Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Surface Engineering

Edited by
C.M. Cotell
C.M. Cotell
Search for other works by this author on:
;
J.A. Sprague
J.A. Sprague
Search for other works by this author on:
;
F.A. Smidt, Jr.
F.A. Smidt, Jr.
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
5
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-170-2
Publication date:
1994
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
1994

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1993–1994)

Officers

  • Jack G. Simon

     President and Trustee

     General Motors Corporation

  • John V. Andrews

     Vice President and Trustee

     Teledyne Allvac/Vasco

  • Edward H. Kottcamp, Jr.

     Immediate Past President and Trustee

     SPS Technologies

  • Edward L. Langer

     Secretary and Managing Director

     ASM International

  • Leo G. Thompson

     Treasurer

     Lindberg Corporation

Trustees

  • Aziz I. Asphahani

     Cabval Service Center

  • Linda Horton

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • E. George Kendall

     Northrop Aircraft

  • Ashok Khare

     National Forge Company

  • George Krauss

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Gernant Maurer

     Special Metals Corporation

  • Alton D. Romig, Jr.

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • Lyle H. Schwartz

     National Institute of Standards & Technology

  • Merle L. Thorpe

     Hobart Tafa Technologies, Inc.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1993–1994)

  • Roger J. Austin

     (Chairman 1992-; Member 1984-)

     Concept Support and Development Corporation

  • Ted L. Anderson (1991-)

     Texas A&M University

  • Bruce Bardes (1993-)

     Miami University

  • Robert Barnhurst (1988-)

     Noranda Technology Centre

  • Toni Brugger (1993-)

     Carpenter Technology

  • Stephen J. Burden (1989-)

  • Craig V. Darragh (1989-)

     The Timken Company

  • Russell E. Duttweiler (1993-)

     Lawrence Associates Inc.

  • Aicha Elshabini-Riad (1990-)

     Virginia Polytechnic & State University

  • Henry E. Fairman (1993-)

     Fernald Environmental Management Company of Ohio

  • Gregory A. Fett (1995-)

     Dana Corporation

  • Michelle M. Gauthier (1990-)

     Raytheon Company

  • Dennis D. Huffman (1982-)

     The Timken Company

  • S. Jim Ibarra, Jr. (1991-)

     Amoco Research Center

  • Peter W. Lee (1990-)

     The Timken Company

  • William L. Mankins (1989-)

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Anthony J. Rotolico (1993-)

     Rotolico Associates

  • Mahi Sahoo (1993-)

     CANMET

  • Wilbur C. Simmons (1993-)

     Army Research Office

  • Jogender Singh (1993-)

     Pennsylvania State University

  • Kenneth B. Tator (1991-)

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Malcolm Thomas (1993-)

     Allison Gas Turbines

  • William B. Young (1991-)

     Dana Corporation

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.S Archer

     (1940–1942) (Member 1937–1942)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member 1930–1936)

  • D.D. Huffman

     (1986–1990) (Member 1982–)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member 1923–1933)

  • D.L. Olson

     (1990–1992) (Member 1982–1988, 1989–1992)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member 1959–1967)

Authors and Contributors

  • Reginald K. Asher

    Motorola Inc.

  • William P. Bardet

    Pioneer Motor Bearing Company

  • Donald W. Baudrand

    MacDermid Inc.

  • George T. Bayer

    Alon Processing Inc.

  • Thomas Bell

    University of Birmingham

  • Donald W. Benjamin

    AlliedSignal Aerospace

  • L. Keith Bennett

    Alon Processing Inc.

  • Alan Blair

    AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • Andrew Bloyce

    University of Birmingham

  • James Brock

    Olin Corporation

  • Robert R. Brookshire

    Brushtronics Engineering

  • Eric W. Brooman

    Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Franz R. Brotzen

    Rice University

  • Myron E. Browning

    Matrix Technologies Inc.

  • Russell C. Buckley

    Nordam Propulsion Systems

  • Steve J. Bull

    AEA Industrial Technology

  • V.H. Bulsara

    Purdue University

  • John Burgman

    PPG Industries

  • Woodrow Carpenter

    Ceramic Coatings Company

  • Mark T. Carroll

    Lockheed Fort Worth Company

  • David B. Chalk

    Texo Corporation

  • S. Chandrasekar

    Purdue University

  • Arindam Chatterjee

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Jean W. Chevalier

    Technic Inc.

  • Cynthia K. Cordell

    Master Chemical Corporation

  • Gerald J. Cormier

    Parker+Amchem, Henkel Corporation

  • Catherine M. Cotell

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • Joseph R. Davis

    Davis and Associates

  • Cheryl A. Deckert

    Shipley Company

  • Michel Deeba

    Engelhard Corporation

  • George A. DiBari

    International Nickel Inc.

  • F. Curtiss Dunbar

    LTV Steel Company

  • B.J. Durkin

    MacDermid Inc.

  • S. Enomoto

    Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology

  • Steven Falabella

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Thomas N. Farris

    Purdue University

  • Jennifer S. Feeley

    Engelhard Corporation

  • Harry D. Ferrier, Jr.

    Quaker Chemical Corporation

  • Calvin Fong

    Northrop Corporation

  • Stavros Fountoulakis

    Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Alan Gibson

    ARMCO Inc.

  • Joseph W. Glaser

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Jeffrey P. Gossner

    PreFinish Metals

  • G. William Goward

    Consultant

  • Tony L. Green

    Lockheed Aeronautical Systems Company

  • Allen W. Grobin, Jr.

  • Thomas Groeneveld

    Battelle Memorial Institute

  • Christina M. Haas

    Henkel Corporation

  • Kenneth J. Hacias

    Parker+Amchem, Henkel Corporation

  • Patrick L. Hagans

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • Jeff Hancock

    Blue Wave Ultrasonics

  • Robert G. Hart

    Parker+Amchem, Henkel Corporation

  • R.R. Hebbar

    Purdue University

  • James E. Hillis

    Dow Chemical Company

  • James K. Hirvonen

    US Army Research Laboratory

  • Siegfried Hofmann

    Max Planck Institut für Metallforschung

  • Bruce Hooke

    Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Graham K. Hubler

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • S.A. Hucker

    Purdue University

  • Robert Hudson

    Consultant

  • Mark W. Ingle

    Ocean City Research Corporation

  • Elwin Jang

    United States Air Force

  • Hermann A. Jehn

    Forschungsinstitut für Edelmetalle und Metallchemie

  • Thomas E. Kearney

    Courtaulds Aerospace

  • Arthur J. Killmeyer

    Tin Information Center of North America

  • Om S. Kolluri

    AIRCO Coating Technology

  • Ted Kostilnik

    Wheelabrator Corporation

  • Jerzy Kozak

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • James H. Lindsay, Jr.

    General Motors Corporation

  • Robert E. Luetje

    Kolene Corporation

  • Stephen C. Lynn

    The MITRE Corporation

  • James C. Malloy

    Kolene Corporation

  • Glenn Malone

    Electroformed Nickel Inc.

  • Donald Mattox

    IP Industries

  • Joseph Mazia

    Mazia Tech-Com Services

  • Gary E. McGuire

    Microelectronics Center of North Carolina

  • Barry Meyers

    The MITRE Corporation

  • Ronald J. Morrissey

    Technic Inc.

  • Peter Morton

    University of Birmingham

  • Roger Morton

    Rank Taylor Hobson Inc.

  • Kenneth R. Newby

    ATOTECH USA

  • Steven M. Nourie

    American Metal Wash Inc.

  • John C. Oliver

    Consultant

  • Charles A. Parker

    AlliedSignal Aircraft Landing Systems

  • Frederick S. Pettit

    University of Pittsburgh

  • Robert M. Piccirilli

    PPG Industries

  • Hugh Pierson

    Consultant

  • Dennis T. Quinto

    Kennametal Inc.

  • K.P. Rajurkar

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Christoph J. Raub

    Forschungsinstitut für Edelmetalle und Metallchemie

  • Manijeh Razeghi

    Northwestern University

  • Rafael Reif

    Massachussetts Institute of Technology

  • Ronald D. Rodabaugh

    ARMCO Inc.

  • Suzanne Rohde

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Vicki L. Rupp

    Dow Chemical USA

  • George B. Rynne

    Novamax Technology

  • David M. Sanders

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • A.T. Santhanam

    Kennametal Inc.

  • Bruce D. Sartwell

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • Anthony Sato

    Lea Ronal Inc.

  • Arnold Satow

    McGean-Rohco Inc.

  • Gary S. Schajer

    University of British Columbia

  • Daniel T. Schwartz

    University of Washington

  • Leslie L. Seigle

    State University of New York at Stony Brook

  • James E. Sheehan

    MSNW Inc.

  • John A. Shields, Jr.

    Climax Specialty Metals

  • James A. Slattery

    Indium Corporation of America

  • David Smukowski

    Boeing Commercial Airplane Group

  • Donald L. Snyder

    ATOTECH USA

  • James A. Sprague

    Naval Research Laboratory

  • Phillip D. Stapleton

    Stapleton Technologies

  • Milton F. Stevenson, Jr.

    Anoplate Corporation

  • Milton F. Stevenson, Sr.

    Anoplate Corporation

  • James R. Strife

    United Technologies Research Center

  • Henry Strow

    Oxyphen Products Company

  • K. Subramanian

    Norton Company

  • J. Albert Sue

    Praxair Surface Technologies Inc.

  • Ken Surprenant

    Dow Chemical USA

  • Kenneth B. Tator

    KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Ray Taylor

    Purdue University

  • Thomas A. Taylor

    Praxair Surface Technologies Inc.

  • Prabha K. Tedrow

    Consultant

  • Harland G. Tompkins

    Motorola Inc.

  • Herbert E. Townsend

    Bethlehem Steel Corporation

  • Marc Tricard

    Norton Company

  • Sue Troup-Packman

    Hughes Research Laboratories

  • Luis D. Trupia

    Grumman Aircraft Systems

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

    Praxair Surface Technologies Inc.

  • Edward H. Tulinski

    Harper Surface Finishing Systems

  • Chuck VanHorn

    Enthone-OMI Inc.

  • V.C. Venkatesh

    Gintic Institute of Manufacturing Technology

  • S.A. Watson

    Nickel Development Institute

  • R. Terrence Webster

    Metallurgical Consultant

  • Alfred M. Weisberg

    Technic Inc.

  • L.M. Weisenberg

    MacDermid Inc.

  • Donald J. Wengler

    Pioneer Motor Bearing Company

  • Donald Wetzel

    American Galvanizers Association

  • Nabil Zaki

    Frederick Gumm Chemical Company

  • Andreas Zielonka

    Forschungsinstitut für Edelmetalle und Metallchemie

  • Donald C. Zipperian

    Buehler Ltd.

  • Dennis Zupan

    Brulin Corporation

Reviewers

  • James S. Abbott

     Nimet Industries Inc.

  • David Anderson

     Aviall Inc.

  • Max Bailey

     Illini Environmental

  • John Daniel Ballbach

     Perkins Coie

  • Sanjay Banerjee

     University of Texas at Austin

  • Romualdas Barauskas

     Lea Ronal Inc.

  • Michael J. Barber

     Allison Engine Company

  • Gerald Barney

     Barney Consulting Service Inc.

  • Edmund F. Baroch

     Consultant

  • Edwin Bastenbeck

     Enthone-OMI Inc.

  • John F. Bates

     Westinghouse-Western Zirconium

  • Brent F. Beacher

     GE Aircraft Engines

  • Dave Beehler

     New York Plating Technologies

  • Larry Bentsen

     BF Goodrich Aerospace

  • Ellis Beyer

     Textron Aerostructures

  • Deepak G. Bhat

     Valenite Inc.

  • Roger J. Blem

     PreFinish Metals

  • John M. Blocher, Jr.

  • Michael Blumberg

     Republic Equipment Company Inc.

  • John Bodnar

     Double Eagle Steel

  • John C. Boley

     Motorola Inc.

  • D.H. Boone

     Boone & Associates

  • Eric W. Brooman

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Chris Brown

     Worcester Polytechnic Institute

  • Ian Brown

     University of California

  • Sherman D. Brown

     University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Myron E. Browning

     Matrix Technologies Inc.

  • Herbert Brumer

     Heatbath/Park Metallurgical

  • Edward Budman

     Dipsol-Gumm Ventures

  • R.F. Bunshah

     University of California, Los Angeles

  • Robert D. Burnham

     Amoco Technology Company

  • Glenn W. Bush

     Bush and Associates

  • Florence P. Butler

     Technic Inc.

  • Lawrence R. Carlson

     Parker+Amchem, Henkel Corporation

  • S. Chandrasekar

     Purdue University

  • Xiang-Kang Chen

     University of Edinburgh

  • Clive R. Clayton

     State University of New York at Stony Brook

  • Catherine M. Cotell

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Scott B. Courtney

     Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

  • Daryl E. Crawmer

     Miller Thermal Inc.

  • Paul B. Croly

     CHC Associates

  • Raymond G. Dargis

     McGean-Rohco Inc.

  • Gary A. Delzer

     Phillips Petroleum Company

  • George A. DiBari

     International Nickel Inc.

  • Jack W. Dini

     Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Gerald W. Doctor

     LTV Steel

  • George J. Dooley III

     US Bureau of Mines

  • Ronald N. Duncan

     Palm International Inc.

  • Robert Duva

     Catholyte Inc.

  • M. El-Shazly

     Abrasives Technology Inc.

  • Darell Engelhaupt

     University of Alabama

  • Kurt Evans

     Thiokol Corporation

  • Thomas N. Farris

     Purdue University

  • Alan J. Fletcher

     US Air Force

  • Joseph P. Fletcher

     PPG Industries

  • John A. Funa

     US Steel Division of USX Corporation

  • Jeffrey Georger

     Metal Preparations Company Inc.

  • Alan Gibson

     ARMCO Inc.

  • Ursula J. Gibson

     Dartmouth College

  • Arthur D. Godding

     Heatbath/Park Metallurgical

  • Frank E. Goodwin

     International Lead Zinc Research Organization Inc.

  • G. William Goward

     Consultant

  • R.A. Graham

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • John T. Grant

     University of Dayton

  • Charles A. Grubbs

     Sandoz Chemicals

  • Patrick L. Hagans

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Francine Hammer

     SIFCO Selective Plating

  • Lew D. Harrison

     ATOTECH USA

  • David L. Hawke

     Hydro Magnesium

  • Juan Haydu

     Enthone-OMI Inc.

  • Ron Heck

     Engelhard Corporation

  • Russell J. Hill

     AIRCO Coating Technology

  • Joseph M. Hillock

     Hillock Anodizing

  • James K. Hirvonen

     US Army Research Laboratory

  • John Huff

     Ford Motor Company

  • Dwain R. Hultberg

     Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corporation

  • Lars Hultman

     Linköping University

  • Ian M. Hutchings

     University of Cambridge

  • Beldon Hutchinson

     Liquid Development Company

  • Ken I'Anson

     Blastworks Inc.

  • B. Isecke

     Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -Prüfung

  • Mike Ives

     Heatbath/Park Metallurgical

  • Said Jahanmir

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Michael R. James

     Rockwell International Science Center

  • W.R. Johnson

     US Steel Research

  • Alison B. Kaelin

     KTA-Tator Inc.

  • Serope Kalpakjian

     Illinois Institute of Technology

  • Robert W. Kappler

     Dynatronix Inc.

  • H. Karimzadeh

     Magnesium Elektron

  • Thomas J. Kinstler

     Metalplate Galvanizing Inc.

  • A. Korbelak

  • A.S. Korhonen

     Helsinki University of Technology

  • Frank Kraft

     Anacote Corporation

  • Bruce M. Kramer

     George Washington University

  • C.J. Kropp

     General Dynamics Corporation

  • Gerald A. Krulik

     Applied Electroless Concepts Inc.

  • K.V. Kumar

     GE Superabrasives

  • Keith O. Legg

     BIRL, Northwestern University

  • Ralph W. Leonard

     US Steel Division of USX Corporation

  • James H. Lindsay, Jr.

     General Motors Corporation

  • Gary W. Loar

     McGean-Rohco Inc.

  • James K. Long

  • Robert E. Luetje

     Kolene Corporation

  • Martin Luke

     Stephenson Engineering Company Ltd.

  • Richard F. Lynch

     Lynch & Associates Inc.

  • Howard G. Maahs

     NASA Langley Research Center

  • Stephen Malkin

     University of Massachusetts

  • Glenn O. Mallory

     Electroless Technologies Corporation

  • John F. Malone

     Galvanizing Consultant

  • Brian Manty

     Concurrent Technologies Corporation

  • Allan Matthews

     University of Hull

  • Donald M. Mattox

     IP Industries

  • Joseph Mazia

     Mazia Tech-Com Services

  • Thomas H. McCloskey

     Electric Power Research Institute

  • Gary E. McGuire

     Microelectronics Center of North Carolina

  • Jan Meneve

     Vlaamse Instelling voor Technologish Onderzoek

  • Robert A. Miller

     NASA-Lewis Research Center

  • K.L. Mittal

  • Mike Moyer

     Rank Taylor Hobson Inc.

  • A.R. Nicoll

     Sulzer Surface Tech

  • I.C. Noyan

     IBM

  • James J. Oakes

     Teledyne Advanced Materials

  • Charles A. Parker

     AlliedSignal Aircraft Landing Systems

  • Anthony J. Perry

     ISM Technologies Inc.

  • Joseph C. Peterson

     Crown Technology Inc.

  • Ivan Petrov

     University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Glenn Pfendt

     A.O. Smith Corporation

  • George Pharr

     Rice University

  • John F. Pilznienski

     Kolene Corporation

  • Paul P. Piplani

  • C.J. Powell

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Ronald J. Pruchnic

     Prior Coated Metals Inc.

  • Farhad Radpour

     University of Cincinnati

  • William E. Rosenberg

     Columbia Chemical Corporation

  • Bill F. Rothschild

     Hughes Aircraft Company

  • Anthony J. Rotolico

     Rotolico Associates

  • Glynn Rountree

     Aerospace Industries Association of America Inc.

  • Ronnen Roy

     IBM Research Division

  • Rose A. Ryntz

     Ford Motor Company

  • Stuart C. Salmon

     Advanced Manufacturing Science & Technology

  • S.R. Schachameyer

     Eaton Corporation

  • J.C. Schaeffer

     GE Aircraft Engines

  • John H. Schemel

     Sandvik Special Metals

  • Paul J. Scott

     Rank Taylor Hobson Ltd.

  • R. James Shaffer

     National Steel Corporation

  • M.C. Shaw

     Arizona State University

  • Frank Shepherd

     Bell Northern Research

  • Mark W. Simpson

     PPG Chemfil

  • Robert E. Singleton

     US Army Research Office

  • James A. Slattery

     Indium Corporation of America

  • Fred Smidt

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • Pat E. Smith

     Eldorado Chemical Company Inc.

  • Ronald W. Smith

     Drexel University

  • Donald L. Snyder

     ATOTECH USA

  • James A. Sprague

     Naval Research Laboratory

  • William D. Sproul

     BIRL, Northwestern University

  • K. Subramanian

     Norton Company

  • J. Albert Sue

     Praxair Surface Technologies Inc.

  • D.M. Tench

     Rockwell International

  • Robert A. Tremmel

     Enthone-OMI Inc.

  • R. Timothy Trice

     McDonnell Aircraft Company

  • Luis D. Trupia

     Grumman Aircraft Systems

  • Robert C. Tucker, Jr.

     Praxair Surface Technologies Inc.

  • R.H. Tuffias

     Ultramet

  • Robert Vago

     Arjo Manufacturing Company

  • Derek L. Vanek

     SIFCO Selective Plating

  • Wim van Ooij

     University of Cincinnati

  • Gary S. Was

     University of Michigan

  • Eric P. Whitenton

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • Bob Wills

     Metal Cleaning & Finishing Inc.

  • I.G. Wright

     Battelle

  • Nabil Zaki

     Frederick Gumm Chemical Company

  • John Zavodjancik

     Pratt and Whitney

  • John W. Zelahy

     Textron Component Repair Center

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Scott D. Henry, Manager of Handbook Development; Grace M. Davidson, Manager of Handbook Production; Steven R. Lampman, Technical Editor; Faith Reidenbach, Chief Copy Editor; Tina M. Lucarelli, Editorial Assistant; Randall L. Boring, Production Coordinator; Ann-Marie O'Loughlin, Production Coordinator. Editorial Assistance was provided by Kathleen S. Dragolich, Kelly Ferjutz, Nikki D. Wheaton, and Mara S. Woods. It was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Director of Technical Publications.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 5, Surface Engineering was converted to electronic files in 1998. The conversion was based on the Second Printing (1996). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Marlene Seuffert, Scott Henry, and Robert Braddock. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1994. "Credits", Surface Engineering, C.M. Cotell, J.A. Sprague, F.A. Smidt, Jr.

Download citation file:


Close

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Surface Engineering > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Surface Engineering > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal