N.S. Rengaswamy

    Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi, India

  • R. Ricker

    National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Michel Rigaud

    CIREP, École Polytecnique Montreal

  • Mark Rowe

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Ronald W. Schutz

    RMI Titanium Company

  • John R. Scully

    University of Virginia

  • C. Ramadeva Shastry

    International Steel Group, Inc.

  • Barbara A. Shaw

    Pennsylvania State University

  • David C. Silverman

    Argentum Solutions, Inc.

  • James L. Smialek

    NASA Glenn Research Center

  • Gaylord D. Smith

    Special Metals Corporation

  • Thomas C. Spence

    Flowserve Corporation

  • Krishna Srivastava

    Haynes International, Inc.

  • Bill Stahl

    DuPont Dow Elastomers LLC

  • Andrew Sturgeon

    TWI, Ltd.

  • Richard C. Sutherlin

    ATI Wah Chang, Allegheny Technologies

  • Hiroyuki Tanabe

    Dai Nippon Toryo Company

  • Kenneth B. Tator

    KTA-Tator, Inc.

  • Tommy Taylor

    DuPont Dow Elastomers LLC

  • Mikko Uusitalo

    Metso Powdermet Oy

  • Stephen M. Winder

    U.K. Software Services

  • Ryan C. Wolfe

    Pennsylvania State University

  • Jim Wu

    Deloro Stellite, Inc.

  • Te-Lin Yau

    Te-Lin Yau Consultancy

  • X. Gregory Zhang

    Teck Cominco Metals Ltd.

Reviewers

  • Robert L. Bratton

    Nuclear Materials Disposition and Engineering

  • Juan Bustillos

    Dow Chemical

  • Gary Carinci

    TMR Stainless

  • Tim Cheek

    International Truck & Engine Corporation

  • L. Chen

    Engineered Materials Solutions

  • Desmond C. Cook

    Old Dominion University

  • Larry Craigie

    American Composites Manufacturers Association

  • Craig Darragh

    The Timken Company

  • Subodh Das

  • Kenneth deSouza

    Dofasco, Inc.

  • John B. Dion

    BAE Systems

  • David Dombrowski

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Richard W. Drisko

  • John DuPont

    Lehigh University

  • Henry E. Fairman

    Cincinnati Metallurgical Consultants

  • Robert Filipek

    AGH University of Science and Technology

  • John J. Goetz

    Thielsch Engineering

  • Jeffrey A. Hawk

    U.S. Department of Energy Albany Research Center

  • M. Swyn Hocking

    Imperial College London

  • Merv Howells

    Honeywell

  • Dennis Huffman

    The Timken Company

  • Russell H. Jones

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Don Kelley

    Dow Chemical

  • Don Kim

  • Dale Kingseed

  • David Kolman

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Roger A. LaBoube

    University of Missouri-Rolla

  • Lionel Lemay

    National Ready-Mixed Concrete Association

  • William LeVan

    Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute

  • Scott Lillard

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Graham McCartney

    University of Nottingham

  • Karthik H. Obla

    National Ready-Mixed Concrete Association

  • Toby V. Padfield

    ZF Sachs Automotive of America

  • Steven J. Pawel

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • G. Louis Powell

    Y-12 National Security Complex

  • Raul Rehak

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Michael Renner

    Bayer Technology Services GmbH

  • Elwin L. Rooy

    Elwin L. Rooy and Associates

  • B.J. Sanders

    BJS and Associates

  • Mark Schilling

  • William L. Silence

  • Donald Snyder

    Atotech R&D Worldwide

  • David L. Sponseller

    OMNI Metals Laboratory, Inc.

  • Karl P. Staudhammer

    U.S. Department of Energy

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Oscar Tavares

    Lafarge North America Inc.

  • Michael E. Tavary

    Dow Chemical

  • John Tundermann

  • Elma van der Lingen

    MINTEK

  • David J. Willis

    BlueScope Steel

  • Roger Wildt

    RW Consulting Group

  • Gregory Zhang

    Teck Cominco

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development and publication of the Volume included Charles Moosbrugger, Project Editor; Bonnie R. Sanders, Manager of Production; Madrid Tramble, Senior Production Coordinator; Gayle J. Anton, Editorial Assistant; Diane Grubbs, Production Editor; Jill Kinson, Production Editor; Pattie Pace, Production Coordinator; Kathryn Muldoon, Production Assistant; Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Electronic Publications Manager; Scott D. Henry, Senior Manager, Product and Service Development. Editorial Assistance was provided by Elizabeth Marquard; Heather Lampman; Marc Schaefer; Beverly Musgrove; Cindy Karcher; Kathy Dragolich.

2005. "Credits", Corrosion: Materials, Stephen D. Cramer, Bernard S. Covino, Jr.

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Corrosion: Materials > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Corrosion: Materials > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal