Skip to Main Content
ASM Handbook

Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials

By
ASM Handbook Committee
ASM Handbook Committee
Search for other works by this author on:
ASM International
Volume
2
ISBN electronic:
978-1-62708-162-7
Publication date:
1990
Book Chapter

Credits

Published:
1990

Officers and Trustees of ASM International (1990–1991)

  • Klaus M. Zwilsky

     President and Trustee National Materials Advisory Board National Academy of Sciences

  • Stephen M. Copley

     Vice President and Trustee Illinois Institute of Technology

  • Richard K. Pitler

     Immediate Past President and Trustee Allegheny Ludlum Corporation (retired)

  • Edward L. Langer

     Secretary and Managing Director ASM International

  • Robert D. Halverstadt

     Treasurer AIMe Associates

Trustees

  • John V. Andrews

     Teledyne Allvac

  • Edward R. Burrell

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • H. Joseph Klein

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Kenneth F. Packer

     Packer Engineering, Inc.

  • Hans Portisch

     VDM Technologies Corporation

  • William E. Quist

     Boeing Commercial Airplanes

  • John G. Simon

     General Motors Corporation

  • Charles Yaker

     Howmet Corporation

  • Daniel S. Zamborsky

     Kennametal Inc.

Members of the ASM Handbook Committee (1990–1991)

  • Dennis D. Huffman

     (Chairman 1986-; Member 1983-) The Timken Company

  • Roger J. Austin

    (1984-) Hydro-Lift

  • Roy G. Baggerly

    (1987-) Kenworth Truck Company

  • Robert J. Barnhurst

    (1988-) Noranda Technology Centre

  • Hans Borstell

    (1988-) Grumman Aircraft Systems

  • Gordon Bourland

    (1988-) LTV Aerospace and Defense Company

  • John F. Breedis

    (1989-) Olin Corporation

  • Stephen J. Burden

    (1989-) GTE Valenite

  • Craig V. Darragh

    (1989-) The Timken Company

  • Gerald P. Fritzke

    (1988-) Metallurgical Associates

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

    (1987-) University of Illinois at Chicago

  • John B. Lambert

    (1988-) Fansteel Inc.

  • James C. Leslie

    (1988-) Advanced Composites Products and Technology

  • Eli Levy

    (1987-) The de Havilland Aircraft Company of Canada

  • William L. Mankins

    (1989-) Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Arnold R. Marder

    (1987-) Lehigh University

  • John E. Masters

    (1988-) American Cyanamid Company

  • David V. Neff

    (1986-) Metaullics Systems

  • David LeRoy Olson

    (1989-) Colorado School of Mines

  • Dean E. Orr

    (1988-) Orr Metallurgical Consulting Service, Inc.

  • Elwin L. Rooy

    (1989-) Aluminum Company of America

  • Kenneth P. Young

    (1988-) AMAX Research & Development

Previous Chairs of the ASM Handbook Committee

  • R.S. Archer

     (1940–1942) (Member, 1937–1942)

  • L.B. Case

     (1931–1933) (Member, 1927–1933)

  • T.D. Cooper

     (1984–1986) (Member, 1981–1986)

  • E.O. Dixon

     (1952–1954) (Member, 1947–1955)

  • R.L. Dowdell

     (1938–1939) (Member, 1935–1939)

  • J.P. Gill

     (1937) (Member, 1934–1937)

  • J.D. Graham

     (1966–1968) (Member, 1961–1970)

  • J.F. Harper

     (1923–1926) (Member, 1923–1926)

  • C.H. Herty, Jr.

     (1934–1936) (Member, 1930–1936)

  • J.B. Johnson

     (1948–1951) (Member, 1944–1951)

  • L.J. Korb

     (1983) (Member, 1978–1983)

  • R.W.E. Leiter

     (1962–1963) (Member, 1955–1958, 1960–1964)

  • G.V. Luerssen

     (1943–1947) (Member, 1942–1947)

  • G.N. Maniar

     (1979–1980) (Member, 1974–1980)

  • J.L. McCall

     (1982) (Member, 1977–1982)

  • W.J. Merten

     (1927–1930) (Member, 1923–1933)

  • N.E. Promisel

     (1955–1961) (Member, 1954–1963)

  • G.J. Shubat

     (1973–1975) (Member, 1966–1975)

  • W.A. Stadtler

     (1969–1972) (Member, 1962–1972)

  • R. Ward

     (1976–1978) (Member, 1972–1978)

  • M.G.H. Wells

     (1981) (Member, 1976–1981)

  • D.J. Wright

     (1964–1965) (Member, 1959–1967)

Authors

  • J.H. Adams

     Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.

  • Mitchell Ammons

     Martin Marietta Energy Systems

  • Howard S. Avery

     Consulting Engineer

  • Robert J. Barnhurst

     Noranda Technology Centre

  • John C. Bean

     AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • B.J. Beaudry

     Iowa State University

  • David F. Berry

     SCM Metal Products, Inc.

  • William T. Black

     Copper Development Association Inc.

  • Michael Bess

     Certified Alloys, Inc.

  • R.J. Biermann

     Harrison Alloys Inc.

  • Charles M. Blackmon

     Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Richard D. Blaugher

     Intermagnetics General Corporation

  • Charles O. Bounds

     Rhône-Poulenc

  • Jack W. Bray

     Reynolds Metals Company

  • M.B. Brodsky

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Terrence K. Brog

     Coors Ceramics Company

  • J. Capellen

     Iowa State University

  • Paul J. Cascone

     J.F. Jelenko & Company

  • J.E Casteras

     Alpha Metals, Inc.

  • Barrie Cayless

     Alcan Rolled Products Company

  • M.W. Chase

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • T.J. Clark

     G.E. Superabrasives

  • Arthur Cohen

     Copper Development Association Inc.

  • Barbara Cort

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • W. Raymond Cribb

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Paul Crook

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • Donald Cunningham

     Emerson Electric, Wiegand Division

  • Charles B. Daellenback

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • Jack deBarbadillo

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Gerald L. DePoorter

     Colorado School of Mines

  • James D. Destefani

     Bailey Controls Company

  • R.C. DeVries

     G.E. Corporate Research & Development Center

  • Douglas Dietrich

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • Lisa A. Dodson

     Johnson Matthey, Inc.

  • R.E. Droegkamp

     Fansteel Inc.

  • Paul S. Dunn

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Kenneth H. Eckelmeyer

     Sandia National Laboratories

  • John L. Ellis

     Consultant

  • Daniel Eylon

     University of Dayton

  • J.A. Fahey

     Bronx Community College

  • George Fielding

     Harrison Alloys Inc.

  • J.W. Fiepke

     Crucible Magnetics, Division of Crucible Materials Corporation

  • John Fischer

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • John V. Foltz

     Naval Surface Warfare Center

  • Fred Foyle

     Sandvik-Rhenium Alloys Corporation

  • Earl L. Frantz

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • F.H. (Sam) Froes

     University of Idaho

  • C.E. Fuerstenau

     Lucas-Milhaupt, Inc.

  • Robert C. Gabler, Jr.

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • Jeffrey Gardner

     Texas Instruments, Inc.

  • Sam Gerardi

     Fansteel Inc., Precision Sheet Metal Division

  • Claus G. Goetzel

     Consultant & Lecturer

  • Robert A. Goyer

     University of Western Ontario

  • Toni Grobstein

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • K.A. Gschneidner

     Iowa State University

  • R.G. Haire

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • W.B. Hampshire

     Tin Information Center

  • John C. Harkness

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Darel E. Hodgson

     Shape Memory Applications, Inc.

  • Susan Housh

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • J.L. Hunt

     Kennametal Inc.

  • Richard S. James

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Walter Johnson

     Michigan Technological University

  • William L. Johnson

     California Institute of Technology

  • Bo Jönsson

     Kanthal AB

  • Avery L. Kearney

     Avery Kearney & Company

  • James R. Keiser

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Kenneth E. Kihlstrom

     Westmont College

  • Erhard Klar

     SCM Metal Products, Inc.

  • James J. Klinzing

     Johnson Matthey Inc.

  • C. Koch

     North Carolina State University

  • Deborah A. Kramer

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • T. Scott Kreilick

     Hudson International Conductors

  • S. Lamb

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • John B. Lambert

     Fansteel Inc.

  • S. Lampman

     ASM International

  • D.C. Larbalestier

     University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • Pat Lattari

     Texas Instruments, Inc.

  • Luc LeLay

     University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • H.M. Liaw

     Motorola, Inc.

  • C.T. Liu

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Thomas Lograsso

     Iowa State University

  • W.L. Mankins

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • J.M. Marder

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Barry Mikucki

     Dow Chemical U.S.A

  • L.F. Mondolfo

     Consultant

  • Hugh Morrow

     Cadmium Council, Inc.

  • Lester R. Morss

     Argonne National Laboratory

  • Robert Mroczkowski

     AMP Inc.

  • G.T. Murray

     California Polytechnic State University

  • David V. Neff

     Metaullics Systems

  • Jeremy R. Newman

     TiTech International, Inc.

  • M. Nowak

     Troy Chemical Corporation

  • John T. O'Reilly

     The Doe Run Company

  • F.H. Perfect

     Reading Alloys, Inc.

  • Donald W. Petrasek

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • C.W. Philp

     Handy & Harman

  • Joseph R. Pickens

     Martin Marietta Laboratories

  • Charles Pokrass

     Brush Wellman Inc. (formerly with Fansteel Inc.)

  • R. David Prengamen

     RSR Corporation

  • John J. Rausch

     Fansteel Inc.

  • Michael J. Readey

     Coors Ceramic Company

  • William D. Riley

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • A.M. Reti

     Handy & Harman

  • A.R. Robertson

     Engelhard Corporation

  • Peter Robinson

     Olin Corporation

  • Elwin L. Rooy

     Aluminum Company of America (retired)

  • N.W. Rupp

     National Institute of Standards and Technology

  • M.J.H. Ruscoe

     Sherritt Gordon Ltd.

  • A.T. Santhanam

     Kennametal Inc.

  • James C. Schaeffer

     JCS Consulting

  • Donald G. Schmidt

     North Chicago Refiners and Smelters, Division of R. Lavin & Sons, Inc.

  • Robert F. Schmidt

     Colonial Metals

  • D.K. Schroder

     Arizona State University

  • Yuan-Shou Shen

     Engelhard Corporation

  • Michael Slovich

     Garfield Alloys, Inc.

  • David B. Smathers

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • J.F. Smith

     Ames Laboratory

  • William D. Spiegelberg

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Joseph Stephens

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • L.G. Stevens

     Indium Corporation of America

  • Michael F. Stevens

     Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Archie Stevenson

     Magnesium Elektron, Inc.

  • James O. Stiegler

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • A.J. Stonehouse

     Brush Wellman Inc.

  • Michael Suisman

     Suisman Titanium Corporation

  • John K. Thorne

     TiTech International, Inc.

  • P. Tierney

     Kennametal Inc.

  • Robert Titran

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • Louis Toth

     Engelhard Corporation

  • Derek E. Tyler

     Olin Corporation

  • J.H.L. Van Linden

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • Carl Vass

     Fansteel/Wellmon Dynamics

  • T.P. Wang

     Thermo Electric Company, Inc.

  • William H. Warnes

     Oregon State University

  • Leonard Wasserman

     Suisman Titanium Corporation

  • R.M. Waterstrat

     National Institute of Standards & Technology

  • Robert A. Watson

     Kanthal Corporation

  • R.T. Webster

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • J.H. Westbrook

     Sci-Tech Knowledge Systems

  • C.E.T. White

     Indium Corporation of America

  • R.K. Williams

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Keith R. Willson

     Geneva College

  • G.M. Wityak

     Handy & Harman

  • Anthony W. Worcester

     The Doe Run Company

  • Ming H. Wu

     Memry Corporation

Reviewers and Contributors

  • S.P. Abeln

     EG&G Rocky Flats

  • Stanley Abkowitz

     Dynamet Technology

  • D.J. Accinno

     Engelhard Industries, Inc.

  • W. Acton

     Axel Johnson Metals, Inc.

  • G. Adams

     Cominco Metals

  • Roy E. Adams

     TIMET

  • H.J. Albert

     Engelhard Industries (deceased)

  • John Allison

     Ford Motor Company

  • Paul Amico

     Handy & Harmon

  • L. Angers

     Aluminum Company of America

  • R.H. Atkinson

     Inco Alloys International, Inc. (retired)

  • H.C. Aufderhaar

     Union Carbide Corporation

  • Roger J. Austin

     Hydro-Lift

  • R. Avery

     Consultant to Nickel Development Institute

  • Denise M. Aylor

     David W. Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center

  • Roy G. Baggerly

     Kenworth Truck Company

  • A.T. Balcerzak

     St. Joe Lead Company

  • T.A. Balliett

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • William H. Balme

     Degussa Metz Metallurgical Corporation

  • J.A. Bard

     Matthey Bishop, Inc.

  • Robert J. Barnhurst

     Noranda Technology Centre

  • E.S. Bartlett

     Battelle Memorial Institute

  • Louis Baum

     Remington Arms Company

  • J. Benford

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel, Division of Allegheny Ludlum Corporation

  • R. Benn

     Textron Lycoming

  • D. Bernier

     Kester Solder

  • Michael Bess

     Certified Alloys, Inc.

  • A.W. Blackwood

     ASARCO Inc.

  • M. Bohlmann

     Bohlmann TECHNET

  • G. Boiko

     Billiton Witmetaal U.S.A.

  • Rodney R. Boyer

     Boeing Commercial Airplane Company

  • Leonard Bozza

     Engelhard Corporation

  • John F. Breedis

     Olin Corporation

  • S. Brown

     ASARCO Inc.

  • Stephen J. Burden

     GTE Valenite

  • H.I. Burrier

     The Timken Company

  • Alan T. Burns

     S.K. Wellman Corp.

  • D. Burton

     Perry Tool & Research

  • Donald W. Capone, II

     Supercon, Inc.

  • S.C. Carapella, Jr.

     ASARCO, Inc.

  • James F. Carney

     Johnson Matthey, Inc.

  • F.E. Carter

     Engelhard Industries, Inc.

  • Robert L. Caton

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • L. Christodoulou

     Martin Marietta Laboratories

  • Thomas M. Cichon

     Arrow Pneumatics, Inc.

  • Byron Clow

     International Magnesium Association

  • James Cohn

     Sigmund Cohn Corporation

  • R. Cook

     IBM Corporation

  • R.R. Corle

     EG&G Rocky Flats

  • D.A. Corrigan

     Handy & Harman

  • C.D. Coxe

     Handy & Harman (deceased)

  • M. Daeumling

     IBM Research Laboratories

  • Paul E. Danielson

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • J.H. DeVan

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • D. Diesburg

     Climax Performance Materials

  • C. Di Martini

     Alpha Metals Inc.

  • C. Dooley

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • T. Duerig

     Raychem Corporation

  • G. Dudder

     Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories

  • Francois Duffaut

     Imphy S.A.

  • B. Dunning

     Consultant

  • W. Eberly

     Consultant

  • C.E. Eckert

     Alcoa Technical Center

  • T. Egami

     University of Pennsylvania

  • A. Elshabini-Riad

     Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

  • John Elwell

     Phoenix Metallurgical Corporation

  • A. Epstein

     Technical Materials, Inc.

  • S.G. Epstein

     The Aluminum Association

  • S.C. Erickson

     Dow Chemical U.S.A

  • Daniel Eylon

     University of Dayton

  • K. Faber

     Northwestern University

  • L. Ferguson

     Deformation Control Technology

  • D. Finnemore

     Iowa State University

  • D.Y. Foster

     Métalimphy Alloys Corporation

  • R. Frankena

     Ingal International Gallium GmbH

  • Gerald P. Fritzke

     Metallurgical Associates

  • T. Gambatese

     S.K. Wellman Corp.

  • A. Geary

     Nuclear Metals, Inc.

  • G. Geiger

     North Star Steel Company

  • R. Gibson

     Snap-On-Tool Corporation

  • G. Goller

     Ligonier Powders, Inc.

  • J. Goodwill

     Carnegie-Mellon Research Institute

  • F. Goodwin

     International Lead Zinc Research Organization

  • Arnold Gottlieb

     Harrison Alloys Inc.

  • T. Gray

     Allegheny Ludlum Steel, Division of Allegheny Ludlum Corporation

  • R.B. Green

     Radio Corporation of America

  • F. Greenwald

     Arnold Engineering Company

  • C. Grimes

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • A. Gunderson

     Wright Patterson Air Force Base

  • B. Hanson

     Hazen Research Institute, Inc.

  • Charles E. Harper, Jr.

     Metallurgical & Environmental Testing Laboratories, Inc.

  • J. Hafner

     Texas Instruments, Inc.

  • J.P. Hager

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Robert Hard

     Cabot Corporation

  • Douglas Hayduk

     ASARCO Inc.

  • B. Heuer

     Nooter Corporation

  • G.J. Hildeman

     Aluminum Company of America

  • James E. Hillis

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • G.M. Hockaday

     Titanium Development Association

  • Ernest W. Horvick

     The Zinc Institute

  • G. Hsu

     Reynolds Metal Company

  • E. Kent Hudson

     Lake Engineering, Inc.

  • Dennis D. Huffman

     The Timken Company

  • H.Y. Hunsicker

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Mildred Hunt

     The Chemists' Club Library

  • J. Ernesto Indacochea

     University of Illinois at Chicago

  • E. Jenkins

     Stellite Coatings

  • A. Johnson

     TiNi Alloy Company

  • L. Johnson

     G.E. Corporate Research & Development Center

  • Peter K. Johnson

     Metal Powder Industries Federation

  • T. Johnson

     Lanxide Corporation

  • J. Jolley

     Precision Castparts Corporation

  • Willard E. Kemp

     Fike Metal Products, Noble Alloy Valve Group

  • G. Kendall

     Northrop Corporation

  • B. Kilbourn

     Molycorp, Inc.

  • James J. Klinzing

     Johnson Matthey, Inc.

  • G. Kneisel

     Teledyne Wah Chang Albany

  • C.C. Koch

     North Carolina State University

  • R.V. Kolarik

     The Timken Company

  • R. Komanduri

     Oklahoma State University

  • P. Koros

     LTV Steel Company

  • K.S. Kumar

     Martin Marietta Laboratories

  • Henry Kunzman

     Eaton Corporation

  • John B. Lambert

     Fansteel Inc.

  • D.C. Larbalestier

     University of Wisconsin-Madison

  • T. Larek

     IBM Corporation

  • J.A. Laverick

     The Timken Company

  • J. Laughlin

     Oregon Metallurgical Corporation

  • J. Lee

     Spang & Company

  • M. Lee

     General Electric

  • P. Lees

     Technical Materials, Inc.

  • James C. Leslie

     Advanced Composites Products & Technology

  • W.C. Leslie

     University of Michigan (retired)

  • A. Levy

     Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory

  • Eli Levy

     The de Havilland Aircraft Company of Canada

  • Joseph Linteau

     Climax Specialty Metals

  • Lloyd Lockwood

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • P. Loewenstein

     Nuclear Metals, Inc. (retired/consultant)

  • G. London

     Naval Air Development Center

  • Joseph B. Long

     Tin Information Center

  • F. Luborsky

     G.E. Corporate Research & Development Center

  • G. Ludtka

     Martin Marietta Energy Systems

  • David Lundy

     International Precious Metals Institute

  • Armand A. Lykens

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • W. Stuart Lyman

     Copper Development Association Inc.

  • C. MacKay

     Microelectronic & Computer Technology Corporation

  • T. Mackey

     Key Metals & Minerals Engineering Company

  • John H. Madaus

     Callery Chemical Company

  • H. Makar

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • W.L. Mankins

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • W. Marancik

     Oxford Superconducting Technology

  • K. Marken

     Battelle Memorial Institute

  • Daniel Marx

     Materials Research Corporation

  • Lisa C. Martin

     Lanxide Corporation

  • John E. Masters

     American Cyanamid Company

  • Ian Masters

     Sherrit Research Center

  • P. Matthews

     U.S. Bronze Powders, Inc.

  • D.J. Maykuth

     Battelle Memorial Institute

  • B. Maxwell

     Nickel Development Institute

  • A.S. McDonald

     Handy & Harman

  • A. McInturff

     Fermi Accelerator Laboratory

  • K. McKee

     Carboloy Inc.

  • W. Mihaichuk

     Eastern Alloys

  • K. Minnick

     Lukens Steel Company

  • J. Mitchell

     Precision Castparts Corporation

  • J.D. Mitilineos

     Sigmund Cohn Corporation

  • Melvin A. Mittnick

     Textron Specialty Materials

  • J. Moll

     Crucible Research

  • C.E Mueller

     Naval Surface Weapons Center

  • H. Muller

     Brookhaven National Laboratory

  • Y. Murty

     NGK Metals Corporation

  • S. Narasimhan

     Hoeganaes Corporation

  • David V. Neff

     Metaullics Systems

  • O. Edward Nelson

     Oregon Metallurgical Corporation

  • Dale H. Nevison

     Zinc Information Center, Ltd.

  • P. Noros

     LTV Steel Company

  • R.S. Nycum

     Consultant

  • B.F. Oliver

     University of Tennessee

  • David L. Olson

     Colorado School of Mines

  • Dean E. Orr

     Orr Metallurgical Consulting Service, Inc.

  • R. Osman

     Airco Specialty Gasses

  • Heinz H. Pariser

     Heinz H. Pariser Alloy Metals & Steel Market Research

  • L. Pederson

     Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratory

  • D. Peterson

     Iowa State University

  • R. Peterson

     Reynolds Metals Company

  • C. Petzold

     Exide Corporation

  • K. Pike

     East Penn Manufacturing Company

  • W. Pollack

     E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Company

  • P. Pollak

     The Aluminum Association

  • A. Ponikvar

     International Lead Zinc Research Organization

  • Paul Pontrelli

     Joseph Oat Corporation

  • D.Pope

     University of Pennsylvania

  • T. Porter

     GA Avril Company

  • R. David Prengamen

     RSR Corporation

  • B. Quigley

     NASA Lewis Research Center

  • V. Ramachandran

     ASARCO Inc.

  • U. Ranzi

     IG Technologies, Inc.

  • H.T. Reeve

     AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • H.F. Reid

     American Welding Society

  • C. Revac

     RMI Company

  • M.V. Rey

     The Timken Company

  • F.W. Rickenbach

     Titanium Development Association

  • W.C. Riley

     Research Opportunities

  • P. Roberts

     Nuclear Metals, Inc.

  • M. Robinson

     SPS Technologies

  • T. Rogers

     IMCO Recycling Inc.

  • Elwin L. Rooy

     Aluminum Company of America (retired)

  • R. Roth

     Howmet Corporation

  • Y. Sahai

     Ohio State University

  • H. Sanderow

     Management & Engineering Technologies

  • R. Scanlon

     Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory

  • Robert D. Schelleng

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • J. Schemel

     Sandvik Special Metals Corporation

  • S. Seagle

     RMI Company

  • P. Seegopaul

     Materials Research Corporation

  • J.E. Selle

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Scott O. Shook

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • G.H. Sistare, Jr.

     Handy & Harman (deceased)

  • Hendrick Slaats

     Engelhard Corporation

  • Gerald R. Smith

     U.S. Bureau of Mines

  • J.F. Smith

     Lead Industries Association, Inc.

  • L.R. Smith

     Ford Motor Company

  • R. Smith

     Ametek

  • H. Clinton Snyder

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Kathleen Soltow

     Jet Engineering, Inc.

  • F. Spaepen

     Harvard University

  • J.R. Spence

     The Timken Company

  • C. Sponaugle

     Haynes International, Inc.

  • H. Stadelmaier

     North Carolina State University

  • M.D. Swintosky

     The Timken Company

  • A. Taub

     G.E. Corporate Research & Development Center

  • Peter J. Theisen

     Eaton Corporation

  • R. Thorpe

     AMP Inc.

  • C.D. Thurmond

     AT&T Bell Laboratories

  • T. Tiegs

     Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • P.A. Tomblin

     The de Havilland Aircraft Company of Canada

  • M. Topolski

     Babcock & Wilcox

  • R.L. Trevison

     Johnson Matthey Electronics

  • S. Trout

     Molycorp, Inc.

  • W. Ullrich

     Alcan Powders & Pigments, Division of Alcan Aluminum Corporation

  • George F. Vander Voort

     Carpenter Technology Corporation

  • K. Vedula

     Office of Naval Research

  • R.F. Vines

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • R. Volterra

     Texas Instruments Metals & Controls Division

  • F. James Walnista

     Wyman-Gordon Company

  • John Waltrip

     Dow Chemical U.S.A.

  • William H. Warnes

     Oregon State University

  • C. Wayman

     University of Illinois

  • R.H. Weichsel

     AB Consultants International Inc.

  • M. Wells

     U.S. Army Material Technology Laboratory

  • E.M. Wise

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • Gerald J. Witter

     Chugai USA, Inc.

  • D. Yates

     Inco Alloys International, Inc.

  • J. Yerger

     Aluminum Company of America

  • Stephen W.H. Yih

     Consultant

  • Ernest M. Yost

     Chemet Corporation

  • Leon Zollo

     SPS Technologies

  • R.D. Zordan

     Allison Gas Turbines

  • Edward D. Zysk

     Engelhard Corporation (deceased)

Staff

ASM International staff who contributed to the development of the Volume included Robert L. Stedfeld, Director of Reference Publications; Joseph R. Davis, Manager of Handbook Development; Penelope Allen, Manager of Handbook Production; Steven R. Lampman, Technical Editor; Theodore B. Zorc, Technical Editor; Scott D. Henry, Assistant Editor; Janice L. Daquila, Assistant Editor; Alice W. Ronke, Assistant Editor; Janet Jakel, Word Processing Specialist; and Karen Lynn O'Keefe, Word Processing Specialist. Editorial assistance was provided by Lois A. Abel, Robert T. Kiepura, Penelope Thomas, Heather F. Lampman, and Nikki D. Wheaton.

Conversion to Electronic Files

ASM Handbook, Volume 2, Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials was converted to electronic files in 1997. The conversion was based on the Fourth Printing (October 1995). No substantive changes were made to the content of the Volume, but some minor corrections and clarifications were made as needed.
ASM International staff who contributed to the conversion of the Volume included Sally Fahrenholz-Mann, Bonnie Sanders, Scott Henry, Grace Davidson, Randall Boring, Robert Braddock, Kathleen Dragolich, and Audra Scott. The electronic version was prepared under the direction of William W. Scott, Jr., Technical Director, and Michael J. DeHaemer, Managing Director.

1990. "Credits", Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials, ASM Handbook Committee

Download citation file:


×

Send Email

Recipient(s) will receive an email with a link to 'Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials > Credits' and will not need an account to access the content.

Subject: Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials > Credits

(Optional message may have a maximum of 1000 characters.)

×
Close Modal
This Feature Is Available To Subscribers Only

Sign In or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal